BREAKING NEWS : Large police presence at Fort Wayne Glenbrook Square Mall Full Story

Jentill Neal

Jéntill Neal joined the FOX 55 News team in December 2017 as a Multi-Media Journalist.

Title: Multi-Media Journalist
jneal@wfft.com

Jéntill Neal joined the FOX 55 News team in December 2017 as a Multi-Media Journalist.
She received her Bachelor of Arts degree in Broadcast Journalism from Hampton University in 2015.

Jéntill is no stranger to the Mid-West. She is originally from Westland, Michigan.
She started out behind the scenes producing in Charlottesville, Virginia, but returned to her home state to report in Lansing.

During her time at Hampton University, Jéntill immediately got involved with the university’s newscast and the View From Hampton U television show.

In March 2015, Jéntill studied abroad in China to take her journalism efforts to the next level. She created a documentary to encourage more minority students to study abroad.

Jéntill is a member of Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc., and the National Association of Black Journalists.

When she’s not reporting on stories in northeast Indiana, you can catch her singing and dancing to her favorite Beyonce songs, attending church, volunteering in the community and spending time with family.

If you have a story idea, please feel free to e-mail Jentill at jneal@wfft.com.

Recent Posts by Jentill Neal

Upgrade the World Inc. prepares to deliver meals on Thanksgiving

Two young men from the Fort Wayne area are making a difference for a second year with their Thanksgiving food drive.

The Rescue Mission provides 'Blessings to Go' meals for Thanksgiving

For many years, the Rescue Mission has hosted both a traditional sit-down and carry-out meal for homeless residents and the community on Thanksgiving Day.

People are getting ready for Thanksgiving holiday travel from Fort Wayne

Thanksgiving time is usually one of the most traveled holidays, but it looks a little different this year. Travelers at the Fort Wayne International Airport talked about traveling during the pandemic.

Here's how you can protect your packages this holiday season from thieves

As online shopping continues to grow, so does the opportunity for theft.

BBB of Northern Indiana warning consumers to watch out for holiday scams this year

Just like you, the scammers have been waiting for the holidays.

Community Harvest Food Bank helping with Thanksgiving

With Thanksgiving next week, many families who've been hit by COVID-19 and other financial challenges are lining up at Community Harvest Food Bank to get food and most importantly turkeys.

Bell ringers needed for the Salvation Army

The Salvation Army kicked off their red kettle campaign last week, but it's off to a slow start. However, you can help change that.

Fort Wayne hospitals feeling the strain of increasing COVID-19 cases

The latest COVID-19 surge is putting a strain on health care workers in Allen County.

College student organizations make adjustments to stay active

With the state scaling back on capacity limits, so are colleges for activities especially student organizations.

NACS middle schools, high school will make eLearning shift this week

Northwest Allen County Schools is the latest district to shift to virtual learning this week.

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 318894

Reported Deaths: 5561
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion43391855
Lake27599462
Allen18363299
Elkhart17474226
St. Joseph17071234
Hamilton13376169
Vanderburgh9839121
Tippecanoe880629
Porter844886
Johnson6556169
Hendricks6267158
Vigo618187
Monroe542850
Clark522877
Madison5153122
Delaware5014103
LaPorte474695
Kosciusko468540
Howard357977
Warrick329872
Floyd324978
Bartholomew323563
Wayne318074
Marshall308146
Cass302631
Grant282050
Noble261546
Hancock260355
Henry252837
Boone248754
Dubois242931
Dearborn222631
Jackson222534
Morgan215543
Knox189720
Shelby189556
Gibson189426
Clinton182121
DeKalb181632
Lawrence179748
Adams171022
Wabash168121
Miami166614
Daviess160144
Steuben150713
Fayette150034
Jasper147413
Montgomery146627
Harrison145524
LaGrange145031
Whitley140814
Ripley138515
Huntington130910
Decatur128243
Wells127930
Putnam127828
White127522
Clay126523
Randolph126121
Posey124116
Jefferson122916
Scott112320
Greene104653
Jay100713
Sullivan99216
Starke94021
Jennings88714
Fulton86419
Spencer8588
Perry83721
Fountain8078
Washington7837
Franklin71327
Carroll69613
Orange69028
Vermillion6444
Owen6317
Tipton58927
Parke5886
Newton56912
Rush5658
Blackford54012
Pike51619
Pulaski41115
Martin3645
Benton3553
Brown3514
Crawford3031
Union2752
Switzerland2605
Warren2542
Ohio2337
Unassigned0266

Ohio Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 382743

Reported Deaths: 6274
CountyCasesDeaths
Franklin51161671
Cuyahoga37222743
Hamilton30493372
Montgomery20518236
Butler15199148
Lucas14566417
Summit13933327
Stark9193206
Warren841976
Mahoning7530300
Lake710067
Lorain6690106
Clermont593651
Delaware572537
Licking564577
Trumbull5584147
Fairfield554464
Greene538066
Clark5218101
Allen494989
Marion476759
Medina471657
Wood4598107
Miami437568
Pickaway404048
Portage358972
Columbiana357698
Tuscarawas342667
Richland328539
Wayne327394
Mercer296047
Muskingum252510
Hancock245940
Ross244559
Auglaize236435
Darke232560
Erie230268
Putnam229449
Ashtabula228354
Geauga211851
Scioto200616
Union19668
Shelby194017
Lawrence193039
Athens19134
Seneca182919
Belmont170229
Madison163119
Sandusky157729
Preble156521
Huron155519
Defiance144823
Holmes140439
Logan133517
Knox131718
Fulton128726
Jefferson128613
Crawford126817
Washington125227
Ottawa124530
Clinton109115
Williams10799
Ashland107825
Highland103718
Brown10135
Henry101323
Hardin99719
Champaign9825
Van Wert97318
Jackson96212
Fayette92717
Morrow9202
Guernsey89314
Coshocton85215
Perry82912
Adams80313
Pike7661
Gallia76513
Wyandot73217
Paulding66511
Hocking64516
Noble62224
Carroll48810
Meigs39612
Monroe32321
Morgan2685
Vinton2246
Harrison2193
Unassigned00
Fort Wayne
Overcast
45° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 40°
Angola
Overcast
45° wxIcon
Hi: 45° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 40°
Huntington
Overcast
45° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 27°
Feels Like: 43°
Decatur
Overcast
45° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 45°
Van Wert
Overcast
45° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 45°
Sunny Saturday
WFFT Radar
WFFT Temperatures
WFFT National

Community Events