Drew Frey

Drew Frey joined the FOX 55 News team in January 2021 as a Multi-Media Journalist.

Title: Multi-Media Journalist
dfrey@wfft.com

Drew Frey joined the FOX 55 News team in January 2021 as a Multi-Media Journalist.

Drew hails originally from his hometown of Louisville, KY, however, he's not a stranger to the Hoosier state.

He graduated with a Bachelor's Degree in Journalism from Indiana University - Bloomington in 2020.

In his free time, Drew enjoys following and playing all kinds of sports, especially baseball and tennis, and following his favorite team, the Los Angeles Dodgers.

In addition, Drew enjoys movies, theater, and reruns of his favorite TV shows.

Drew is excited to be a part of the FOX 55 family and looks forward to getting to know the people of Fort Wayne and sharing stories of the community.

Do you have any story ideas for Drew?

Send him an email DFrey@wfft.com with your story today!

Recent Posts by Drew Frey

INDOT urges caution around high water after heavy weekend rainfall

The Indiana Department of Transportation is putting up signs and barricades in flooded areas, including multiple spots on State Roads in Whitley and DeKalb counties.

Kids Who Care: Forest Park Elementary student finds his stride with playground fundraiser

Forest Park Elementary School is planning to build a new playground for both school and community use, but first, the school PTA is raising money through a crowdfunding campaign.

Wiffle Ball Spooktacular brings Halloween spirit, raises money for World Baseball Academy

The rain moved the wiffle ball tournament indoors, but nothing could ruin the spirits of the 14 teams who stepped up to the plate with their fundraising.

Volunteers spend morning planting trees and beautifying Fort Wayne parks

Volunteers planted 50 trees in McMillen Park alone, and even more throughout the city of Fort Wayne.

Diversity Awards honor those working to make immigrants, refugees more comfortable in Fort Wayne

The nominees at the Ivy Tech ceremony all have stories about the obstacles they faced when they first came to Fort Wayne and how they worked through them. Now, they’re dedicating their time to make the adjustment easier for others.

Forest Park Elementary students hold Walk-A-Thon to raise money for community playground

Forest Park Elementary School has until Nov. 23 to reach their $30,000 goal. If they do, the state will match the total with a grant.

Waterloo blood drive honors teen burn survivor five years later

Brady’s life was saved five years ago, partly thanks to events like these. So ever since then, the Prosser family has held their own annual blood drive, hoping to help any families who may find themselves in a similar situation.

Kids Who Care: High school basketball player stepping up with leadership, work ethic

The coaches and staff at the Boys and Girls Clubs All Star Game didn’t invite Lambert just for his talent. They’re hoping he can pass on his leadership and his work ethic.

FWCS opens testing sites to get students, staff back in classroom sooner

North Side High School, along with Northrop and South Side, are open as COVID-19 testing sites Monday through Thursday from 5 p.m. to 7 p.m. each evening.

Fort Wayne's Jordan family earns recognition, hopes to continue to give back, inspire

Walter was a high school basketball state champ at Northrop, a college basketball star at Purdue and even spent some time in the NBA, but he says he doesn’t want his points-per-game written on his gravestone.

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1011197

Reported Deaths: 16524
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion1359292129
Lake666181167
Allen58254802
Hamilton46498467
St. Joseph44559617
Elkhart36044510
Vanderburgh32333481
Tippecanoe28037260
Johnson25196446
Hendricks23960360
Porter22985367
Madison18820410
Clark18609253
Vigo17530303
Monroe15319200
LaPorte15230252
Delaware15127264
Howard14801290
Kosciusko12410149
Hancock11773176
Bartholomew11695180
Warrick11305189
Floyd11138215
Wayne11023253
Grant10131220
Morgan9506177
Boone8965116
Dubois8281131
Henry8252153
Dearborn823493
Noble8064106
Marshall7981135
Cass7556123
Lawrence7479172
Shelby7216119
Jackson700990
Gibson6614115
Harrison651892
Huntington6447100
Knox6427106
DeKalb6363100
Montgomery6293112
Miami595298
Putnam584179
Clinton579271
Whitley568455
Steuben566876
Wabash5363104
Jasper536180
Jefferson513297
Ripley501987
Adams483777
Daviess4684115
Scott439875
Greene427296
Clay426960
Wells426088
White420964
Decatur4177104
Fayette407387
Jennings390262
Posey377544
LaGrange361778
Washington360451
Randolph3476100
Spencer340743
Fountain336160
Sullivan330852
Starke319171
Owen315571
Fulton313468
Orange295064
Jay285546
Franklin266443
Perry265752
Rush263832
Carroll262434
Vermillion259854
Parke232029
Pike229643
Tipton229059
Blackford195042
Pulaski184657
Crawford160125
Newton159848
Benton151217
Brown147047
Martin139319
Switzerland135311
Warren121416
Union107216
Ohio84613
Unassigned0544

Ohio Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1524169

Reported Deaths: 23955
CountyCasesDeaths
Franklin1646591696
Cuyahoga1468932459
Hamilton1056051431
Montgomery742551279
Summit620221111
Lucas56539917
Butler51696718
Stark468601064
Lorain35783585
Warren32903377
Mahoning30927693
Clermont28271330
Lake27179448
Delaware24263164
Licking24027294
Trumbull22993561
Fairfield22438247
Greene22414326
Medina22149313
Clark19920354
Richland18643292
Portage18073252
Wood17505224
Allen16054279
Miami15627306
Muskingum14890185
Columbiana14153274
Wayne13852271
Tuscarawas12777311
Marion12016180
Scioto11497162
Pickaway11386142
Erie10951184
Ross10614203
Ashtabula9809204
Lawrence9783153
Hancock9741155
Belmont9333209
Geauga9008157
Jefferson8600199
Huron8427143
Union822259
Washington8114144
Sandusky7875151
Athens779579
Knox7766144
Darke7695158
Seneca7405145
Ashland6993130
Auglaize681799
Shelby6540115
Brown640091
Crawford6292130
Defiance6241105
Mercer617893
Fulton605196
Highland602899
Guernsey596371
Madison595678
Logan594596
Clinton585193
Preble5730125
Putnam5354110
Williams530888
Perry519863
Champaign514273
Jackson512473
Ottawa490586
Coshocton488383
Morrow460558
Pike435067
Fayette430363
Hardin420780
Gallia419367
Adams417995
Van Wert374082
Henry366972
Holmes3653125
Hocking357582
Wyandot325262
Carroll304365
Paulding280747
Meigs267251
Monroe216254
Noble201247
Morgan194333
Harrison182646
Vinton167225
Unassigned05
Fort Wayne
Clear
42° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 42°
Angola
Partly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 41°
Huntington
Clear
42° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 42°
Decatur
Clear
42° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 42°
Van Wert
Clear
43° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 39°
After a frosty start to the day, temperatures warm into the middle 50s under a mixture of clouds and sun.
WFFT Radar
WFFT Temperatures
WFFT National

Community Events