Drew Frey

Drew Frey joined the FOX 55 News team in January 2021 as a Multi-Media Journalist.

Title: Multi-Media Journalist
dfrey@wfft.com

Drew Frey joined the FOX 55 News team in January 2021 as a Multi-Media Journalist.

Drew hails originally from his hometown of Louisville, KY, however, he's not a stranger to the Hoosier state.

He graduated with a Bachelor's Degree in Journalism from Indiana University - Bloomington in 2020.

In his free time, Drew enjoys following and playing all kinds of sports, especially baseball and tennis, and following his favorite team, the Los Angeles Dodgers.

In addition, Drew enjoys movies, theater, and reruns of his favorite TV shows.

Drew is excited to be a part of the FOX 55 family and looks forward to getting to know the people of Fort Wayne and sharing stories of the community.

Do you have any story ideas for Drew?

Send him an email DFrey@wfft.com with your story today!

Recent Posts by Drew Frey

Weekend motorcycle ride aims to raise awareness, funds for Safe Haven Baby Boxes

Motorcyclists spent Saturday driving through Allen County before stopping at a local bowling alley for music, food and a live auction. Their goal: to raise money and awareness for Safe Haven Baby Boxes across the Midwest.

'A Kid Again' brings adventure to Stoy Family Farm in Ashley

The Stoy Family knows just how impactful this organization can be. That’s why they opened up their farm Saturday morning to host the largest A Kid Again event in Northeast Indiana.

Blood drives at Fort Wayne YMCA’s aim to keep up with increasing demand

The American Red Cross hopes by holding drives at locations such as local YMCA branches, they can increase donations by engaging directly with the community.

Habitat for Humanity celebrates 250th Fort Wayne home

Over the past year, Bradford helped build her home, contributed to other homes, and even took virtual Habitat for Humanity classes while bedridden with COVID-19, all to make this day happen.

Fort Wayne women's shelter naming honors wife, mother of big Rescue Mission donor

Charis House provides housing and rehabilitation programs for local women and children.

NE Indiana health officials look ahead as COVID-19 cases rise, vaccination rates slow

Noble County Health Officer Dr. Terry Gaff says he’s seeing cases rise in his and almost all of them are within the unvaccinated community.

Van Wert's inaugural Rally 4 Recovery aims to provide hope and addiction resources throughout region

Shane Manson says Sunday’s inaugural Rally 4 Recovery is about celebrating those on the road to recovery, while also raising awareness for addiction resources. And he says there’s no time to waste.

Human Agricultural Co-op works to feed Fort Wayne food deserts

Saturday marks the first of 15 weekend events on the corner of Oxford and Monroe, an area of town which Ty Simmons says is often overlooked.

International Village celebrates range of cultures in Fort Wayne

Mayor Tom Henry says the International Village outgrew last festival’s location as more countries join the event.

History enthusiasts celebrate General 'Mad' Anthony Wayne Day at Freimann Square statue

A handful of Fort Wayne residents attended a ceremony at the General 'Mad' Anthony Wayne statue Friday. They laid a wreath and told stories of Wayne’s accomplishments and battles.

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 766351

Reported Deaths: 13965
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion1052671804
Lake568691028
Allen42858698
St. Joseph37286568
Hamilton37260426
Elkhart29729470
Tippecanoe23441230
Vanderburgh23153404
Porter19568327
Johnson18807391
Hendricks18059321
Madison13518345
Clark13502198
Vigo12817255
LaPorte12558224
Monroe12529178
Delaware11124198
Howard10654237
Kosciusko9751123
Hancock8734149
Bartholomew8256157
Warrick8053157
Floyd8005181
Grant7349181
Wayne7234201
Boone7173105
Morgan6904142
Marshall6329116
Dubois6270118
Cass6085111
Dearborn600078
Noble597890
Henry5944111
Jackson515677
Shelby509897
Lawrence4914127
Gibson461596
Montgomery457592
Clinton454555
DeKalb453685
Harrison452476
Whitley415345
Huntington414081
Steuben410260
Miami405073
Jasper400455
Knox388091
Putnam384662
Wabash368783
Adams352256
Ripley351071
Jefferson341586
White339354
Daviess3089100
Wells302781
Greene292985
Decatur291693
Fayette285864
Posey280935
Scott278758
LaGrange277172
Clay273148
Washington253537
Randolph247583
Jennings238649
Spencer237931
Fountain234850
Starke229959
Owen222259
Sullivan219543
Fulton207845
Jay202832
Carroll197122
Orange190956
Perry189739
Vermillion180044
Rush177327
Tipton172347
Franklin171935
Parke154816
Pike141434
Blackford137832
Pulaski123648
Newton123036
Benton109615
Brown105943
Crawford105516
Martin92515
Warren87715
Switzerland8328
Union73510
Ohio58311
Unassigned0428

Ohio Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1122647

Reported Deaths: 20467
CountyCasesDeaths
Franklin1302911493
Cuyahoga1171502259
Hamilton823481259
Montgomery534491059
Summit488581014
Lucas43734832
Butler39936614
Stark33800937
Lorain25996509
Warren24896312
Mahoning22685612
Lake21457396
Clermont20368260
Delaware19120138
Licking16842227
Trumbull16786491
Fairfield16762207
Medina15832276
Greene15499254
Clark14339308
Portage13417218
Wood13338201
Allen12043245
Richland11726213
Miami10998228
Wayne9251227
Columbiana9196236
Muskingum9119137
Pickaway8738123
Tuscarawas8714254
Marion8703140
Erie8126166
Ashtabula7272179
Hancock7044134
Ross7012165
Geauga6948153
Scioto6679108
Belmont6210179
Lawrence5917104
Union590449
Jefferson5723162
Huron5630122
Sandusky5482130
Darke5436130
Seneca5376128
Washington5362111
Athens526560
Auglaize507087
Mercer490685
Shelby481297
Knox4609112
Madison447266
Ashland443198
Defiance438499
Fulton435775
Putnam4351104
Crawford4110111
Brown409662
Preble3946107
Logan391679
Clinton389266
Ottawa375581
Highland365068
Williams356478
Champaign348360
Guernsey330254
Jackson321254
Perry298350
Morrow294643
Fayette288250
Hardin279165
Henry276967
Coshocton272561
Holmes2725102
Van Wert251665
Adams249258
Gallia249250
Pike244637
Wyandot235257
Hocking222663
Carroll201249
Paulding179442
Meigs151040
Noble137739
Monroe137545
Harrison115238
Morgan111524
Vinton87217
Unassigned03
Fort Wayne
Partly Cloudy
69° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 69°
Angola
Partly Cloudy
68° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 68°
Huntington
Partly Cloudy
69° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 69°
Decatur
Clear
69° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 69°
Van Wert
Clear
70° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 70°
It's a steamy Wednesday with scattered showers and thunderstorms arriving Wednesday night.
WFFT Radar
WFFT Temperatures
WFFT National

Community Events