BREAKING NEWS One dead after cyclist hit by car in Fort Wayne Full Story

IHSAA releases sectional football brackets

The IHSAA released the pairings for the state football tournament, with sectional play set to begin Oct. 23.

Posted: Oct 8, 2020 10:55 PM
Updated: Oct 9, 2020 9:48 AM

INDIANAPOLIS (WFFT) - The IHSAA released the pairings for the state football tournament, with sectional play set to begin Oct. 23.

The 48th Annual IHSAA Football State Tournament presented by the Indianapolis Colts is set to begin Oct. 23 with first round games in all classes except 6A which has the week off.

Sectional semifinal games will be played on Oct. 30, sectional championship games on Nov. 6, regionals on Nov. 13, semi-states on Nov. 19 and the state championship games on Nov. 27-28.

The 12 teams earning a berth in the state finals will play on Thanksgiving weekend in Lucas Oil Stadium, home of the NFL’s Indianapolis Colts, the state tournament’s presenting sponsor since 2009.

The state finals matchups, dates, and times won’t necessarily be played in its usual 1A, 3A, 5A format on one day and 2A, 4A, 6A format the other day.

If matchups allow, schools from a similar geographical area may be grouped into consecutive games or at least on the same day.

The playing schedule will be announced following semi-state play.

Area Sectional Pairings:

  • Class 6A - Sectional 3
    • Semifinals
      • G1: Carroll at Warsaw
      • G2: Snider at Homestead
    • Championship
      • G1 winner vs. G2 winner
  • Class 5A - Sectional 11
    • Semifinals
      • G1: Northrop at North Side
      • G2: Anderson at Bishop Dwenger
    • Championship
      • G1 winner vs. G2 winner
  • Class 4A - Sectional 19
    • First Round
      • G1: Columbia City at East Noble
      • G2: Angola at DeKalb
      • G3: Leo at Northridge
      • G4: Wawasee at NorthWood
    • Semifinals
      • G5: G1 winner vs. G2 winner
      • G6: G3 winner vs. G4 winner
    • Championship
      • G5 winner vs. G6 winner
  • Class 4A - Sectional 20
    • First Round
      • G1: Marion at Mississinewa
      • G2: New Haven at South Side
      • G3: Huntington North at Wayne
      • G4: Jay County at Delta
    • Semifinals
      • G5: G1 winner vs. G2 winner
      • G6: G3 winner vs. G4 winner
    • Championship
      • G5 winner vs. G6 winner
  • Class 3A - Sectional 26
    • First Round
      • G1: Lakeland at Mishawaka Marian
      • G2: South Bend Washington at Tippecanoe Valley
      • G3: Jimtown at Garrett
      • G4: Glenn at West Noble
    • Semifinals
      • G5: G1 winner vs. G2 winner
      • G6: G3 winner vs. G4 winner
    • Championship
      • G5 winner vs. G6 winner
  • Class 3A - Sectional 27
    • First Round
      • G1: Concordia Lutheran at Peru
      • G2: Oak Hill at Bellmont
      • G3: Northwestern at Maconaquah
      • G4: Heritage at Norwell
    • Semifinals
      • G5: G1 winner vs. G2 winner
      • G6: G1 winner vs. G2 winner
    • Championship
      • G5 winner vs. G6 winner
  • Class 2A - Sectional 34
    • First Round
      • G1: LaVille at Lewis Cass
      • G2: Delphi at Pioneer
      • G3: Bremen at Rochester
      • G4: Wabash at Manchester
    • Semifinals
      • G5: G1 winner vs. G2 winner
      • G6: G1 winner vs. G2 winner
    • Championship
      • G5 winner vs. G6 winner
  • Class 2A - Sectional 35
    • First Round
      • G1: Woodlan at Prairie Heights
      • G2: Eastside at Bluffton
      • G3: Whitko at Bishop Luers
      • G4: Central Noble at Fairfield
    • Semifinals
      • G5: G1 winner vs. G2 winner
      • G6: G3 winner vs. G4 winner
    • Championship
      • G5 winner vs. G6 winner
  • Class 1A - Sectional 43
    • First Round
      • G1: Tri-Central at Wes-Del
      • G2: Union City at South Adams
      • G3: Monroe Central at Taylor
    • Semifinals
      • G4: Madison-Grant at G1 winner
      • G5: G2 vs. G3 winner
    • Championship
      • G4 winner vs. G5 winner
  • Class 1A - Sectional 44
    • First Round
      • G1: Churubusco at Triton
      • G2: Adams Central at Fremont
      • G3: North Miami at Caston
      • G4: Northfield at Southwood
    • Semifinals
      • G5: G1 winner vs. G2 winner
      • G6: G3 winner vs. G4 winner
    • Championship
      • G5 winner vs. G6 winner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 590211

Reported Deaths: 9310
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion815581297
Lake44306666
Allen31919541
Hamilton28371304
St. Joseph26766371
Elkhart24098341
Vanderburgh18643213
Tippecanoe17422121
Johnson14496284
Porter14399160
Hendricks13870241
Madison10561212
Vigo10483171
Clark10240130
Monroe9076108
Delaware8836132
LaPorte8771155
Howard7897138
Kosciusko787277
Warrick643890
Hancock638797
Bartholomew626694
Floyd6150105
Wayne5933157
Grant5818110
Dubois544372
Boone534367
Morgan516291
Marshall494184
Henry493664
Cass471760
Noble460557
Dearborn458444
Jackson414745
Shelby402179
Lawrence380575
Clinton364539
Gibson356556
DeKalb337363
Montgomery334851
Harrison328542
Knox327839
Miami309843
Steuben306340
Adams295235
Whitley294125
Wabash293045
Ripley292345
Putnam284847
Huntington283557
Jasper282433
White267538
Daviess261672
Jefferson250738
Fayette242348
Decatur242182
Greene233360
Posey232326
Wells229447
LaGrange224161
Clay217932
Scott216937
Randolph208340
Jennings192535
Sullivan189031
Spencer181917
Fountain179725
Washington177118
Starke171341
Jay162821
Owen159537
Fulton159229
Carroll152115
Orange151433
Rush149918
Perry147227
Vermillion144933
Franklin143433
Parke12908
Tipton128232
Pike113625
Blackford107522
Pulaski95237
Newton89421
Brown85530
Benton84310
Crawford7579
Martin70013
Warren6587
Switzerland6205
Union6113
Ohio4677
Unassigned0374

Ohio Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 826754

Reported Deaths: 10200
CountyCasesDeaths
Franklin97493705
Cuyahoga821781012
Hamilton61350439
Montgomery41700399
Summit33399726
Lucas30111597
Butler29721228
Stark24811400
Warren18917139
Lorain18086212
Mahoning16758335
Lake15365135
Clermont15160104
Delaware1382177
Licking12679132
Trumbull12401302
Fairfield1218480
Greene11631133
Medina11128165
Clark10608264
Wood9964154
Allen9511126
Portage8867105
Miami886573
Richland8790116
Marion7319113
Tuscarawas7142174
Columbiana7085124
Pickaway702850
Wayne6781164
Muskingum671242
Erie5886118
Hancock537890
Ross530287
Scioto519662
Geauga483555
Darke457589
Ashtabula439068
Lawrence432651
Union430628
Mercer424287
Sandusky421862
Seneca413555
Auglaize412759
Huron410338
Shelby410221
Jefferson403366
Belmont395640
Washington372040
Putnam364672
Athens36369
Madison339329
Knox336522
Ashland331738
Fulton325943
Defiance319278
Crawford313268
Preble311534
Brown296619
Logan292729
Ottawa282134
Clinton279043
Williams270166
Highland262418
Jackson256943
Guernsey241725
Champaign240927
Fayette225529
Morrow22294
Perry221318
Holmes218662
Henry210247
Hardin204133
Coshocton197420
Van Wert196644
Gallia190926
Wyandot190549
Adams165615
Pike164116
Hocking163423
Carroll149516
Paulding139021
Noble117840
Meigs103221
Monroe95629
Harrison8568
Morgan79128
Vinton67113
Unassigned00
Fort Wayne
Cloudy
26° wxIcon
Hi: 34° Lo: 27°
Feels Like: 14°
Angola
Cloudy
27° wxIcon
Hi: 30° Lo: 25°
Feels Like: 17°
Huntington
Cloudy
26° wxIcon
Hi: 30° Lo: 25°
Feels Like: 18°
Fort Wayne
Cloudy
26° wxIcon
Hi: 31° Lo: 27°
Feels Like: 14°
Lima
Cloudy
29° wxIcon
Hi: 31° Lo: 27°
Feels Like: 18°
Evening Light Snow Tuesday
WFFT Radar
WFFT Temperatures
WFFT National

Community Events