Blackhawk Christian's Caleb Furst to participate in USA junior mini-camp

The 2019 USA Basketball Men’s Junior National Team July Minicamp is expected to feature 73 athletes from July 24-28 at the United States Olympic & Paralympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colorado.

Posted: Jul 10, 2019 11:21 PM

The 2019 USA Basketball Men’s Junior National Team July Minicamp is expected to feature 73 athletes from July 24-28 at the United States Olympic & Paralympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colorado.

The roster features 15 gold medalists and includes 41 athletes who have taken part in a least one previous USA Basketball training camp and 17 athletes who will be new to USA Basketball.

Eighteen athletes are from the high school class of 2020, including: Jabri Abdur-Rahim (Blair Academy/Short Hills, N.J.), Nimari Burnett (Prolific Prep, Calif./Chicago, Ill.), Sharife Cooper (McEachern H.S./Powder Springs, Ga.), Dawson Garcia (Prior Lake H.S./Prior Lake, Minn.), Isaiah Jackson (SPIRE Academy, Ohio/Waterford, Mich.), Jalen Johnson (Sun Prairie H.S./Sun Prairie, Wis.), Walker Kessler (Woodward Academy/Newnan, Ga.), Justin Lewis (Polytech H.S./Baltimore, Md.), Caleb Love (Christian Brothers College H.S./St. Louis, Mo.), Adam Miller (Morgan Park H.S./Chicago, Ill.), Moses Moody (Montverde Academy, Fla./Little Rock, Ark.), Daishen Nix (Trinity International School/Las Vegas, Nev.), Jalen Suggs (Minnehaha Academy/Minneapolis, Minn.), Dalen Terry (Hillcrest Prep/Tempe, Ariz.), Cameron Thomas (Oak Hill Academy/Chesapeake, Va.), Bryce Thompson (Booker T. Washington H.S./Tulsa, Okla.), Isaiah Todd (Trinity Academy/Raleigh, N.C.) and Ziaire Williams (Notre Dame H.S./Sherman Oaks, Calif.).

From the high school class of 2021 are 24 participants, including: Devin Askew (Mater Dei H.S./Santa Ana, Calif.), Patrick Baldwin Jr. (Hamilton H.S/Sussex, Wis.), Paolo Banchero (O'Dea H.S./Seattle, Wash.), Nathan Bittle (Crater H.S./Central Point, Ore.), Jaylen Blakes (Blair Academy/Somerset, N.J.), Wilhelm Breidenbach (Mater Dei H.S./Santa Ana, Calif.), Kendall Brown (East Ridge H.S./Cottage Grove, Minn.), Kennedy Chandler (Briarcrest Christian H.S./Memphis, Tenn.), Max Christie (Rolling Meadows H.S./Arlington Heights, Ill.), Matthew Cleveland (Pace Academy/Milton, Ga.), Keon Edwards (Findlay College Prep, Nev./Pasadena, Texas), Michael Foster (Hillcrest Prep, Ariz./Milwaukee, Wis.), Caleb Furst (Blackhawk Christian School/Fort Wayne, Ind.), Jackson Grant (Olympia H.S./Olympia, Wash.), AJ Griffin (Archbishop Stepinac H.S./Ossining, N.Y.), Jaden Hardy (Coronado H.S./Henderson, Nev.), Zion Harmon (Marshall County H.S./Benton, Ky.), Will Jeffress (McDowell H.S./Erie, Pa.), Bensley Joseph (Cushing Academy/Arlington, Mass.), Trevor Keels (Paul VI Catholic H.S., Va./Clinton, Md.), Khristian Lander (Francis Joseph Reitz School/Evansville, Ind.), Langston Love (Steele H.S./Cibolo, Texas), Jabari Smith Jr. (Sandy Creek H.S./Tyrone, Ga.) and Peyton Watson (Long Beach Poly H.S./Long Beach, Calif.).

From the high school class of 2022 are 27 participants, including: Amari Bailey (Sierra Canyon/Chatsworth, Calif.), Noah Batchelor (Glenelg Country School/Frederick, Md.), Jaden Bradley (Cannon School/Concord, N.C.), Jameel Brown (Haverford H.S./Philadelphia, Pa.), Andre Casey Jr. (Tinley Park H.S./Chicago, Ill.), Skyy Clark (Heritage Christian H.S./Los Angeles, Calif.), Zion Cruz (Hudson Catholic H.S./Trenton, N.J.), Eric Dailey Jr. (IMG Academy/Tampa, Fla.), Gradey Dick (Collegiate School/Wichita, Kan.), Jalen Duren (Roman Catholic H.S., Pa./New Castle, Del.), Gregg Glenn III (Calvary Christian Academy/Pompano Beach, Fla.), Camden Heide (Wayzata H.S./Wayzata, Minn.), Sterling "Scoota" Henderson (Kell H.S./Marietta, Ga.), Trejuan Holloman (Cretin Derham Hall H.S./South St. Paul, Minn.), Jalen Hood-Schifino (Northside Christian Academy/Charlotte, N.C.), Jett Howard (University School/Miami, Fla.), Dillon Hunter (Westlake H.S./Atlanta, Ga.), Richard Isaacs Jr. (Coronado H.S./Las Vegas, Nev.), Chris Livingston (Buchtel H.S./Akron, Ohio), Knasir "Dug" McDaniel (Paul VI Catholic H.S./Fairfax, Va.), Mark Mitchell Jr. (Bishop Meige H.S./Lansing, Kan.), Shy Odom (Beaver County Day/Roxbury, Mass.), Marquise "MJ" Rice (Durham Academy/Credemore, N.C.), Jarace Walker (IMG Academy, Fla./New Freedom, Pa.), Dariq Whitehead (Montverde Academy, Fla./Newark, N.J.), Justice Williams (Roman Catholic H.S./Philadelphia, Pa.) and Kijani Wright (Windward School/Los Angeles, Calif.).

And finally, four participants are the class of 2023, including: Omaha Biliew (Dowling Catholic H.S./West Des Moines, Iowa), Jaylen Curry (Charlotte, N.C.), Chris Lockett Jr. (Newman H.S./New Orleans, La.) and DaJuan Wagner Jr. (Camden H.S./Camden, N.J.).

Phil Beckner (player development coach), Jeff Culver (University of Colorado, Colorado Springs), Scott Fitch (Fairport H.S., N.Y.) and Mike Jones (DeMatha Catholic H.S., Md.) will serve as lead coaches, alongside court coaches Dom Amorosa (Strake Jesuit H.S, Texas), Steve Dagostino (Dags Basketball), Corey Frazier (Brad Beal Elite), Aaron Gray (former NBA athlete), Matt Griffin (Roman Catholic H.S., Pa.), Nick LoGalbo (Lane Technical College Prep H.S., Ill.), Michael Rogers (Grandview H.S., Colo.), Steve Turner (Gonzaga College H.S., D.C.), Sharman White (Pace Academy, Ga.) and Chad Yates (Loyola H.S., Calif.).

In addition to on-court activities, the USA Junior National Team members will receive educational programming focused on topics such as recruiting, health and safety issues and nutrition.

New to USA Basketball will be Batchelor, Biliew, Blakes, Breidenbach, Cleveland, Curry, Edwards, Furst, Grant, Henderson, Joseph, Lockett, Langston Love, Terry, Thompson, Wagner and Watson.

On July 7, Suggs and Williams helped USA Basketball claim a gold medal at the 2019 FIBA U19 World Cup in Greece.

Also returning are 11 members of the gold medal winning 2019 USA U16 National Team, including; Bailey, Christie, Duren, Glenn, Griffin, Hunter, Isaacs, Jeffress, Livingston, Smith and Wright.

Recently, Askew, Burnett and Garcia teamed up to win the USA’s first gold medal at the FIBA 3x3 U18 World Cup, where Garcia was named MVP.

Suggs won gold medals at the 2018 FIBA U17 World Cup and 2017 FIBA Americas U16 Championship; and Harmon and Todd won gold at the 2017 FIBA Americas U16 Championship.

All 18 athletes from the high school class of 2020 rank on the ESPN 2020 100, Listed No. 4 is Johnson, followed by No. 6 Ziaire Williams, No. 8 Todd, No. 12 Suggs, No. 14 Isaiah Jackson, No. 16 Kessler, No. 19 Cooper, No 20 Tomas, No. 21 Burnett, No. 22 Nix, No. 23 Caleb Love, No. 24 Moody, No. 25 Thompson, No. 26 Adam Miller, No. 28 Abdur-Rahim, No. 46 Dawson Garcia, No. 59 Justin Lewis and No. 68 Terry.

Twenty are ranked on the ESPN 2021 60, led by No. 1 Baldwin and including No. 4 Hardy, No. 5 Banchero, No. 6 Foster, No. 10 Smith, No. 11 Griffin, No. 13 Bittle, No. 15, Christie, No. 16 Askew, No. 17 Lander, No. 18 Edwards, No. 21 Langston Love, No. 22 Kendall Brown, No. 23 Jeffress, No. 28 Harmon, No. 31 Furst, No. 33 Keels, No. 36 Breidenback, No. 38 Chandler and No. 54 Grant.

Finally, 16 who will graduate in 2022 list on the ESPN 2022 25, including No. 2 Duren, No. 3 Livingston, No. 5 Wright, No. 6 Bailey, No. 7 Whitehead, No. 8 Bradley, No. 10 Mitchell, No. 11 Walker, No. 13 Rice, No. 14 Hunter, No. 15 Casey, No. 17 Isaacs, No. 18 Glenn, No. 20 Cruz , No. 21 Odom and No. 23 Hood-Schifino.

The USA Basketball Men’s Developmental National Team Committee is responsible for selecting athletes and coaches for the USA Basketball Men’s Junior National Team program.

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 751242

Reported Deaths: 13795
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion1032931788
Lake556911009
Allen41692692
St. Joseph36990565
Hamilton36588417
Elkhart29398461
Tippecanoe22901226
Vanderburgh22556400
Porter19356325
Johnson18471389
Hendricks17682317
Clark13226195
Madison13149344
Vigo12614253
LaPorte12419221
Monroe12207176
Delaware10966198
Howard10321225
Kosciusko9630121
Hancock8576146
Bartholomew8169157
Warrick7860156
Floyd7811180
Grant7242179
Wayne7162201
Boone6966103
Morgan6761141
Dubois6218118
Marshall6209116
Cass6016110
Henry5900110
Dearborn589878
Noble581488
Jackson509076
Shelby501496
Lawrence4742122
Gibson444894
Clinton442355
Harrison441875
DeKalb439885
Montgomery438090
Whitley406543
Huntington402681
Steuben400159
Miami395269
Jasper388054
Knox375991
Putnam372960
Wabash361983
Ripley347170
Adams345555
Jefferson335886
White331953
Daviess3033100
Wells295281
Decatur289992
Greene286885
Fayette284864
Posey273835
LaGrange273072
Scott270156
Clay267148
Washington246036
Randolph244783
Jennings235349
Spencer234531
Starke228058
Fountain220948
Sullivan214643
Owen211858
Fulton202942
Jay200932
Carroll193620
Orange188255
Perry187237
Rush175926
Vermillion174844
Franklin170335
Tipton166246
Parke149416
Pike138234
Blackford136232
Pulaski120647
Newton113936
Brown104243
Crawford102516
Benton101714
Martin91715
Warren84015
Switzerland8148
Union72810
Ohio57911
Unassigned0420

Ohio Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1108902

Reported Deaths: 20166
CountyCasesDeaths
Franklin1287491467
Cuyahoga1158082211
Hamilton814091250
Montgomery525571043
Summit484351001
Lucas43359820
Butler39018606
Stark33338929
Lorain25675505
Warren24595303
Mahoning22376603
Lake21211388
Clermont20124253
Delaware18856136
Licking16663222
Fairfield16576204
Trumbull16551482
Medina15612271
Greene15284248
Clark14237306
Wood13292200
Portage13251215
Allen11914239
Richland11607211
Miami10849225
Wayne9146223
Columbiana9034230
Muskingum8906135
Pickaway8664122
Tuscarawas8650250
Marion8642138
Erie8056165
Ashtabula7161179
Hancock6999132
Ross6945161
Geauga6838151
Scioto6534106
Belmont6157174
Union584649
Lawrence5732102
Jefferson5679158
Huron5546122
Sandusky5442126
Darke5420129
Seneca5350128
Washington5320109
Athens523960
Auglaize502187
Mercer487385
Shelby476895
Knox4572112
Madison444366
Ashland435797
Putnam4336103
Defiance432399
Fulton432174
Crawford4040110
Brown402461
Logan387677
Preble3856105
Clinton379166
Ottawa373681
Highland359865
Williams348278
Champaign344859
Guernsey324953
Jackson318254
Perry297350
Morrow291840
Fayette285450
Hardin275365
Henry273467
Holmes2702101
Coshocton269060
Van Wert247264
Adams243256
Pike242835
Gallia240750
Wyandot234556
Hocking220563
Carroll197348
Paulding176542
Meigs148440
Monroe136344
Noble136239
Harrison114138
Morgan109624
Vinton85717
Unassigned03
Fort Wayne
Cloudy
70° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 70°
Angola
Cloudy
° wxIcon
Hi: 70° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: °
Huntington
Cloudy
69° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 69°
Decatur
Cloudy
70° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 70°
Feels Like: 70°
Van Wert
Cloudy
72° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 72°
Calm and cool conditions are expected across the Midwest through the middle of the work week.
WFFT Radar
WFFT Temperatures
WFFT National

Community Events