What you need to know about the 2021 College Football Playoff national championship

The seventh National College Football Playoff championship is set. After an arduous season amid the Covid-19 pandemic, it's an accomplishment that the game is even being played.

Posted: Jan 11, 2021 12:24 PM

The seventh National College Football Playoff championship is set. After an arduous season amid the Covid-19 pandemic, it's an accomplishment that the game is even being played.

Here is everything you need to know about the match-up.

When and where is the game?

Monday, January 11, at 8 p.m. ET at the Hard Rock Stadium in Miami, Florida.

Where can I watch?

The game will be aired on ESPN.

The teams and what's at stake

Ohio State and Alabama will face off Monday.

The road to the championship has not come without controversy. Due to Covid-19, Ohio State, which plays in the Big Ten conference, has only played half the amount of games than other teams in the the SEC and ACC conferences. The Big Ten was not allowed to begin play until October 24, leaving the Buckeyes with only seven wins coming into their game against Alabama, which has played 12 games.

Clemson head coach Dabo Swinney held it against them when the playoff teams were announced by placing Ohio State in 11th place in his AP Coaches Poll vote. Even after the Buckeyes thumped Clemson 49-28 in the Sugar Bowl, he said he did not regret the ranking.

Needless to say, it's the Buckeyes that come into this game with something to prove.

Who should we watch?

Alabama's DeVonta Smith, the newly minted member of the Heisman club, is the man to keep an eye on. Smith has scored 20 touchdowns this year, with over 1,600 yards and 105 receptions. He scored three touchdowns against Notre Dame in the teams' playoff match-up alone.

Buckeye quarterback Justin Fields was on fire against Clemson in their playoff game. He had over 380 passing yards, with a completion percentage over 78%, resulting in 6 touchdowns. It's safe to say if Fields can put up similar numbers, Alabama will have to watch out.

The Crimson Tide's quarterback, Mac Jones, a Heisman finalist, had similar numbers against the Fighting Irish. He threw at a 83% completion rate, with four touchdowns. He is second overall in yards and touchdowns this season, only behind Florida's Kyle Trask, another Heisman finalist.

Ohio State's Chris Olave will be the deep threat to watch. Over the team's seven games, he has managed to score seven touchdowns and make 42 receptions. He scored two touchdowns against Clemson and had over 130 receiving yards.

Interesting facts

  • The last time the college championship game was held in Florida, in 2017, Tampa hosted the game, which saw Alabama lose to Clemson.
  • There were reports that the Buckeyes were going to seek to delay the game due to a Covid-19 outbreak on their team last week, according to ESPN.
  • The last time these two teams met was during the first round of playoffs during the 2015 Sugar Bowl. Ohio State won the game and went on to beat Oregon in the first ever College Football Playoff championship.

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 666516

Reported Deaths: 12726
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion912711659
Lake48687890
Allen36102644
Hamilton32445398
St. Joseph30306514
Elkhart25510420
Vanderburgh21326382
Tippecanoe20220205
Johnson16466363
Porter16068281
Hendricks15944302
Clark12060182
Madison11799323
Vigo11685234
Monroe10419164
Delaware9891179
LaPorte9831199
Howard9112201
Kosciusko8597111
Bartholomew7522147
Hancock7462134
Warrick7451153
Floyd7263173
Wayne6661192
Grant6462158
Boone616691
Morgan6129128
Dubois5936112
Dearborn551270
Cass5485100
Marshall5451105
Henry542995
Noble513178
Jackson465567
Shelby463391
Lawrence4195113
Gibson405185
Harrison403265
Clinton397553
Montgomery391684
DeKalb387478
Miami358263
Knox357885
Whitley351238
Huntington349477
Steuben340055
Putnam333960
Wabash333176
Ripley327962
Adams325449
Jasper319143
White298152
Jefferson296274
Daviess285996
Fayette272756
Decatur271688
Greene262680
Posey261432
Wells259075
Scott251850
LaGrange242470
Clay241644
Randolph226077
Spencer219430
Jennings216744
Washington213027
Sullivan203739
Fountain202842
Starke189951
Owen183654
Fulton179737
Jay178728
Carroll176919
Perry174036
Orange171451
Rush165622
Vermillion161543
Franklin159935
Tipton149541
Parke140216
Pike128533
Blackford120627
Pulaski107644
Newton96832
Brown95340
Benton92413
Crawford92213
Martin80314
Warren75914
Switzerland7558
Union67510
Ohio54211
Unassigned0427

Ohio Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 977736

Reported Deaths: 17501
CountyCasesDeaths
Franklin1129551251
Cuyahoga968561881
Hamilton738821067
Montgomery47506923
Summit40668831
Butler35827531
Lucas35779720
Stark29581826
Warren22574275
Lorain22190424
Mahoning19578551
Lake18545332
Clermont18519205
Delaware16597121
Licking15089194
Fairfield14644188
Trumbull14423424
Greene13659221
Medina13517237
Clark12376256
Wood11656170
Portage11127172
Allen10820216
Richland10372188
Miami10059194
Muskingum8238117
Columbiana8168210
Pickaway8094111
Tuscarawas8075232
Marion8020127
Wayne7933199
Erie6961146
Ross6173132
Geauga6114142
Hancock6030121
Scioto600488
Ashtabula5998154
Lawrence527586
Union516341
Darke5052116
Belmont4999137
Huron4859108
Jefferson4836137
Sandusky4798112
Washington474396
Seneca4734111
Athens466149
Mercer459781
Auglaize456582
Shelby442679
Knox4054105
Putnam400593
Madison395455
Fulton383161
Ashland382683
Brown374852
Defiance373788
Crawford360098
Logan357373
Preble353987
Clinton342455
Highland328451
Ottawa325371
Williams303568
Jackson291846
Champaign290949
Guernsey288845
Perry271148
Fayette269943
Morrow261437
Henry247861
Hardin247359
Holmes244497
Coshocton240756
Van Wert230157
Gallia223938
Adams218239
Pike217228
Wyandot212450
Hocking195054
Carroll182143
Paulding161034
Meigs136031
Noble129233
Monroe117237
Morgan102120
Harrison100731
Vinton76613
Unassigned00
Fort Wayne
Mostly Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 18°
Feels Like: 26°
Angola
Mostly Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 19°
Feels Like: 32°
Huntington
Partly Cloudy
34° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 20°
Feels Like: 34°
Fort Wayne
Partly Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 21°
Feels Like: 26°
Lima
Partly Cloudy
28° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 20°
Feels Like: 21°
Warmer, breezy on Monday
WFFT Radar
WFFT Temperatures
WFFT National

Community Events