Indiana coronavirus cases increase to 38,748; 2,198 deaths

A total of 327,342 people have been tested in Indiana, 12% of those tested are a positive coronavirus case.

Posted: Jun 11, 2020 11:53 AM
Updated: Jun 12, 2020 11:20 AM

INDIANAPOLIS (WFFT) — The Indiana State Department of Health reported 449 new COVID-19 cases on Thursday, which brings the total to 38,748 people.

The state also reported 25 new deaths, bringing the total to 2,198 deaths across the state.

SIGN UP: Breaking News, Daily News Updates & More

SPECIAL SECTION: FOX 55 Coronavirus Pandemic Coverage

Deaths are reported based on when data are received by ISDH, the deaths reported Thursday occurred between May 20 and June 10

A total of 327,342 people have been tested in Indiana, 12% of those tested are a positive coronavirus case.

Marion County leads the state with 10,492 confirmed cases.

The Allen County Department of Health announced there are now 2,036 cases and 83 deaths as of Thursday.

RELATED: George's International Market reopens after closing for more than 3 weeks

A total of 182 probable deaths have been reported to ISDH.

Probable deaths are those for which a physician listed COVID-19 as a contributing cause based on X-rays, scans and other clinical symptoms but no positive test is on record.

These do not count towards the daily death toll.

RELATED: Gov. Holcomb announces 'Back On Track' plan to open Indiana's economy amid coronavirus crisis

Officials say testing for COVID-19 is currently unavailable on-demand or by request because of the nationwide shortage.

Patients must currently meet ISDH’s criteria to be tested, and strict protocol must be followed to ensure no one else is exposed while a mucus specimen is collected from the individual.

Anyone with a fever of 100 degrees and a cough should first call their healthcare provider to discuss their symptoms and determine the next course of action.

ISDH says their dashboard has been updated to remove duplicate entries and correct county of residence with data submitted to them.

PREVIOUS: Indiana coronavirus cases increase to 38,337; 2,173 deaths

The following local healthcare providers have set up a specific screening for COVID-19:

• Fort Wayne Medical Education patients should call 260-423-2675
• IU Health patients should download the telemedicine application IU Health Virtual Visit and follow directions or call 260-234-5400
• Lutheran Health patients should call 260-435-5050
• Parkview patients should call 1-877-PPG-TODAY or their specific provider; Parkview has also set up a self-screening website.
• Neighborhood Health Clinic patients should call 260-458-2570

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 750432

Reported Deaths: 13764
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion1031991782
Lake556411007
Allen41662691
St. Joseph36974564
Hamilton36561417
Elkhart29390459
Tippecanoe22886225
Vanderburgh22549400
Porter19348325
Johnson18432388
Hendricks17608317
Clark13206193
Madison13139344
Vigo12608253
LaPorte12415221
Monroe12188175
Delaware10954198
Howard10285225
Kosciusko9619119
Hancock8562145
Bartholomew8164157
Warrick7856156
Floyd7781180
Grant7232179
Wayne7160201
Boone6939103
Morgan6746141
Dubois6214118
Marshall6208116
Cass6000109
Dearborn589578
Henry5895109
Noble580787
Jackson508975
Shelby500896
Lawrence4738122
Gibson444593
Clinton441455
Harrison441073
DeKalb439485
Montgomery436390
Whitley406343
Huntington402481
Steuben399759
Miami393169
Jasper387454
Knox375890
Putnam372160
Wabash360683
Ripley346970
Adams345355
Jefferson335785
White331553
Daviess3033100
Wells295181
Decatur289992
Greene286885
Fayette284864
Posey273835
LaGrange273072
Scott270156
Clay266448
Washington245234
Randolph244783
Jennings235349
Spencer234431
Starke227958
Fountain220348
Sullivan214343
Owen211658
Fulton202142
Jay200932
Carroll193420
Orange188155
Perry187137
Rush175826
Vermillion174644
Franklin170335
Tipton166146
Parke149316
Pike138234
Blackford136232
Pulaski120547
Newton113736
Brown104043
Crawford102316
Benton101414
Martin91615
Warren83815
Switzerland8118
Union72810
Ohio57811
Unassigned0420

Ohio Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1108146

Reported Deaths: 20122
CountyCasesDeaths
Franklin1286421460
Cuyahoga1157382208
Hamilton813551248
Montgomery525311041
Summit48395999
Lucas43343818
Butler38951604
Stark33318929
Lorain25658504
Warren24580303
Mahoning22355603
Lake21166387
Clermont20111253
Delaware18841135
Licking16660222
Fairfield16570204
Trumbull16537482
Medina15603271
Greene15272247
Clark14233306
Wood13287198
Portage13242214
Allen11910239
Richland11601211
Miami10843224
Wayne9130222
Columbiana9029230
Muskingum8906135
Pickaway8658122
Tuscarawas8643248
Marion8641138
Erie8056164
Ashtabula7147179
Hancock6996132
Ross6943161
Geauga6834150
Scioto6534105
Belmont6155174
Union584549
Lawrence5726102
Jefferson5675158
Huron5544122
Sandusky5439125
Darke5415129
Seneca5347126
Washington5318109
Athens523660
Auglaize501887
Mercer487385
Shelby476595
Knox4570112
Madison444065
Ashland435597
Putnam4336103
Defiance432298
Fulton432072
Crawford4036110
Brown402461
Logan387577
Preble3848104
Clinton379166
Ottawa373581
Highland359665
Williams348078
Champaign344258
Guernsey324853
Jackson318154
Perry297350
Morrow291840
Fayette285450
Hardin274965
Henry273367
Holmes2699101
Coshocton268960
Van Wert247264
Adams243156
Pike242835
Gallia240750
Wyandot234556
Hocking220162
Carroll197148
Paulding176542
Meigs148240
Monroe136344
Noble136039
Harrison114138
Morgan109624
Vinton85517
Unassigned03
Fort Wayne
Clear
74° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 74°
Angola
Clear
° wxIcon
Hi: 84° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: °
Huntington
Clear
76° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 78°
Decatur
Partly Cloudy
79° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 82°
Van Wert
Clear
75° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 75°
Showers and storms are possible Saturday morning, but the chance of rain will stick around all day long.
WFFT Radar
WFFT Temperatures
WFFT National

Community Events