IHSAA releases sectional football brackets

The IHSAA released the pairings for the state football tournament, with sectional play set to begin Oct. 23.

Posted: Oct 9, 2020 9:48 AM

INDIANAPOLIS (WFFT) - The IHSAA released the pairings for the state football tournament, with sectional play set to begin Oct. 23.

The 48th Annual IHSAA Football State Tournament presented by the Indianapolis Colts is set to begin Oct. 23 with first round games in all classes except 6A which has the week off.

Sectional semifinal games will be played on Oct. 30, sectional championship games on Nov. 6, regionals on Nov. 13, semi-states on Nov. 19 and the state championship games on Nov. 27-28.

The 12 teams earning a berth in the state finals will play on Thanksgiving weekend in Lucas Oil Stadium, home of the NFL’s Indianapolis Colts, the state tournament’s presenting sponsor since 2009.

The state finals matchups, dates, and times won’t necessarily be played in its usual 1A, 3A, 5A format on one day and 2A, 4A, 6A format the other day.

If matchups allow, schools from a similar geographical area may be grouped into consecutive games or at least on the same day.

The playing schedule will be announced following semi-state play.

Area Sectional Pairings:

  • Class 6A - Sectional 3
    • Semifinals
      • G1: Carroll at Warsaw
      • G2: Snider at Homestead
    • Championship
      • G1 winner vs. G2 winner
  • Class 5A - Sectional 11
    • Semifinals
      • G1: Northrop at North Side
      • G2: Anderson at Bishop Dwenger
    • Championship
      • G1 winner vs. G2 winner
  • Class 4A - Sectional 19
    • First Round
      • G1: Columbia City at East Noble
      • G2: Angola at DeKalb
      • G3: Leo at Northridge
      • G4: Wawasee at NorthWood
    • Semifinals
      • G5: G1 winner vs. G2 winner
      • G6: G3 winner vs. G4 winner
    • Championship
      • G5 winner vs. G6 winner
  • Class 4A - Sectional 20
    • First Round
      • G1: Marion at Mississinewa
      • G2: New Haven at South Side
      • G3: Huntington North at Wayne
      • G4: Jay County at Delta
    • Semifinals
      • G5: G1 winner vs. G2 winner
      • G6: G3 winner vs. G4 winner
    • Championship
      • G5 winner vs. G6 winner
  • Class 3A - Sectional 26
    • First Round
      • G1: Lakeland at Mishawaka Marian
      • G2: South Bend Washington at Tippecanoe Valley
      • G3: Jimtown at Garrett
      • G4: Glenn at West Noble
    • Semifinals
      • G5: G1 winner vs. G2 winner
      • G6: G3 winner vs. G4 winner
    • Championship
      • G5 winner vs. G6 winner
  • Class 3A - Sectional 27
    • First Round
      • G1: Concordia Lutheran at Peru
      • G2: Oak Hill at Bellmont
      • G3: Northwestern at Maconaquah
      • G4: Heritage at Norwell
    • Semifinals
      • G5: G1 winner vs. G2 winner
      • G6: G1 winner vs. G2 winner
    • Championship
      • G5 winner vs. G6 winner
  • Class 2A - Sectional 34
    • First Round
      • G1: LaVille at Lewis Cass
      • G2: Delphi at Pioneer
      • G3: Bremen at Rochester
      • G4: Wabash at Manchester
    • Semifinals
      • G5: G1 winner vs. G2 winner
      • G6: G1 winner vs. G2 winner
    • Championship
      • G5 winner vs. G6 winner
  • Class 2A - Sectional 35
    • First Round
      • G1: Woodlan at Prairie Heights
      • G2: Eastside at Bluffton
      • G3: Whitko at Bishop Luers
      • G4: Central Noble at Fairfield
    • Semifinals
      • G5: G1 winner vs. G2 winner
      • G6: G3 winner vs. G4 winner
    • Championship
      • G5 winner vs. G6 winner
  • Class 1A - Sectional 43
    • First Round
      • G1: Tri-Central at Wes-Del
      • G2: Union City at South Adams
      • G3: Monroe Central at Taylor
    • Semifinals
      • G4: Madison-Grant at G1 winner
      • G5: G2 vs. G3 winner
    • Championship
      • G4 winner vs. G5 winner
  • Class 1A - Sectional 44
    • First Round
      • G1: Churubusco at Triton
      • G2: Adams Central at Fremont
      • G3: North Miami at Caston
      • G4: Northfield at Southwood
    • Semifinals
      • G5: G1 winner vs. G2 winner
      • G6: G3 winner vs. G4 winner
    • Championship
      • G5 winner vs. G6 winner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 726600

Reported Deaths: 13379
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion992781737
Lake53359964
Allen40387675
St. Joseph35449550
Hamilton35440408
Elkhart28376439
Tippecanoe22336217
Vanderburgh22271396
Porter18637306
Johnson17876377
Hendricks17154314
Clark12919191
Madison12574339
Vigo12426245
Monroe11845169
LaPorte11773210
Delaware10615185
Howard9859215
Kosciusko9366117
Hancock8239140
Bartholomew8042155
Warrick7766155
Floyd7645177
Grant7019174
Wayne7018199
Boone6669101
Morgan6547139
Dubois6148117
Marshall6000111
Dearborn578577
Cass5780105
Henry5681102
Noble558283
Jackson500472
Shelby489496
Lawrence4492120
Gibson434391
Harrison434271
Clinton426853
DeKalb425284
Montgomery423388
Whitley394439
Huntington387480
Steuben382957
Miami380266
Knox371890
Jasper362747
Putnam358560
Wabash353178
Adams340654
Ripley338970
Jefferson328881
White312854
Daviess295899
Wells290481
Decatur283592
Fayette278662
Greene276685
Posey270933
LaGrange264770
Scott264753
Clay259245
Randolph239781
Washington239532
Spencer231331
Jennings229248
Starke214452
Fountain211946
Sullivan211042
Owen197056
Fulton194640
Jay191830
Carroll188120
Perry182637
Orange182454
Rush172925
Vermillion168343
Franklin167735
Tipton162345
Parke145916
Blackford134532
Pike133034
Pulaski116045
Newton107034
Brown101541
Crawford99114
Benton98414
Martin87815
Warren81415
Switzerland7848
Union70710
Ohio56211
Unassigned0413

Ohio Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1080121

Reported Deaths: 19344
CountyCasesDeaths
Franklin1254981392
Cuyahoga1115202107
Hamilton798171200
Montgomery512711012
Summit46997933
Lucas41982782
Butler38273580
Stark32190907
Lorain24910480
Warren24249297
Mahoning21474586
Lake20586368
Clermont19727238
Delaware18496131
Licking16396210
Fairfield16144199
Trumbull15996466
Medina15233262
Greene15027244
Clark13960297
Wood13056188
Portage12806201
Allen11609231
Richland11308198
Miami10659215
Muskingum8795132
Wayne8777210
Columbiana8756229
Pickaway8547121
Marion8511135
Tuscarawas8467243
Erie7859154
Hancock6900126
Ross6835152
Ashtabula6777169
Geauga6665148
Scioto6398101
Belmont5856167
Union570047
Lawrence5542102
Jefferson5511151
Huron5422119
Darke5344122
Sandusky5330120
Seneca5268121
Athens518258
Washington5148109
Auglaize488484
Mercer480185
Shelby468593
Knox4479110
Madison435461
Putnam4268100
Ashland421289
Fulton420969
Defiance418997
Crawford3965106
Brown392957
Logan381176
Preble379098
Clinton370561
Ottawa366279
Highland353861
Williams338075
Champaign330458
Guernsey315453
Jackson312051
Perry294550
Morrow283839
Fayette281449
Hardin270364
Henry268166
Coshocton264258
Holmes2590101
Van Wert242863
Pike237433
Adams237052
Gallia235048
Wyandot230654
Hocking215162
Carroll191247
Paulding172440
Meigs144639
Noble133337
Monroe131942
Morgan108323
Harrison107537
Vinton82415
Unassigned02
Fort Wayne
Partly Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 50°
Angola
Clear
46° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 40°
Huntington
Partly Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 46°
Decatur
Partly Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 50°
Van Wert
Partly Cloudy
52° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 52°
A cold start Saturday with widespread frost expected. We'll see plenty of sunshine for most of the day. Then, clouds build in during the late afternoon and evening.
WFFT Radar
WFFT Temperatures
WFFT National

Community Events