Governor says coronavirus aid for Ohio renters, businesses coming soon

People struggling to pay rent, along with small businesses and nonprofits hurt by the pandemic and the weak economy, could have details by next week on an aid package to help them, Republican Ohio Gov. Mike DeWine said Tuesday.

Posted: Oct 7, 2020 2:40 PM

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — People struggling to pay rent, along with small businesses and nonprofits hurt by the pandemic and the weak economy, could have details by next week on an aid package to help them, Republican Ohio Gov. Mike DeWine said Tuesday.

DeWine acknowledged that people and businesses may need more help than the state can provide from its share of federal aid dollars.

The length of the economic downturn created by efforts to slow the spread of the coronavirus is also unclear, the governor said.

He called it a “mental health issue” for those with months of unpaid rent agonizing over how they’ll make payments.

“We’re battling back, we’re doing things, but we still have a lot of people hurting and we need to give them some relief,” DeWine said.

Ohio must balance the use of the federal pandemic aid dollars for such assistance while reserving money for testing, and some of the state’s approach depends on whether Congress will pass another aid package, the governor said.

But even as he was making those comments, President Donald Trump announced he was ending talks with congressional Democrats over another stimulus package and that no additional aid would be negotiated until after the election.

Ohio brought in $8.7 million more than expected last month, or just 0.5% above what it anticipated, with sales tax from car purchases making up for drops in other tax revenue.

The state’s commercial activities tax on businesses was above what was anticipated but remains down for the business year beginning July 1, the state Office of Budget and Management reported Tuesday.

Meanwhile, unemployment claims in Ohio have ticked upward in recent days after weeks of declines from their record highs at the start of the pandemic.

First-time claims rose for the second time in two weeks, the state said on Oct. 1, jumping to 17,944 for the week ending Sept. 26, a 3% increase from the previous week.

Also Tuesday, DeWine announced both the Cincinnati Bengals and the Cleveland Browns can boost the number of spectators to 12,000 per game for their remaining home games, up from 6,000.

The governor also said he is looking into anecdotal reports from superintendents concerned that most students quarantined after contact with people who tested positive for the coronavirus don’t ever get sick.

The governor offered continued prayers for Trump’s own recovery from the coronavirus, but also offered an uncharacteristic criticism of the president.

“I wish the president would wear the mask more,” DeWine said. “I wish he would wear it all the time in public.”

After returning to the White House on Monday night from Walter Reed hospital, the president removed his mask and gave a double thumbs-up from the South Portico terrace, where aides had arranged American flags for the sunset occasion.

He entered the White House, where aides were visible milling about the Blue Room, without wearing a face covering.

Ohio has seen more than 160,000 confirmed and probable cases of coronavirus, including 1,335 new cases reported by the Health Department Tuesday, well above the 21-day average of 1,039.

The Health Department reported 4,947 deaths from confirmed and probable cases of COVID-19.

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 306538

Reported Deaths: 5435
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion41953849
Lake26872453
Allen17621295
Elkhart16905219
St. Joseph16524223
Hamilton12696167
Vanderburgh9552115
Tippecanoe844927
Porter813785
Johnson6231165
Vigo597979
Hendricks5944156
Monroe530349
Clark504077
Madison4858121
Delaware4820103
LaPorte457194
Kosciusko455739
Howard334975
Warrick319572
Floyd311477
Bartholomew308462
Wayne301367
Cass295831
Marshall293744
Grant262949
Noble249846
Hancock246551
Boone240254
Henry240237
Dubois234631
Dearborn215730
Jackson212633
Morgan204443
Gibson181725
Knox181419
Shelby178254
Clinton177821
Lawrence174047
DeKalb172829
Adams166422
Wabash158020
Miami157814
Daviess154643
Fayette147733
Steuben143513
Jasper142111
Harrison141824
LaGrange140129
Montgomery139027
Whitley133412
Ripley128114
Decatur124643
Huntington123510
Putnam123027
Randolph120719
Wells120428
White120321
Clay119822
Posey119616
Jefferson116216
Scott103219
Greene101353
Jay96413
Starke90621
Sullivan88916
Fulton83518
Jennings83214
Spencer8198
Perry81521
Fountain7738
Washington7417
Franklin68626
Carroll67913
Orange66628
Vermillion5993
Owen5987
Parke5606
Newton55312
Tipton55226
Rush5317
Blackford51912
Pike50318
Pulaski37710
Martin3515
Benton3362
Brown3353
Crawford2881
Union2671
Switzerland2555
Warren2382
Ohio2307
Unassigned0266

Ohio Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 371840

Reported Deaths: 6100
CountyCasesDeaths
Franklin50231667
Cuyahoga36047741
Hamilton29931372
Montgomery20065228
Butler14769146
Lucas14317414
Summit13388316
Stark8792197
Warren819175
Mahoning7276299
Lake682666
Lorain643499
Clermont577248
Delaware556436
Licking549276
Fairfield538464
Trumbull5305147
Greene522364
Clark511464
Allen465485
Marion465251
Wood4491107
Medina447756
Miami425867
Pickaway399348
Columbiana347297
Portage344872
Tuscarawas328658
Wayne318793
Richland316638
Mercer289945
Hancock241337
Ross240759
Muskingum240210
Auglaize231031
Putnam224749
Erie224266
Darke223559
Ashtabula223253
Geauga203351
Scioto195915
Union19118
Shelby190615
Lawrence189438
Athens18864
Seneca180018
Belmont164929
Madison158918
Sandusky154229
Preble152621
Huron152318
Defiance139522
Holmes139139
Logan127816
Knox126318
Fulton124525
Washington121927
Crawford121516
Ottawa121130
Clinton106714
Williams10579
Ashland105222
Highland101317
Jefferson10124
Henry100023
Brown9925
Champaign9475
Jackson93112
Hardin91019
Fayette90317
Van Wert8976
Morrow8882
Guernsey83914
Coshocton82613
Perry78712
Adams78313
Pike7451
Gallia73513
Wyandot71216
Paulding64611
Hocking62616
Noble60223
Carroll45710
Meigs39012
Monroe31821
Morgan2575
Vinton2195
Harrison2023
Unassigned00
Fort Wayne
Broken Clouds
54° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 54°
Angola
Overcast
50° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 50°
Huntington
Overcast
52° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 52°
Decatur
Overcast
54° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 54°
Van Wert
Overcast
54° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 54°
Cloudy Thanksgiving
WFFT Radar
WFFT Temperatures
WFFT National

Community Events