Eskimo Pie is getting rid of its derogatory name

Eskimo Pie has decided on a new name t...

Posted: Oct 7, 2020 5:00 PM

Eskimo Pie has decided on a new name three months after it acknowledged its original name was offensive toward native arctic communities.

Beginning early 2021, the chocolate-covered vanilla ice cream bar will be called Edy's Pie, a nod to one of the company's founders, Joseph Edy. It's also a familiar name to many because its maker, Dreyer's Grand Ice Cream, markets food under the Edy's name on the US East Coast.

The name "Eskimo" has long been used by non-native groups to refer collectively to Inuit and Yupik people, according to the Alaska Native Language Center at the University of Alaska. "This name is considered derogatory in many other places because it was given by non-Inuit people and was said to mean 'eater of raw meat,'" it said.

Linguists also say the word has another origin, based on a word meaning "to net snowshoes," the language center says on website.

"Our mission at Dreyer's Grand Ice Cream is to bring joy to everyday life with ice cream and we look forward to our Edy's Pie ice cream bars continuing to do just that," Elizabell Marquez, head of marketing for Dreyer's Grand Ice Cream, said in a statement. She added it has "paused production" of the Eskimo Pie until the new brand rolls out.

The ice cream manufacturer announced plans for the name change in June, saying it was "committed to being a part of the solution on racial equality," and that it recognized the "Eskimo" term is derogatory.

The Nestlé-owned company joined other brands in overhauling brands and logos with racist roots, including Aunt Jemima, Cream of Wheat and Uncle Ben's.

Eskimo Pie, which has been using the name for nearly a century, is one of the first brands to actually announce a new name. Several companies said they would change their logos shortly after the police killing of George Floyd, which ignited a nationwide racial reckoning that corporate America was forced to address.

The only other brand to unveil a new name so far is Uncle Ben's, which is changing its name to Ben's Original.

--CNN's Alta Spells and Jay Croft contributed to this report.

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 725353

Reported Deaths: 13373
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion990831737
Lake53265963
Allen40302675
Hamilton35392408
St. Joseph35350550
Elkhart28304438
Tippecanoe22315217
Vanderburgh22252396
Porter18596306
Johnson17856376
Hendricks17121313
Clark12908191
Madison12549339
Vigo12400244
Monroe11827168
LaPorte11736210
Delaware10595185
Howard9837215
Kosciusko9358117
Hancock8225140
Bartholomew8038155
Warrick7761155
Floyd7636177
Wayne7007199
Grant7003174
Boone6660101
Morgan6543139
Dubois6143117
Marshall5973111
Dearborn577977
Cass5777105
Henry5675102
Noble556583
Jackson500172
Shelby488596
Lawrence4482120
Gibson434191
Harrison433071
Clinton426653
DeKalb424184
Montgomery423188
Whitley393739
Huntington386980
Steuben381857
Miami379766
Knox371190
Jasper362147
Putnam358260
Wabash352578
Adams340554
Ripley338670
Jefferson328881
White312554
Daviess295499
Wells290481
Decatur283392
Fayette278462
Greene276285
Posey270733
Scott264553
LaGrange264270
Clay258645
Randolph239781
Washington239332
Spencer230831
Jennings229048
Starke213852
Fountain211846
Sullivan210942
Owen196356
Fulton194240
Jay190930
Carroll187820
Perry182537
Orange182154
Rush172725
Vermillion167843
Franklin167235
Tipton161945
Parke145616
Blackford134332
Pike132834
Pulaski116045
Newton107034
Brown101441
Crawford99114
Benton98114
Martin87515
Warren80915
Switzerland7828
Union70610
Ohio56211
Unassigned0413

Ohio Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1078734

Reported Deaths: 19344
CountyCasesDeaths
Franklin1253471392
Cuyahoga1113202107
Hamilton797471200
Montgomery512091012
Summit46916933
Lucas41890782
Butler38250580
Stark32150907
Lorain24874480
Warren24236297
Mahoning21439586
Lake20548368
Clermont19719238
Delaware18478131
Licking16384210
Fairfield16116199
Trumbull15974466
Medina15213262
Greene15013244
Clark13942297
Wood13038188
Portage12792201
Allen11590231
Richland11300198
Miami10656215
Muskingum8787132
Wayne8760210
Columbiana8743229
Pickaway8540121
Marion8502135
Tuscarawas8461243
Erie7840154
Hancock6884126
Ross6830152
Ashtabula6765169
Geauga6664148
Scioto6393101
Belmont5837167
Union569647
Lawrence5542102
Jefferson5487151
Huron5419119
Darke5342122
Sandusky5322120
Seneca5258121
Athens518158
Washington5138109
Auglaize487884
Mercer479785
Shelby467693
Knox4477110
Madison435061
Putnam4263100
Ashland420989
Fulton420469
Defiance417797
Crawford3960106
Brown392457
Logan380976
Preble378498
Clinton369961
Ottawa366179
Highland353161
Williams337275
Champaign329658
Guernsey315353
Jackson311851
Perry294550
Morrow283739
Fayette281049
Hardin270164
Henry267966
Coshocton263958
Holmes2591101
Van Wert242663
Pike237333
Adams236552
Gallia235048
Wyandot230654
Hocking214862
Carroll191047
Paulding171740
Meigs144339
Noble133437
Monroe131242
Morgan108323
Harrison107437
Vinton82115
Unassigned02
Fort Wayne
Mostly Cloudy
51° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 51°
Angola
Cloudy
54° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 54°
Huntington
Cloudy
53° wxIcon
Hi: 59° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 53°
Decatur
Mostly Cloudy
51° wxIcon
Hi: 59° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 51°
Van Wert
Cloudy
56° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 56°
Shower and thunderstorm chances increase Thursday afternoon.
WFFT Radar
WFFT Temperatures
WFFT National

Community Events