Federal judge blocks Mississippi abortion law

A federal judge blocked a Mississippi law...

Posted: May 24, 2019 5:11 PM
Updated: May 24, 2019 8:15 PM

A federal judge blocked a Mississippi law on Friday that forbids abortion after the detection of a fetal heartbeat, as early as six weeks into a pregnancy.

In issuing a preliminary injunction, Judge Carlton Reeves said the law 'threatens immediate harm to women's rights, especially considering most women do not seek abortions services until after six weeks.'

RELATED: Who is Carlton Reeves, the judge who blocked Mississippi abortion law

'Allowing the law to take effect would force the clinic to stop providing most abortion care,' wrote Reeves, adding that 'by banning abortions after the detection of a fetal heartbeat, the law prevents a woman's free choice, which is central to personal dignity and autonomy.'

The law was set to take effect in July.

Supporters of abortion rights argue the law collides with Supreme Court precedent, violating a woman's right to seek an abortion prior to viability.

The law is part of a new wave of restrictions introduced by Republican-led states -- emboldened by President Donald Trump -- to introduce legislation that calls into question Supreme Court precedent. The laws, none of which have gone into effect in 2019, triggered protests across the country on Tuesday, the same day Reeves heard arguments in Mississippi.

Critics worry that with the appointment of Justice Brett Kavanaugh to take the seat of swing vote retired Justice Anthony Kennedy, the Supreme Court might eventually move to cut back on its landmark opinion Roe V. Wade, if not gut the 1973 decision.

Reeves sits on the US District Court for the Southern District of Mississippi. Abortion laws similar to Mississippi's -- which critics call 'six-week bans' and supporters refer to as 'heartbeat laws' -- have been introduced in 15 states this year and passed in four: Georgia, Kentucky, Mississippi and Ohio.

At the same time, Alabama passed a near total ban on abortion earlier this month that only allows exceptions to 'avoid a serious health risk to the unborn child's mother' for ectopic pregnancy and if the 'unborn child has a lethal anomaly.' The American Civil Liberties Union and Planned Parenthood filed a lawsuit Friday against Alabama's abortion law.

State officials defending the Mississippi law in court said it was passed to further the state's interest in regulating the medical profession in order to promote 'respect for life.'

They acknowledged Supreme Court precedent on viability but argued that once a fetal heartbeat is detected, 'the chances of the fetus surviving to full term are 95%-98%'

In court papers, they said the law is meant to 'prohibit procedures that destroy the life of a whole, separate, unique living human being.'

Mississippi's Assistant Attorney General Paul Barnes told Reeves in court that while the Supreme Court hadn't upheld a pre-viability ban, that doesn't mean it 'won't happen' in the future.

The law was challenged by the Center for Reproductive Rights representing the Jackson Women's Health Organization, the state's only clinic. They said the law, like similar measures in other states, is meant to be unconstitutional so that it might trigger Supreme Court review.

'Many women don't even know they are pregnant at six weeks, and even those who do will find it nearly impossible to obtain an abortion so quickly, especially in a state with just one clinic,' Hillary Schneller, a lawyer for the Center for Reproductive Rights, said in an interview. In court, she argued the law was in 'defiance' of Supreme Court precedent and is 'clearly unconstitutional.'

The Center for Reproductive Rights' president and CEO, Nancy Northup, vowed in a statement released on Friday to challenge bans like Mississippi's 'at every turn.'

'The Constitution protects a woman's right to make decisions over her body and her life. The district court's decision today was a resounding affirmation of this settled law,' Northup said.

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 605426

Reported Deaths: 9642
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion836221331
Lake45189680
Allen32646547
Hamilton29240315
St. Joseph27260380
Elkhart24354344
Vanderburgh19292248
Tippecanoe17905133
Johnson14974293
Porter14707168
Hendricks14295248
Madison10909220
Vigo10688179
Clark10581139
Monroe9338110
Delaware9089134
LaPorte9007162
Howard8177143
Kosciusko803182
Warrick668798
Hancock6639104
Bartholomew6443100
Floyd6377109
Wayne6106161
Grant5965115
Dubois554079
Boone549467
Morgan535595
Henry505564
Marshall502684
Cass482663
Dearborn476245
Noble471257
Jackson421947
Shelby413881
Lawrence389179
Clinton372043
Gibson369159
DeKalb345964
Harrison345644
Montgomery343354
Knox334339
Miami319844
Steuben313045
Whitley304526
Wabash301447
Adams299635
Ripley297545
Putnam294149
Huntington290659
Jasper288134
White272242
Daviess266774
Jefferson262538
Decatur246583
Fayette246348
Greene239262
Posey238128
Wells234050
LaGrange227662
Scott223439
Clay221832
Randolph212848
Jennings197736
Sullivan191133
Spencer190121
Washington183722
Fountain183127
Starke174843
Jay167022
Owen163637
Fulton163130
Orange157234
Carroll156415
Rush154418
Perry152727
Vermillion148634
Franklin147833
Tipton131832
Parke13038
Pike116226
Blackford110922
Pulaski96837
Newton90721
Brown87534
Benton86510
Crawford7929
Martin73013
Warren6777
Switzerland6575
Union6267
Ohio4867
Unassigned0375

Ohio Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 853982

Reported Deaths: 10599
CountyCasesDeaths
Franklin100550707
Cuyahoga849601082
Hamilton63509448
Montgomery42863417
Summit34586759
Lucas31151616
Butler30735231
Stark25598430
Warren19552140
Lorain18847223
Mahoning17215337
Lake15967154
Clermont15800111
Delaware1430578
Licking13130137
Trumbull12739313
Fairfield1269181
Greene11975136
Medina11504168
Clark10867265
Wood10289158
Allen9826126
Portage9213108
Miami911373
Richland9085117
Marion7437113
Tuscarawas7339181
Columbiana7286124
Pickaway721750
Wayne6987171
Muskingum693941
Erie6113127
Hancock549090
Ross546098
Scioto536364
Geauga503855
Darke467892
Ashtabula451073
Lawrence450154
Union447728
Sandusky434762
Mercer432488
Huron425441
Seneca424865
Auglaize421164
Shelby420522
Jefferson416769
Belmont412740
Washington385240
Athens37669
Putnam373575
Madison352129
Knox350222
Ashland342838
Fulton336543
Defiance328282
Crawford320573
Preble319137
Brown309121
Logan305532
Ottawa290143
Clinton287943
Williams277167
Highland273718
Jackson262445
Guernsey251325
Champaign249728
Fayette235130
Morrow23124
Perry228718
Holmes223874
Henry217349
Hardin211333
Coshocton204521
Van Wert201145
Gallia195426
Wyandot194651
Pike173917
Adams173015
Hocking171024
Carroll154216
Paulding143421
Noble120340
Meigs108024
Monroe100631
Harrison88421
Morgan82629
Vinton69513
Unassigned00
Fort Wayne
Cloudy
28° wxIcon
Hi: 31° Lo: 13°
Feels Like: 22°
Angola
Cloudy
21° wxIcon
Hi: 29° Lo: 12°
Feels Like: 21°
Huntington
Partly Cloudy
26° wxIcon
Hi: 30° Lo: 11°
Feels Like: 26°
Fort Wayne
Mostly Cloudy
28° wxIcon
Hi: 30° Lo: 13°
Feels Like: 22°
Lima
Cloudy
26° wxIcon
Hi: 32° Lo: 15°
Feels Like: 26°
Light Snow Sunday
WFFT Radar
WFFT Temperatures
WFFT National

Community Events