Federal judge blocks Mississippi abortion law

A federal judge blocked a Mississippi law...

Posted: May 24, 2019 5:11 PM
Updated: May 24, 2019 8:15 PM

A federal judge blocked a Mississippi law on Friday that forbids abortion after the detection of a fetal heartbeat, as early as six weeks into a pregnancy.

In issuing a preliminary injunction, Judge Carlton Reeves said the law 'threatens immediate harm to women's rights, especially considering most women do not seek abortions services until after six weeks.'

RELATED: Who is Carlton Reeves, the judge who blocked Mississippi abortion law

'Allowing the law to take effect would force the clinic to stop providing most abortion care,' wrote Reeves, adding that 'by banning abortions after the detection of a fetal heartbeat, the law prevents a woman's free choice, which is central to personal dignity and autonomy.'

The law was set to take effect in July.

Supporters of abortion rights argue the law collides with Supreme Court precedent, violating a woman's right to seek an abortion prior to viability.

The law is part of a new wave of restrictions introduced by Republican-led states -- emboldened by President Donald Trump -- to introduce legislation that calls into question Supreme Court precedent. The laws, none of which have gone into effect in 2019, triggered protests across the country on Tuesday, the same day Reeves heard arguments in Mississippi.

Critics worry that with the appointment of Justice Brett Kavanaugh to take the seat of swing vote retired Justice Anthony Kennedy, the Supreme Court might eventually move to cut back on its landmark opinion Roe V. Wade, if not gut the 1973 decision.

Reeves sits on the US District Court for the Southern District of Mississippi. Abortion laws similar to Mississippi's -- which critics call 'six-week bans' and supporters refer to as 'heartbeat laws' -- have been introduced in 15 states this year and passed in four: Georgia, Kentucky, Mississippi and Ohio.

At the same time, Alabama passed a near total ban on abortion earlier this month that only allows exceptions to 'avoid a serious health risk to the unborn child's mother' for ectopic pregnancy and if the 'unborn child has a lethal anomaly.' The American Civil Liberties Union and Planned Parenthood filed a lawsuit Friday against Alabama's abortion law.

State officials defending the Mississippi law in court said it was passed to further the state's interest in regulating the medical profession in order to promote 'respect for life.'

They acknowledged Supreme Court precedent on viability but argued that once a fetal heartbeat is detected, 'the chances of the fetus surviving to full term are 95%-98%'

In court papers, they said the law is meant to 'prohibit procedures that destroy the life of a whole, separate, unique living human being.'

Mississippi's Assistant Attorney General Paul Barnes told Reeves in court that while the Supreme Court hadn't upheld a pre-viability ban, that doesn't mean it 'won't happen' in the future.

The law was challenged by the Center for Reproductive Rights representing the Jackson Women's Health Organization, the state's only clinic. They said the law, like similar measures in other states, is meant to be unconstitutional so that it might trigger Supreme Court review.

'Many women don't even know they are pregnant at six weeks, and even those who do will find it nearly impossible to obtain an abortion so quickly, especially in a state with just one clinic,' Hillary Schneller, a lawyer for the Center for Reproductive Rights, said in an interview. In court, she argued the law was in 'defiance' of Supreme Court precedent and is 'clearly unconstitutional.'

The Center for Reproductive Rights' president and CEO, Nancy Northup, vowed in a statement released on Friday to challenge bans like Mississippi's 'at every turn.'

'The Constitution protects a woman's right to make decisions over her body and her life. The district court's decision today was a resounding affirmation of this settled law,' Northup said.

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 710607

Reported Deaths: 13248
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion968581722
Lake51908949
Allen39337672
Hamilton34643406
St. Joseph34306543
Elkhart27477432
Vanderburgh22099394
Tippecanoe21927213
Porter17987301
Johnson17571374
Hendricks16854310
Clark12715190
Madison12367337
Vigo12240244
Monroe11510166
LaPorte11204204
Delaware10382184
Howard9698211
Kosciusko9165114
Hancock8014139
Bartholomew7913155
Warrick7702155
Floyd7568176
Wayne6917198
Grant6855171
Boone6568100
Morgan6414138
Dubois6091117
Marshall5801109
Dearborn571276
Cass5698104
Henry5588101
Noble543683
Jackson494172
Shelby481395
Lawrence4349118
Gibson429589
Harrison429171
Clinton420953
Montgomery418986
DeKalb413284
Whitley382239
Huntington379780
Miami373365
Knox367189
Steuben367157
Putnam353460
Jasper352546
Wabash348178
Adams338253
Ripley335469
Jefferson318080
White308854
Daviess289999
Wells286881
Decatur279592
Fayette277362
Greene271085
Posey269533
Scott261553
Clay255445
LaGrange255470
Randolph236080
Washington231631
Spencer228131
Jennings225448
Fountain209345
Sullivan208042
Starke206252
Owen192756
Fulton192140
Jay186429
Carroll186120
Perry181436
Orange178353
Rush170824
Vermillion166343
Franklin166035
Tipton161543
Parke144616
Blackford133931
Pike130734
Pulaski114345
Newton104234
Brown100740
Crawford97914
Benton97413
Martin83115
Warren80215
Switzerland7698
Union70110
Ohio56011
Unassigned0408

Ohio Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1058395

Reported Deaths: 19033
CountyCasesDeaths
Franklin1229981360
Cuyahoga1080042072
Hamilton785031170
Montgomery50326998
Summit45710915
Lucas40568768
Butler37858572
Stark31586896
Lorain24333473
Warren23964293
Mahoning21029584
Lake20143365
Clermont19480229
Delaware18162130
Licking16185207
Fairfield15796197
Trumbull15666461
Medina14961259
Greene14765236
Clark13697293
Wood12828185
Portage12481196
Allen11374229
Richland11102198
Miami10568214
Muskingum8729127
Wayne8619209
Columbiana8589226
Pickaway8454121
Marion8409135
Tuscarawas8393240
Erie7644154
Hancock6746124
Ross6727146
Ashtabula6563166
Geauga6563146
Scioto6314101
Belmont5657159
Union560247
Lawrence5483102
Jefferson5372149
Huron5333114
Darke5285121
Sandusky5208120
Seneca5163120
Washington5095108
Athens509256
Auglaize477683
Mercer473785
Shelby458092
Knox4418108
Madison426559
Putnam423199
Ashland414488
Fulton411667
Defiance405596
Crawford3894102
Brown387755
Logan375176
Preble372498
Clinton364060
Ottawa359578
Highland348460
Williams330074
Champaign322357
Jackson309351
Guernsey308749
Perry290949
Fayette278448
Morrow277239
Hardin265964
Henry265066
Coshocton261058
Holmes255199
Van Wert239863
Pike234231
Gallia233346
Adams230252
Wyandot228354
Hocking210759
Carroll189747
Paulding169239
Meigs141738
Noble133037
Monroe129041
Morgan107723
Harrison105936
Vinton81614
Unassigned02
Fort Wayne
Partly Cloudy
36° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 29°
Angola
Partly Cloudy
34° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 34°
Huntington
Clear
42° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 27°
Feels Like: 39°
Fort Wayne
Clear
36° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 29°
Lima
Clear
40° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 34°
Patchy frost is expected Thursday night and near seasonable highs are on the way for Friday afternoon.
WFFT Radar
WFFT Temperatures
WFFT National

Community Events