5 things to know for April 22: Coronavirus, stimulus, medicine, immigration, Poland

President Donald Trump said his forthcoming executive order barring new immigration will apply only to people seeking green cards, will last 60 days and won't affect workers entering the country on a temporary basis. CNN's Jim Acosta has the latest following the coronavirus task force briefing.

Posted: Apr 22, 2020 6:30 AM
Updated: Apr 22, 2020 6:30 AM

It's Earth Day, and what a strange time to be celebrating. Here's a reminder that being kind to the Earth is, in a way, also being kind to yourself. And both deserve to be cared for.

Here's what you need to know to Get Up to Speed and On with Your Day.

(You can also get "5 Things You Need to Know Today" delivered to your inbox daily. Sign up here.)

1. Coronavirus 

Another coronavirus outbreak could come later this year, and it could be worse than what we're now experiencing. That's the ominous prediction made by Dr. Robert Redfield, director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, who said a winter outbreak could dovetail with flu season, causing a double threat that could completely overwhelm health care systems again. The director of South Korea's CDC had similar concerns. She says she's worried about a second wave of the pandemic in her country if vaccines or herd immunity isn't reached. Meanwhile, China is contending with an uptick of cases in some regions. The city of Harbin, home to more than 10 million people, has banned public gatherings. And in the US, Missouri is suing the Chinese government and other top institutions, saying they didn't do enough to stem spread of the disease. Follow here for the latest.

2. Stimulus bill

Congress has reached a deal on a fourth coronavirus spending bill. The $480 billion package contains $310 billion in additional funds for the Paycheck Protection Program, which provides loans for businesses affected by coronavirus lockdowns. The last round of funds for the program was quickly depleted, and with a sizable backlog of loan applications, experts predict this next injection of money could be used up in as few as 10 days. Another $75 billion in the package will go toward reimbursing health care workers and hospitals for coronavirus-related expenses like additional personal protective equipment and expanded hospital bed capacities. The bill also provides an additional $25 billion to expand coronavirus testing nationwide.

3. Hydroxychloroquine

Hydroxychloroquine, the drug touted by President Trump as a possible coronavirus treatment, may not be all it's cracked up to be. A new study of hundreds of Covid patients found those who took the drug were no less likely to need ventilators and actually had a higher rate of death. The study has not been peer-reviewed. A National Institutes of Health panel published new guidelines that specifically warn doctors against using the medicine with another drug to treat coronavirus patients, saying there isn't enough published evidence about its effectiveness.

4. Immigration 

President Trump is expanding on his pledge to halt immigration to the US in response to the coronavirus crisis. He now says his forthcoming executive order will last 60 days and only apply to people seeking green cards. An administration official said the order only addresses green cards because dealing with temporary work visa restrictions would be more complicated -- and many of those currently in the US on work visas are working in industries like food processing and health care, which are directly related to the pandemic. Trump says he'll probably sign the order today, and it could be renewed after the 60-day period.

5. Poland 

Abortion rights advocates in Poland are making their voices heard despite social distancing rules. A throng of protesters jammed traffic around the capital of Warsaw, honking their horns and holding signs speaking out against a bill to tighten the country's already restrictive abortion laws. Poland has some of the strictest abortion laws in Europe, and a new bill in the country's parliament would ban abortion in the case of fetal abnormalities -- one of the few remaining cases in which the procedure is still allowed in the majority-Catholic country. Advocates worry the bill is one step among several that Poland's ruling nationalist party is taking to chip away at the public's rights during the coronavirus crisis.

BREAKFAST BROWSE

Snapchat is seeing a revival during lockdown measures

As it turns out, dog filters are great boredom busters.

Rob Gronkowski is coming out of retirement to play with Tom Brady in Tampa Bay

The boys are back in (a different) town!

A new 'Hunger Games' movie is in the works 

Nothing like a pandemic to make you long for the escapism of a, er, dystopian franchise.

The Scripps National Spelling Bee has been cancelled for the first time in decades 

D-I-S-A-P-P-O-I-N-T-M-E-N-T

TODAY'S NUMBER

$25 million

That's how much Chipotle Mexican Grill has agreed to pay to resolve criminal charges involving food safety violations that sickened more than 1,100 people from 2015 to 2018. The Justice Department says it's the largest fine ever imposed in a food safety case.

TODAY'S QUOTE

"What we lack in material belongings, bank balances, convenience and community, we make up for with a deep and real connection to nature, a focus on family time (a lot of it) and a sense of peace."

Wildlife photographer Kim Wolhuter, advising the rest of us on how to deal with extreme isolation by reflecting on his ordinary life with his wife and daughter on a wildlife reserve

TODAY'S WEATHER

Check your local forecast here>>>

AND FINALLY

Becoming radish

In honor of Earth Day and all the people who have planted things during quarantine and are waiting patiently for them to grow, let's watch some radishes. (Click here to view.)

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 613228

Reported Deaths: 9728
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion846851338
Lake45676687
Allen32980552
Hamilton29649315
St. Joseph27531382
Elkhart24478345
Vanderburgh19610250
Tippecanoe18108141
Johnson15191295
Porter14944169
Hendricks14485250
Madison11044222
Clark10811144
Vigo10795181
Monroe9458113
Delaware9170134
LaPorte9145164
Howard8292144
Kosciusko810183
Warrick680299
Hancock6782104
Bartholomew6640100
Floyd6507110
Wayne6177162
Grant6027116
Dubois558680
Boone556468
Morgan548695
Henry511464
Marshall506984
Cass486964
Dearborn486545
Noble475659
Jackson427747
Shelby420781
Lawrence393780
Clinton375044
Gibson374459
Harrison353045
DeKalb349864
Montgomery347654
Knox336239
Miami324544
Steuben315046
Whitley311126
Wabash305851
Adams302836
Ripley300546
Putnam298950
Huntington294860
Jasper291734
White275143
Daviess271774
Jefferson266238
Decatur249583
Fayette248648
Greene242262
Posey241028
Wells236951
LaGrange230062
Scott226839
Clay224332
Randolph215248
Jennings200636
Sullivan193533
Spencer193022
Washington188023
Fountain184927
Starke176444
Jay168623
Owen167637
Fulton164830
Orange160935
Carroll159715
Rush156318
Perry155929
Vermillion149734
Franklin149333
Tipton133133
Parke13088
Pike118526
Blackford111822
Pulaski97837
Newton92021
Brown88335
Benton87110
Crawford8099
Martin74913
Warren6857
Switzerland6695
Union6297
Ohio4977
Unassigned0376

Ohio Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 868656

Reported Deaths: 10768
CountyCasesDeaths
Franklin102154707
Cuyahoga865201153
Hamilton64744448
Montgomery43516419
Summit35250762
Lucas31663631
Butler31268232
Stark26096443
Warren19830142
Lorain19296229
Mahoning17471339
Lake16250154
Clermont16128112
Delaware1453680
Licking13326137
Fairfield1294981
Trumbull12920317
Greene12174141
Medina11732168
Clark11058265
Wood10457158
Allen9988127
Portage9454111
Miami924473
Richland9236118
Marion7486113
Tuscarawas7440183
Columbiana7409124
Pickaway732150
Wayne7111172
Muskingum710342
Erie6221130
Ross5558100
Hancock555292
Scioto542764
Geauga515955
Darke473492
Lawrence460658
Union456928
Ashtabula456473
Sandusky439562
Mercer435089
Seneca433866
Huron432841
Auglaize424164
Shelby422522
Jefferson422469
Belmont421145
Washington394240
Athens38389
Putnam378075
Madison358129
Knox356122
Ashland349038
Fulton340443
Defiance334486
Crawford325774
Preble322737
Brown315821
Logan312132
Ottawa296543
Clinton291543
Williams280367
Highland279018
Jackson265845
Guernsey257126
Champaign253428
Fayette239530
Morrow23464
Perry233718
Holmes226774
Henry221953
Hardin215533
Coshocton206922
Van Wert203445
Gallia199826
Wyandot196751
Pike178017
Adams177715
Hocking173224
Carroll157616
Paulding145321
Noble121040
Meigs109724
Monroe102232
Harrison89921
Morgan83931
Vinton71314
Unassigned00
Fort Wayne
Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 33° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 27°
Angola
Cloudy
30° wxIcon
Hi: 31° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 25°
Huntington
Cloudy
31° wxIcon
Hi: 32° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 31°
Fort Wayne
Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 33° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 27°
Lima
Cloudy
35° wxIcon
Hi: 33° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 26°
More Clouds than Sun Wednesday
WFFT Radar
WFFT Temperatures
WFFT National

Community Events