Two ties and more surprises at the Critics' Choice Awards

Hollywood's award season festivities continued Sunday with the ...

Posted: Jan 14, 2019 2:33 PM
Updated: Jan 14, 2019 2:33 PM

Hollywood's award season festivities continued Sunday with the Critics' Choice Awards.

Lady Gaga won the first award of the night for best song for her collaboration "Shallow" from "A Star Is Born."

Arts and entertainment

Assassinations

Business and industry sectors

Business, economy and trade

Celebrities

Celebrity and pop culture

Comedians and comedy

Fashion design

Fashion designers

Gianni Versace

Media industry

Movie and video industry

Movies

Television dramas

Television programming

Unrest, conflicts and war

Lady Gaga

Awards and prizes

Entertainment and arts awards

She went on to tie for best actress in a motion picture with Glenn Close, who won for "The Wife."

That wasn't the only category with a double win. Amy Adams and Patricia Arquette tied for best actress in a movie made for TV or limited series and they gave a joint impromptu speech.

The historical comedy-drama "The Favourite," starring Olivia Colman, Emma Stone and Rachel Weisz, took the lead with 14 nominations and took home the award for best acting ensemble.

Mahershala Ali and Regina King, who each won Golden Globe awards one week ago, were acknowledged again for their respective performances in "Green Book" and "If Beale Street Could Talk."

It was a big night for "The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story." Darren Criss won the best actor in a movie made for TV or limited series for his role as Andrew Cunanan and the show took home the award for best limited series.

The big prize of the night went to the Netflix drama "Roma" for best picture.

See below for the complete list of nominees and winners.

Best Picture

"Black Panther"

"BlacKkKlansman"

"The Favourite"

"First Man"

"Green Book"

"If Beale Street Could Talk"

"Mary Poppins Returns"

"Roma" *WINNER

"A Star Is Born"

"Vice"

Best Actor

Christian Bale, "Vice" *WINNER

Bradley Cooper, "A Star Is Born"

Willem Dafoe, "At Eternity's Gate"

Ryan Gosling, "First Man"

Ethan Hawke, "First Reformed"

Rami Malek, "Bohemian Rhapsody"

Viggo Mortensen, "Green Book"

Best Actress

Yalitza Aparicio, "ROMA"

Emily Blunt, "Mary Poppins Returns"

Glenn Close, "The Wife" *WINNER

Toni Collette, "Hereditary"

Olivia Colman, "The Favourite"

Lady Gaga, "A Star Is Born" *WINNER

Melissa McCarthy, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"

Best Supporting Actor

Mahershala Ali, "Green Book" *WINNER

Timothée Chalamet, "Beautiful Boy"

Adam Driver, "BlacKkKlansman"

Sam Elliott, "A Star Is Born"

Richard E. Grant, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"

Michael B. Jordan, "Black Panther"

Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams, Vice

Claire Foy, First Man

Nicole Kidman, Boy Erased

Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk *WINNER

Emma Stone, The Favourite

Rachel Weisz, The Favourite

Best Young Actor/Actress

Elsie Fisher, "Eighth Grade" *WINNER

Thomasin McKenzie, "Leave No Trace"

Ed Oxenbould, "Wildlife"

Millicent Simmonds, "A Quiet Place"

Amandla Stenberg, "The Hate U Give"

Sunny Suljic, "Mid90s"

Best Acting Ensemble

"Black Panther"

"Crazy Rich Asians"

"The Favourite" *WINNER

"Vice"

"Widows"

Best Director

Damien Chazelle, "First Man"

Bradley Cooper, "A Star Is Born"

Alfonso Cuarón, "ROMA" *WINNER

Peter Farrelly, "Green Book"

Yorgos Lanthimos, "The Favourite"

Spike Lee, "BlacKkKlansman"

Adam McKay, "Vice"

Best Animated Feature

"The Grinch"

"Incredibles 2"

"Isle of Dogs"

"Mirai"

"Ralph Breaks the Internet"

"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse" *WINNER

Best Action Movie

"Avengers: Infinity War"

"Black Panther"

"Deadpool 2"

"Mission: Impossible -- Fallout" *WINNER

"Ready Player One"

"Widows"

Best Comedy

"Crazy Rich Asians" *WINNER

"Deadpool 2"

"The Death of Stalin"

"The Favourite"

"Game Night"

"Sorry to Bother You"

Best Actor in a Comedy

Christian Bale, "Vice" *WINNER

Jason Bateman, "Game Night"

Viggo Mortensen, "Green Book"

John C. Reilly, "Stan & Ollie"

Ryan Reynolds, "Deadpool 2"

Lakeith Stanfield, "Sorry to Bother You"

Best Actress in a Comedy

Emily Blunt, "Mary Poppins Returns"

Olivia Colman, "The Favourite" *WINNER

Elsie Fisher, "Eighth Grade"

Rachel McAdams, "Game Night"

Charlize Theron, "Tully"

Constance Wu, "Crazy Rich Asians"

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie

"Annihilation"

"Halloween"

"Hereditary"

"A Quiet Place" *WINNER

"Suspiria"

Best Foreign Language Film

"Burning"

"Capernaum"

"Cold War"

"ROMA" *WINNER

"Shoplifters"

Best Original Screenplay

Bo Burnham, "Eighth Grade"

Alfonso Cuarón, "ROMA"

Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara, "The Favourite"

Adam McKay, "Vice"

Paul Schrader, "First Reformed" *WINNER

Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie and Peter Farrelly, "Green Book"

Bryan Woods, Scott Beck and John Krasinski, "A Quiet Place"

Best Adapted Screenplay

Ryan Coogler and Joe Robert Cole, "Black Panther"

Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"

Barry Jenkins, "If Beale Street Could Talk" *WINNER

Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper and Will Fetters, "A Star Is Born"

Josh Singer, "First Man"

Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee, "BlacKkKlansman"

Best Cinematography

Alfonso Cuarón, "ROMA" *WINNER

James Laxton, "If Beale Street Could Talk"

Matthew Libatique, "A Star Is Born"

Rachel Morrison, "Black Panther"

Robbie Ryan, "The Favourite"

Linus Sandgren, "First Man"

Best Production Design

Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart, "Black Panther" *WINNER

Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez, "Roma"

Nelson Coates and Andrew Baseman, "Crazy Rich Asians"

Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton, "The Favourite"

Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas, "First Man"

John Myhre and Gordon Sim, "Mary Poppins Returns"

Best Editing

Jay Cassidy, "A Star Is Born"

Hank Corwin, "Vice"

Tom Cross, "First Man" *WINNER

Alfonso Cuarón and Adam Gough, "ROMA"

Yorgos Mavropsaridis, "The Favourite"

Joe Walker, "Widows"

Best Costume Design

Alexandra Byrne, "Mary Queen of Scots"

Ruth Carter, "Black Panther" *WINNER

Julian Day, "Bohemian Rhapsody"

Sandy Powell, "The Favourite"

Sandy Powell, "Mary Poppins Returns"

Best Hair and Makeup

"Black Panther"

"Bohemian Rhapsody"

"The Favourite"

"Mary Queen of Scots"

"Suspiria"

"Vice" *WINNER

Best Visual Effects

"Avengers: Infinity War"

"Black Panther" *WINNER

"First Man"

"Mary Poppins Returns"

"Mission: Impossible -- Fallout"

"Ready Player One"

Best Song

"All the Stars," "Black Panther"

"Girl in the Movies," "Dumplin'"

"I'll Fight," "RBG"

"The Place Where Lost Things Go," "Mary Poppins Returns"

"Shallow," "A Star Is Born" *WINNER

"Trip a Little Light Fantastic," "Mary Poppins Returns"

Best Score

Kris Bowers, "Green Book"

Nicholas Britell, "If Beale Street Could Talk"

Alexandre Desplat, "Isle of Dogs"

Ludwig Göransson, "Black Panther"

Justin Hurwitz, "First Man" *WINNER

Marc Shaiman, "Mary Poppins Returns"

Best Comedy Series

"Atlanta"

"Barry"

"The Good Place"

"The Kominsky Method"

"The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" *WINNER

"The Middle"

"One Day at a Time"

"Schitt's Creek"

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Hank Azaria, "Brockmire"

Ted Danson, "The Good Place"

Michael Douglas, "The Kominsky Method"

Donald Glover, "Atlanta"

Bill Hader, "Barry" *WINNER

Jim Parsons, "The Big Bang Theory"

Andy Samberg, "Brooklyn Nine-Nine"

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Rachel Bloom, "Crazy Ex-Girlfriend"

Rachel Brosnahan, "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" *WINNER

Allison Janney, "Mom"

Justina Machado, "One Day at a Time"

Debra Messing, "Will & Grace"

Issa Rae, "Insecure"

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

William Jackson Harper, "The Good Place"

Sean Hayes, "Will & Grace"

Brian Tyree Henry, "Atlanta"

Nico Santos, "Superstore"

Tony Shalhoub, "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"

Henry Winkler, "Barry" *WINNER

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Alex Borstein, "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" *WINNER

Betty Gilpin, "GLOW"

Laurie Metcalf, "The Conners"

Rita Moreno, "One Day at a Time"

Zoe Perry, "Young Sheldon"

Annie Potts, "Young Sheldon"

Miriam Shor, "Younger"

Best Drama Series

"The Americans" *WINNER

"Better Call Saul"

"The Good Fight"

"Homecoming"

"Killing Eve"

"My Brilliant Friend"

"Pose"

"Succession"

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Freddie Highmore, "The Good Doctor"

Diego Luna, "Narcos: Mexico"

Richard Madden, "Bodyguard"

Bob Odenkirk, "Better Call Saul"

Billy Porter, "Pose"

Matthew Rhys, "The Americans" *WINNER

Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Jodie Comer, "Killing Eve"

Maggie Gyllenhaal, "The Deuce"

Elisabeth Moss, "The Handmaid's Tale"

Sandra Oh, "Killing Eve" *WINNER

Elizabeth Olsen, "Sorry for Your Loss"

Julia Roberts, "Homecoming"

Keri Russell, "The Americans"

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Richard Cabral, "Mayans M.C."

Asia Kate Dillon, "Billions"

Noah Emmerich, "The Americans" *WINNER

Justin Hartley, "This Is Us"

Matthew Macfadyen, "Succession"

Richard Schiff, "The Good Doctor"

Shea Whigham, "Homecoming"

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Dina Shihabi, "Jack Ryan"

Julia Garner, "Ozark"

Thandie Newton, "Westworld" *WINNER

Rhea Seehorn, "Better Call Saul"

Yvonne Strahovski, "The Handmaid's Tale"

Holly Taylor, "The Americans"

Best Limited Series

"A Very English Scandal"

"American Vandal"

"The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story" *WINNER

"Escape at Dannemora"

"Genius: Picasso"

"Sharp Objects"

Best Movie Made for TV

"Icebox"

"Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert" *WINNER

"King Lear"

"My Dinner With Hervé"

"Notes From the Field"

"The Tale"

Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

Antonio Banderas, "Genius: Picasso"

Darren Criss, "The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story" *WINNER

Paul Dano, "Escape at Dannemora"

Benicio Del Toro, "Escape at Dannemora"

Hugh Grant, "A Very English Scandal"

John Legend, "Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert"

Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

Amy Adams, "Sharp Objects" *WINNER

Patricia Arquette, "Escape at Dannemora" *WINNER

Connie Britton, "Dirty John"

Carrie Coon, "The Sinner"

Laura Dern, "The Tale"

Anna Deavere Smith, "Notes From the Field"

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

Brandon Victor Dixon, "Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert"

Eric Lange, "Escape at Dannemora"

Alex Rich, "Genius: Picasso"

Peter Sarsgaard, "The Looming Tower"

Finn Wittrock, "The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story"

Ben Whishaw, "A Very English Scandal" *WINNER

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

Ellen Burstyn, "The Tale"

Patricia Clarkson, "Sharp Objects" *WINNER

Penelope Cruz, "The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story"

Julia Garner, "Dirty John"

Judith Light, "The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story"

Elizabeth Perkins, "Sharp Objects"

Best Animated Series

"Adventure Time"

"Archer"

"Bob's Burgers"

"BoJack Horseman" *WINNER

"The Simpsons"

"South Park"

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 67857

Reported Deaths: 2975
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Marion14710719
Lake7037269
Elkhart458276
Allen3611157
St. Joseph311479
Hamilton2489104
Cass17509
Hendricks1742105
Vanderburgh170012
Johnson1648118
Porter117439
Tippecanoe109411
Clark107545
Madison84265
LaPorte82929
Kosciusko81612
Howard80464
Marshall74222
Bartholomew73847
Floyd68444
Monroe68430
Noble63528
Delaware63352
Boone63246
Dubois62412
Hancock61637
Jackson5514
LaGrange54210
Shelby50926
Warrick50230
Grant49629
Vigo46810
Dearborn46128
Morgan41832
Henry36118
Clinton3523
White34510
Montgomery33821
Lawrence32627
Wayne3159
Decatur31332
Harrison28922
Miami2582
Scott24710
Daviess24319
Greene23834
DeKalb2214
Putnam2218
Jennings20712
Franklin20510
Jasper2032
Steuben1993
Gibson1984
Ripley1887
Perry17112
Starke1647
Orange16324
Wabash1583
Posey1570
Fayette1547
Jefferson1492
Whitley1486
Fulton1442
Carroll1422
Wells1312
Knox1290
Huntington1183
Washington1151
Spencer1133
Newton10910
Tipton1065
Randolph1024
Clay975
Jay820
Adams812
Rush794
Owen781
Sullivan751
Pulaski711
Brown701
Fountain632
Benton600
Blackford532
Ohio504
Parke451
Pike450
Switzerland430
Crawford420
Martin420
Vermillion380
Union320
Warren191
Unassigned0200

Ohio Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 93031

Reported Deaths: 3529
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Franklin17107514
Cuyahoga12646477
Hamilton9110247
Lucas4852318
Montgomery402477
Summit3248217
Marion287544
Butler268359
Mahoning2393253
Pickaway235242
Stark1679132
Lorain162076
Warren160035
Columbiana157060
Trumbull1421103
Fairfield123825
Delaware119418
Licking111642
Clark107613
Lake103435
Wood91058
Clermont83510
Medina83133
Miami76837
Tuscarawas74613
Portage71160
Allen64642
Greene61911
Belmont58926
Ashtabula53845
Richland53610
Geauga52843
Mercer52213
Erie51627
Wayne49258
Ross3874
Huron3714
Ottawa35225
Athens3441
Madison32910
Sandusky32917
Holmes3206
Darke31627
Hancock3152
Lawrence2160
Union2141
Auglaize2135
Jefferson2043
Washington19722
Putnam19317
Coshocton1856
Scioto1851
Muskingum1781
Knox1652
Crawford1645
Preble1642
Morrow1582
Shelby1574
Seneca1533
Hardin15012
Clinton1466
Fulton1391
Ashland1303
Defiance1294
Highland1271
Williams1233
Logan1201
Wyandot1195
Brown1121
Guernsey1106
Hocking1089
Carroll1075
Henry1061
Champaign1051
Perry1052
Fayette940
Monroe9018
Van Wert681
Pike660
Jackson650
Paulding590
Gallia571
Adams532
Vinton302
Meigs240
Morgan200
Harrison191
Noble160
Unassigned00
Fort Wayne
Clear
66° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 66°
Angola
Clear
64° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 64°
Huntington
Overcast
64° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 64°
Decatur
68° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 68°
Van Wert
68° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 68°
More scattered rain & storms on Monday
WFFT Radar
WFFT Temperatures
WFFT National

Community Events