BREAKING NEWS : Forrmer Minneapolis police officer who knelt on George Floyd has been arrested Full Story

Critics' Choice Awards 2019: See who's nominated

The Critics' Choice Awards are Sunday night and the historical comedy-drama "The Favourite" appears to be, w...

Posted: Jan 13, 2019 8:21 PM
Updated: Jan 13, 2019 8:21 PM

The Critics' Choice Awards are Sunday night and the historical comedy-drama "The Favourite" appears to be, well, the favorite.

The film, which stars Olivia Colman, Emma Stone and Rachel Weisz, is nominated for 14 awards, including best picture and best acting ensemble.

Arts and entertainment

Assassinations

Awards and prizes

Business and industry sectors

Business, economy and trade

Celebrities

Celebrity and pop culture

Entertainment and arts awards

Fashion design

Fashion designers

Gianni Versace

Media industry

Movie and video industry

Movies

Television dramas

Television programming

Unrest, conflicts and war

"Black Panther" follows closely behind with 12 nominations, including a nomination for best supporting actor for Michael B. Jordan.

"First Man" nabbed 10 nominations. "A Star Is Born," "Vice" and "Mary Poppins Returns" follow closely with nine nominations each.

See below for the complete list of nominees.

Best Picture

"Black Panther"

"BlacKkKlansman"

"The Favourite"

"First Man"

"Green Book"

"If Beale Street Could Talk"

"Mary Poppins Returns"

"Roma"

"A Star Is Born"

"Vice"

Best Actor

Christian Bale, "Vice"

Bradley Cooper, "A Star Is Born"

Willem Dafoe, "At Eternity's Gate"

Ryan Gosling, "First Man"

Ethan Hawke, "First Reformed"

Rami Malek, "Bohemian Rhapsody"

Viggo Mortensen, "Green Book"

Best Actress

Yalitza Aparicio, "ROMA"

Emily Blunt, "Mary Poppins Returns"

Glenn Close, "The Wife"

Toni Collette, "Hereditary"

Olivia Colman, "The Favourite"

Lady Gaga, "A Star Is Born"

Melissa McCarthy, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"

Best Supporting Actor

Mahershala Ali, "Green Book"

Timothée Chalamet, "Beautiful Boy"

Adam Driver, "BlacKkKlansman"

Sam Elliott, "A Star Is Born"

Richard E. Grant, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"

Michael B. Jordan, "Black Panther"

Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams, Vice

Claire Foy, First Man

Nicole Kidman, Boy Erased

Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk

Emma Stone, The Favourite

Rachel Weisz, The Favourite

Best Young Actor/Actress

Elsie Fisher, "Eighth Grade"

Thomasin McKenzie, "Leave No Trace"

Ed Oxenbould, "Wildlife"

Millicent Simmonds, "A Quiet Place"

Amandla Stenberg, "The Hate U Give"

Sunny Suljic, "Mid90s"

Best Acting Ensemble

"Black Panther"

"Crazy Rich Asians"

"The Favourite"

"Vice"

"Widows"

Best Director

Damien Chazelle, "First Man"

Bradley Cooper, "A Star Is Born"

Alfonso Cuarón, "ROMA"

Peter Farrelly, "Green Book"

Yorgos Lanthimos, "The Favourite"

Spike Lee, "BlacKkKlansman"

Adam McKay, "Vice"

Best Animated Feature

"The Grinch"

"Incredibles 2"

"Isle of Dogs"

"Mirai"

"Ralph Breaks the Internet"

"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse"

Best Action Movie

"Avengers: Infinity War"

"Black Panther"

"Deadpool 2"

"Mission: Impossible -- Fallout"

"Ready Player One"

"Widows"

Best Comedy

"Crazy Rich Asians"

"Deadpool 2"

"The Death of Stalin"

"The Favourite"

"Game Night"

"Sorry to Bother You"

Best Actor in a Comedy

Christian Bale, "Vice"

Jason Bateman, "Game Night"

Viggo Mortensen, "Green Book"

John C. Reilly, "Stan & Ollie"

Ryan Reynolds, "Deadpool 2"

Lakeith Stanfield, "Sorry to Bother You"

Best Actress in a Comedy

Emily Blunt, "Mary Poppins Returns"

Olivia Colman, "The Favourite"

Elsie Fisher, "Eighth Grade"

Rachel McAdams, "Game Night"

Charlize Theron, "Tully"

Constance Wu, "Crazy Rich Asians"

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie

"Annihilation"

"Halloween"

"Hereditary"

"A Quiet Place"

"Suspiria"

Best Foreign Language Film

"Burning"

"Capernaum"

"Cold War"

"ROMA"

"Shoplifters"

Best Original Screenplay

Bo Burnham, "Eighth Grade"

Alfonso Cuarón, "ROMA"

Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara, "The Favourite"

Adam McKay, "Vice"

Paul Schrader, "First Reformed"

Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie and Peter Farrelly, "Green Book"

Bryan Woods, Scott Beck and John Krasinski, "A Quiet Place"

Best Adapted Screenplay

Ryan Coogler and Joe Robert Cole, "Black Panther"

Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"

Barry Jenkins, "If Beale Street Could Talk"

Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper and Will Fetters, "A Star Is Born"

Josh Singer, "First Man"

Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee, "BlacKkKlansman"

Best Cinematography

Alfonso Cuarón, "ROMA"

James Laxton, "If Beale Street Could Talk"

Matthew Libatique, "A Star Is Born"

Rachel Morrison, "Black Panther"

Robbie Ryan, "The Favourite"

Linus Sandgren, "First Man"

Best Production Design

Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart, "Black Panther"

Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez, "Roma"

Nelson Coates and Andrew Baseman, "Crazy Rich Asians"

Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton, "The Favourite"

Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas, "First Man"

John Myhre and Gordon Sim, "Mary Poppins Returns"

Best Editing

Jay Cassidy, "A Star Is Born"

Hank Corwin, "Vice"

Tom Cross, "First Man"

Alfonso Cuarón and Adam Gough, "ROMA"

Yorgos Mavropsaridis, "The Favourite"

Joe Walker, "Widows"

Best Costume Design

Alexandra Byrne, "Mary Queen of Scots"

Ruth Carter, "Black Panther"

Julian Day, "Bohemian Rhapsody"

Sandy Powell, "The Favourite"

Sandy Powell, "Mary Poppins Returns"

Best Hair and Makeup

"Black Panther"

"Bohemian Rhapsody"

"The Favourite"

"Mary Queen of Scots"

"Suspiria"

"Vice"

Best Visual Effects

"Avengers: Infinity War"

"Black Panther"

"First Man"

"Mary Poppins Returns"

"Mission: Impossible -- Fallout"

"Ready Player One"

Best Song

"All the Stars," "Black Panther"

"Girl in the Movies," "Dumplin'"

"I'll Fight," "RBG"

"The Place Where Lost Things Go," "Mary Poppins Returns"

"Shallow," "A Star Is Born"

"Trip a Little Light Fantastic," "Mary Poppins Returns"

Best Score

Kris Bowers, "Green Book"

Nicholas Britell, "If Beale Street Could Talk"

Alexandre Desplat, "Isle of Dogs"

Ludwig Göransson, "Black Panther"

Justin Hurwitz, "First Man"

Marc Shaiman, "Mary Poppins Returns"

Best Comedy Series

"Atlanta"

"Barry"

"The Good Place"

"The Kominsky Method"

"The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"

"The Middle"

"One Day at a Time"

"Schitt's Creek"

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Hank Azaria, "Brockmire"

Ted Danson, "The Good Place"

Michael Douglas, "The Kominsky Method"

Donald Glover, "Atlanta"

Bill Hader, "Barry"

Jim Parsons, "The Big Bang Theory"

Andy Samberg, "Brooklyn Nine-Nine"

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Rachel Bloom, "Crazy Ex-Girlfriend"

Rachel Brosnahan, "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"

Allison Janney, "Mom"

Justina Machado, "One Day at a Time"

Debra Messing, "Will & Grace"

Issa Rae, "Insecure"

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

William Jackson Harper, "The Good Place"

Sean Hayes, "Will & Grace"

Brian Tyree Henry, "Atlanta"

Nico Santos, "Superstore"

Tony Shalhoub, "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"

Henry Winkler, "Barry"

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Alex Borstein, "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"

Betty Gilpin, "GLOW"

Laurie Metcalf, "The Conners"

Rita Moreno, "One Day at a Time"

Zoe Perry, "Young Sheldon"

Annie Potts, "Young Sheldon"

Miriam Shor, "Younger"

Best Drama Series

"The Americans"

"Better Call Saul"

"The Good Fight"

"Homecoming"

"Killing Eve"

"My Brilliant Friend"

"Pose"

"Succession"

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Freddie Highmore, "The Good Doctor"

Diego Luna, "Narcos: Mexico"

Richard Madden, "Bodyguard"

Bob Odenkirk, "Better Call Saul"

Billy Porter, "Pose"

Matthew Rhys, "The Americans"

Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Jodie Comer, "Killing Eve"

Maggie Gyllenhaal, "The Deuce"

Elisabeth Moss, "The Handmaid's Tale"

Sandra Oh, "Killing Eve"

Elizabeth Olsen, "Sorry for Your Loss"

Julia Roberts, "Homecoming"

Keri Russell, "The Americans"

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Richard Cabral, "Mayans M.C."

Asia Kate Dillon, "Billions"

Noah Emmerich, "The Americans"

Justin Hartley, "This Is Us"

Matthew Macfadyen, "Succession"

Richard Schiff, "The Good Doctor"

Shea Whigham, "Homecoming"

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Dina Shihabi, "Jack Ryan"

Julia Garner, "Ozark"

Thandie Newton, "Westworld"

Rhea Seehorn, "Better Call Saul"

Yvonne Strahovski, "The Handmaid's Tale"

Holly Taylor, "The Americans"

Best Limited Series

"A Very English Scandal"

"American Vandal"

"The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story"

"Escape at Dannemora"

"Genius: Picasso"

"Sharp Objects"

Best Movie Made for TV

"Icebox"

"Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert"

"King Lear"

"My Dinner With Hervé"

"Notes From the Field"

"The Tale"

Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

Antonio Banderas, "Genius: Picasso"

Darren Criss, "The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story"

Paul Dano, "Escape at Dannemora"

Benicio Del Toro, "Escape at Dannemora"

Hugh Grant, "A Very English Scandal"

John Legend, "Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert"

Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

Amy Adams, "Sharp Objects"

Patricia Arquette, "Escape at Dannemora"

Connie Britton, "Dirty John"

Carrie Coon, "The Sinner"

Laura Dern, "The Tale"

Anna Deavere Smith, "Notes From the Field"

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

Brandon Victor Dixon, "Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert"

Eric Lange, "Escape at Dannemora"

Alex Rich, "Genius: Picasso"

Peter Sarsgaard, "The Looming Tower"

Finn Wittrock, "The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story"

Ben Whishaw, "A Very English Scandal"

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

Ellen Burstyn, "The Tale"

Patricia Clarkson, "Sharp Objects"

Penelope Cruz, "The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story"

Julia Garner, "Dirty John"

Judith Light, "The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story"

Elizabeth Perkins, "Sharp Objects"

Best Animated Series

"Adventure Time"

"Archer"

"Bob's Burgers"

"BoJack Horseman"

"The Simpsons"

"South Park"

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 33068

Reported Deaths: 2068
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Marion9524558
Lake3494175
Cass15897
Allen141966
St. Joseph122134
Hendricks114268
Hamilton113292
Elkhart110128
Johnson1092106
Madison58459
Porter50522
Bartholomew49034
Clark47941
LaPorte42022
Tippecanoe3823
Howard37824
Delaware37636
Jackson3721
Shelby36822
Hancock32727
Floyd31739
Boone30535
Morgan27724
Vanderburgh2592
Montgomery23417
White2308
Decatur22431
Clinton2221
Noble20421
Grant19721
Dubois1903
Harrison18921
Henry16910
Greene16824
Monroe16512
Warrick16528
Dearborn16521
Vigo1538
Lawrence15223
Miami1401
Putnam1357
Jennings1294
Orange12422
Scott1203
Ripley1106
Franklin1098
Kosciusko1011
Carroll933
Daviess8416
Steuben812
Marshall801
Newton7610
Wayne756
Fayette747
Wabash742
LaGrange682
Jasper661
Washington511
Jay490
Fulton471
Clay461
Rush452
Randolph453
Jefferson431
Pulaski410
Whitley383
Owen351
Sullivan341
DeKalb331
Brown331
Starke323
Perry280
Wells270
Benton260
Huntington262
Knox250
Tipton241
Crawford230
Blackford222
Parke190
Spencer191
Switzerland190
Fountain182
Posey160
Gibson142
Adams131
Ohio130
Warren121
Vermillion100
Martin90
Union80
Pike60
Unassigned0161

Ohio Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 33915

Reported Deaths: 2098
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Franklin5566253
Cuyahoga4211226
Marion264225
Hamilton2555135
Lucas2178240
Pickaway204836
Mahoning1397173
Summit1335172
Butler84728
Stark70591
Columbiana68451
Lorain66759
Montgomery63717
Trumbull55147
Belmont41212
Miami35230
Warren35119
Tuscarawas3373
Ashtabula32434
Portage31857
Medina31322
Delaware31013
Lake29012
Wood28246
Geauga27231
Wayne26049
Fairfield2515
Clark2345
Licking22210
Allen20632
Clermont2025
Mercer2016
Richland1933
Erie1656
Darke16221
Madison1487
Washington11819
Crawford1103
Morrow1041
Greene1015
Ottawa9312
Putnam8814
Monroe7512
Sandusky7211
Hocking694
Ross672
Jefferson662
Auglaize653
Huron561
Williams511
Hancock512
Union491
Muskingum480
Clinton430
Hardin420
Shelby403
Fayette390
Wyandot382
Logan370
Fulton370
Coshocton370
Guernsey340
Defiance332
Preble331
Carroll303
Lawrence290
Holmes291
Brown281
Champaign271
Knox231
Highland221
Seneca202
Vinton192
Ashland190
Athens181
Perry181
Henry150
Scioto150
Jackson130
Paulding130
Harrison100
Adams81
Gallia71
Van Wert60
Pike60
Meigs60
Noble50
Morgan50
Unassigned00
Fort Wayne
Clear
68° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 68°
Angola
Few Clouds
64° wxIcon
Hi: 71° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 64°
Huntington
Broken Clouds
67° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 67°
Decatur
Broken Clouds
66° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 66°
Van Wert
Broken Clouds
66° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 66°
Scattered Showers & Storms Friday
WFFT Radar
WFFT Temperatures
WFFT National

Community Events