Vilifying Ocasio-Cortez will backfire big time

The right is going all in with their attacks on US Rep. Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez.In another new low f...

Posted: Jan 5, 2019 2:52 PM
Updated: Jan 5, 2019 2:52 PM

The right is going all in with their attacks on US Rep. Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez.

In another new low for American politics, someone on Twitter pounced on a video of her as student at Boston University dancing on a rooftop. In a "smoking gun" of absolutely nothing, the anonymous poster suggested that the clip showed something untoward about one of America's newest members of Congress. "Here is America's favorite commie know-it-all acting like the clueless nitwit she is," explained the person who posted the clip.

Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez

Elections and campaigns

Government and public administration

Government organizations - US

Internet and WWW

Liberalism

Lyndon Johnson

Nancy Pelosi

Political Figures - US

Political organizations

Politics

Social media

Society

Technology

US Congress

US Democratic Party

US House of Representatives

US political parties

US Republican Party

This followed a long line of attacks that the New York Democrat has faced in the right-wing social media vortex since her surprise victory in the primary and her general election win. Soon after her victory, Republican Ron DeSantis, the new governor of Florida, dismissed her as "this girl." Fox News Channel host Sean Hannity called her policy views "downright scary." Washington Examiner writer Eddie Scarry tweeted out a screenshot of her walking down a hallway to say she was not wearing the clothes of a "girl who struggles."

Republicans took solace when some Democrats dismissed Ocasio-Cortez as a flash-in-the-pan who will not be a long-term force in party politics once her 15 minutes of fame is over.

Claire McCaskill, the former Missouri Democratic senator, described her in a CNN interview as a "shiny object" for Democrats. She took a shot at Ocasio-Cortez in her exit interview with The Daily podcast, when she warned, "I hope she listens to people who defeated Republicans, because it's the people who defeated Republicans, in this election, that we need to be emulating, not the people who defeated Democrats in primaries."

But all of these attacks will likely backfire. They will only help to accelerate her rise to power, making her one of the most prominent voices on the national scene.

Perhaps one of the most pointed moments in the opening of Congress occurred when the congresswoman stood up to vote for Nancy Pelosi as House speaker. Since the November election there had been endless speculation about whether she and other incoming members would vote against the speaker. When Republicans booed her, she turned to them with the cameras covering the action and mouthed: "Sorry." With Republicans hoping that Ocasio-Cortez and other first-termers would cause problems for the incoming speaker, it turned out that the party is pretty united on one thing: the need to stop President Trump's dangerous agenda and style of governance.

By vilifying Ocasio-Cortez, the GOP is helping to turn her into one of the political superstars of 2019. They are giving her more time in the spotlight and unifying Democrats around someone who does come from a left-of-center perspective. Extraordinarily savvy in her use of social media, Ocasio-Cortez is seizing the chance to make a name for herself as a Democrat with a strongly progressive point of view who will not remain passive about the right-wing extremism that now shapes her opponents.

Ironically, the ongoing attacks might overshadow real points of division that exist between her and Pelosi, such as the pushback that the speaker has given on her approach to achieving a Green New Deal.

Ocasio-Cortez has a massive opportunity to emerge as one of the most important figures in the Democratic Party. When the congresswoman voted for Pelosi she made an important statement. She intends to serve as a bridge between House Speaker Pelosi and the progressive wing of the Democratic Party despite their disagreements.. Rather than being an obstructionist who will do anything to defend her particular views — the Tea Party model of legislating — Ocasio-Cortez wants to use her clout to ensure that her generation maintains a place at the table.

Of course, it's not inevitable that such an alliance will work.

But there is a precedent for this kind of intraparty bridge-building. During the 1950s, US Sen. Hubert Humphrey -- the Minnesota Democrat who was elected as a committed liberal in 1948 and a contrast to the anti-civil rights southern Democrats -- forged an important relationship with Senator Majority Leader Lyndon Johnson, the Texas Democrat.

Though Johnson thought that Humphrey and his cohort of young northern liberals were too extreme for the party and that they were forcing him to deal with divisive issues, the two ended up working closely together in the latter half of the 1950s.

Johnson depended on Humphrey to serve as his point of communication with younger Democrats who wanted the party to deal with issues like civil rights, health care and urban renewal. Humphrey was willing to work with Johnson — who many younger liberals didn't trust — because he made sure their concerns were being heard by the leadership. The relationship paved a path to the great Democratic landslide of 1964, the passage of civil rights legislation and the Great Society social innovations.

Though it is true that there are many Democrats in middle America who would never support Ocasio-Cortez's basic agenda, Republicans and moderate Democrats should not underestimate what she brings to the table.

Besides the important function she can serve for Pelosi as a bridge to the left, her biography — her youth, her ethnicity, her economic background -- embodies why Democrats now represent the party of the future as Republicans are doubling down on championing a narrowing portion of the population in white, rural America.

Her assertive and confrontational posture to the Republicans, grounded in a sophisticated reliance on social media tools like Instagram and Twitter, offers a refreshing antidote to the previous generation of Democrats who were terrified to take on their opponents for fear of looking too extreme. She has enabled her supporters to follow her activities almost every day, "bringing Congress fully into the age of Instagram," according to Jessica Mendoza of The Christian Science Monitor.

At the same time, if there is anyone who can figure out how to negotiate the different factions within their party it is Pelosi, who has repeatedly proven herself to be one of the most formidable legislative leaders in recent political history.

Republicans can attack Ocasio-Cortez all they want, dismissing her and mocking her as a lightweight, but they might very well be looking at a major power broker in the new era of Capitol Hill.

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 117450

Reported Deaths: 3580
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Marion21403766
Lake10618323
Elkhart6667111
St. Joseph6576110
Allen6292203
Hamilton4909109
Vanderburgh371931
Hendricks2747123
Monroe262736
Tippecanoe252313
Johnson2338124
Clark223657
Porter217647
Delaware198562
Cass19549
Vigo184327
Madison168975
LaPorte147441
Floyd138963
Warrick134440
Howard131863
Kosciusko124817
Bartholomew117957
Marshall101224
Dubois99119
Boone98646
Grant93334
Hancock93243
Noble92532
Henry80926
Jackson7689
Wayne76814
Morgan72938
Daviess67728
Shelby67729
Dearborn66528
LaGrange63911
Clinton60914
Harrison58724
Putnam58112
Gibson5305
Knox5259
Lawrence51529
Montgomery51121
DeKalb48711
White48614
Decatur45839
Miami4383
Greene42735
Fayette42313
Jasper3992
Steuben3877
Scott38111
Posey3400
Sullivan33812
Jennings31612
Franklin31125
Ripley3038
Clay3025
Orange28824
Whitley2796
Carroll27713
Adams2743
Wabash2718
Washington2691
Starke2677
Wells2654
Spencer2593
Jefferson2483
Huntington2453
Fulton2412
Tipton22822
Perry22113
Randolph2207
Jay1880
Newton17311
Owen1711
Martin1680
Pike1621
Rush1574
Vermillion1300
Fountain1282
Blackford1203
Pulaski1131
Crawford1080
Brown1043
Parke1032
Benton870
Ohio797
Union790
Switzerland690
Warren401
Unassigned0226

Ohio Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 150809

Reported Deaths: 4741
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Franklin26961607
Cuyahoga17490656
Hamilton13191315
Montgomery7883163
Lucas7322364
Butler6040111
Summit5332252
Marion310347
Warren309649
Mahoning3073281
Stark2883175
Pickaway267844
Lorain231786
Delaware228120
Fairfield211853
Licking193663
Columbiana193280
Wood190272
Trumbull1896132
Clark181040
Clermont173123
Lake163851
Medina147539
Greene146533
Miami145451
Allen144169
Portage115566
Mercer113218
Erie94647
Tuscarawas93620
Wayne93668
Richland90319
Ross89024
Madison83012
Darke80442
Geauga72349
Belmont72227
Hancock71210
Athens7072
Ashtabula65948
Lawrence65922
Shelby64910
Auglaize6089
Putnam60823
Sandusky57720
Huron5517
Union5452
Scioto5117
Seneca48514
Ottawa46930
Preble44015
Muskingum4213
Holmes3909
Jefferson3364
Defiance32511
Henry31814
Logan3123
Champaign3083
Clinton29913
Perry2989
Brown2902
Knox28615
Jackson2636
Morrow2612
Washington26123
Hardin25613
Fulton2461
Crawford2446
Ashland2424
Coshocton23411
Fayette2326
Highland2303
Williams2133
Wyandot21312
Pike2000
Gallia19113
Meigs17610
Guernsey1708
Hocking1669
Carroll1527
Adams1354
Van Wert1233
Monroe11018
Paulding1100
Harrison643
Morgan490
Vinton473
Noble330
Unassigned00
Fort Wayne
Broken Clouds
57° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 57°
Angola
Broken Clouds
55° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 55°
Huntington
Overcast
56° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 56°
Decatur
Overcast
54° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 54°
Van Wert
Overcast
54° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 54°
Fall-like Tuesday
WFFT Radar
WFFT Temperatures
WFFT National

Community Events