BREAKING NEWS A woman is dead after a car crash in Huntington County Sunday evening. Full Story

Boeing delivers first 737 from new Chinese factory

Boeing on Saturday delivered its first 737 airliner from its new factory in China -- a debut that comes amid...

Posted: Dec 17, 2018 1:51 AM
Updated: Dec 17, 2018 1:51 AM

Boeing on Saturday delivered its first 737 airliner from its new factory in China -- a debut that comes amid a 90-day truce in the US-China trade war.

The 100-acre completion site in in Zhoushan, where workers install interiors to 737s built in Seattle for sale in the Chinese market, is part of the US aerospace company's plan to strengthen ties to what will soon be the world's largest aviation market.

Asia

Aviation and aerospace industry

Boeing Co

Business and industry sectors

Business, economy and trade

China

Companies

Company activities and management

Continents and regions

Donald Trump

East Asia

Government and public administration

Government bodies and offices

International trade

Political Figures - US

Politics

Sales and selling

Sales figures

Trade and development

US federal government

White House

Aircraft

Company locations and facilities

Economic policy

Economy and economic indicators

Manufacturing and engineering

Manufacturing facilities

Manufacturing industry

North America

The Americas

Trade regulation and policy

Trade wars

United States

Air transportation

Airlines

Transportation and warehousing

The Chinese plant is the first of its kind for Boeing (BA) outside the United States. It is operated as a joint venture between the company and China's Commercial Aircraft Corporation (COMAC).

The first 737 to roll out of the plant was delivered to Chinese carrier Air China on Saturday.

"This is a significant milestone of Boeing's efforts to deepen its footprint in China, as well as to support the growth of China's airline industry, opening an era of the collaboration," Zhao Yuerang, president of COMAC, said in a statement.

Critics of Boeing's new facility say it moves work done by US-based workers abroad and gives China valuable insight into jetliner production.

Expanding its presence in China is key for Boeing to stay competitive with European arch-rival Airbus.

China is on track to surpass the United States as the world's largest air travel market by 2022, sooner than expected, according to the International Air Transport Association.

Boeing estimates China will need 7,680 new planes worth $1.2 trillion over the next 20 years, plus $1.5 trillion in commercial services to support the new fleets.

But Boeing, the United States' single largest exporter, found itself on the front lines of a trade war this year as President Donald Trump directed his administration to slap billions of dollars worth of tariffs on Chinese goods to punish the country for what Trump called unfair trade practices.

China responded in kind, and the tit-for-tat escalated for months. Trump and Chinese leader Xi Jinping agreed to a temporary truce earlier this month as officials work to negotiate a broad deal.

"Am I nervous about the situation? Yeah, of course. It's a challenging environment," John Bruns, president of Boeing China, told reporters on Saturday, according to Reuters.

Trump has also slammed US companies for building factories abroad.

Last year, Boeing CEO Dennis Muilenburg pitched the Chinese completion site, which has been in the works since 2015, as a boon for US manufacturing.

"We're able to add volume and increase sales in China, because as we increase sales to China we increase building airplanes here in the U.S., and that's U.S. manufacturing jobs," he said.

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 947918

Reported Deaths: 15377
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion1291181990
Lake635721103
Allen53899761
Hamilton44082449
St. Joseph42122590
Elkhart33803491
Vanderburgh30574449
Tippecanoe26915251
Johnson23727418
Hendricks22410342
Porter21832347
Clark17562231
Madison17492385
Vigo16302285
Monroe14545191
LaPorte14389239
Delaware14183222
Howard13971273
Kosciusko11498135
Hancock10935166
Warrick10737178
Bartholomew10635170
Floyd10514208
Wayne10077226
Grant9213204
Morgan8928160
Boone8463111
Dubois7791123
Dearborn769490
Henry7691133
Noble7466101
Marshall7409128
Cass7219118
Lawrence7026153
Shelby6647111
Jackson661386
Gibson6190107
Harrison609386
Huntington604495
Montgomery5853105
DeKalb581091
Knox5535104
Miami548888
Putnam543268
Clinton537465
Whitley529354
Steuben501768
Wabash488692
Jasper483861
Jefferson474492
Ripley457777
Adams446068
Daviess4231108
Scott409165
Clay394957
White393858
Greene393392
Wells389884
Decatur388797
Fayette378578
Posey362341
Jennings356056
Washington334747
LaGrange325175
Spencer321136
Fountain318455
Randolph317190
Sullivan309449
Owen287064
Starke282864
Fulton280454
Orange277859
Jay257038
Perry254152
Carroll245229
Franklin242838
Rush237030
Vermillion235050
Parke221420
Tipton212055
Pike211740
Blackford170534
Pulaski168551
Crawford147318
Newton145845
Benton143916
Brown135846
Martin130217
Switzerland126910
Warren115616
Union98511
Ohio80511
Unassigned0482

Ohio Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1385749

Reported Deaths: 21820
CountyCasesDeaths
Franklin1538881574
Cuyahoga1358332341
Hamilton987081326
Montgomery679671161
Summit568451051
Lucas51531869
Butler48000663
Stark42232983
Lorain32046539
Warren30404338
Mahoning27463643
Clermont25990297
Lake24809422
Delaware22566147
Licking20767246
Fairfield20730223
Greene20611275
Trumbull20257516
Medina20074290
Clark18170332
Richland16680236
Portage16389231
Wood15926209
Allen14333261
Miami14018261
Muskingum12927155
Wayne12185244
Columbiana11980242
Tuscarawas11204271
Marion10908150
Pickaway10606129
Scioto10531127
Erie9864171
Ross9612177
Lawrence8934125
Hancock8603143
Ashtabula8474187
Geauga8251156
Belmont8236188
Jefferson7691175
Huron7537131
Union742651
Washington7380126
Athens709365
Sandusky6963135
Darke6875137
Knox6812122
Seneca6519137
Ashland6051115
Auglaize595388
Shelby5820104
Brown575372
Mercer565190
Defiance5564101
Crawford5563117
Madison551071
Highland549282
Fulton542583
Clinton533781
Logan518687
Preble5102111
Putnam4900107
Guernsey484364
Williams468982
Perry462254
Champaign454264
Ottawa442484
Jackson434563
Pike398345
Morrow396451
Coshocton391969
Fayette383753
Adams369275
Hardin366170
Gallia355458
Holmes3321111
Henry329869
Van Wert320771
Hocking310770
Wyandot285458
Carroll266352
Paulding246443
Meigs221742
Monroe192749
Noble174142
Morgan170029
Harrison160741
Vinton141319
Unassigned05
Fort Wayne
Partly Cloudy
62° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 49°
Feels Like: 62°
Angola
Partly Cloudy
64° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 64°
Huntington
Partly Cloudy
62° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 62°
Decatur
Partly Cloudy
62° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 62°
Van Wert
Partly Cloudy
61° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 61°
Monday is another nice and breezy day with warmer temperatures.
WFFT Radar
WFFT Temperatures
WFFT National

Community Events