Palau bans some sunscreens to save coral

The Pacific nation of Palau is banning a large number of sunscreens due to fears they are harmful to coral r...

Posted: Nov 2, 2018 11:11 AM
Updated: Nov 2, 2018 11:11 AM

The Pacific nation of Palau is banning a large number of sunscreens due to fears they are harmful to coral reefs, joining a growing list of places which limit their use.

"Plastic waste, chemical pollution, resource over-consumption and climate change all continue to threaten the health of our pristine paradise," Palau President Tommy Remengesau said in a statement on the signing into law of the Responsible Tourism Education Act of 2018.

Continents and regions

Environment and natural resources

Islands and reefs

Landforms and ecosystems

Micronesia (Region)

Oceania

Palau

Beauty and personal care

Business and industry sectors

Business, economy and trade

Consumer products

Cosmetics and toiletries

Sunscreen and sun tanning products

Tourism

Travel and tourism

Australia

"The steps taken in this legislation will help ensure both visitors and locals alike are more aware of the role they play in conservation."

Under the new law, "reef-toxic sunscreens" will be prohibited from sale or import into the country after January 1, 2020. Tourists who bring banned sunscreens to Palau after that date could have them confiscated, while retailers selling the products will face a fine of up to $1,000.

Tour operators will be required to offer customers "with a reusable alternative" to plastic or polystyrene bottles, cups, straws and containers, though the act stopped short of a full ban on the items.

Sunscreen dangers

In a statement, Palau's tourism ministry said it was the first country in the world to introduce such a ban on a national scale, and listed the newly prohibited compounds "known or strongly suspected to cause endocrine disruption and other damage to marine wildlife such as corals, fish and invertebrates, but also humans."

These include oxybenzone, octinoxate, octocrylene, triclosan and several parabens. Both oxybenzone or octinoxate have also been banned in Hawaii under a law that kicks in on January 1, 2021, and many of the chemicals have been prohibited in eco-reserves in parts of Mexico for a decade in order to protect coral.

While the risks to humans posed by these ingredients have yet to be conclusively proven, there is growing evidence that they can cause bleaching, deformities, DNA damage and ultimately death in coral when sunscreen washes off beachgoers or is discharged into wastewater treatment plants and deposited into bodies of water.

This is of particular concern for countries and areas where coral reefs are widespread and major tourist attractions, but many experts recommend consumers avoid non "reef-safe" sunscreens regardless of where they swim, due to fears the chemicals could harm other parts of the ocean environment.

According to the Oceanic Society, "between 6,000 and 14,000 tons of sunscreen -- the equivalent of 25 to 60 million bottles -- wash off of snorkelers and swimmers into coral reef environments each year."

The society advises snorkelers and divers in particular to reduce their need for sunscreen by instead wearing more protective clothing in the water, and to always use "reef-safe" products.

While calls for banning types of sunscreen are growing, the country which safeguards the Great Barrier Reef doesn't seem poised to do so anytime soon. Queensland, the Australian state next to the Reef, advises visitors to wear non-polluting sunscreen, but does not require it.

Speaking to Australian publication The New Daily earlier this year, Nial Wheate, a pharmaceutical chemist and associate professor at the University of Sydney, cited greater concerns about skin cancer in Australia as a reason to shy away from a ban.

"I wouldn't support a ban in Australia because I think it would cause more health problems and it would be unlikely to really help our reef," he said.

"Carbon dioxide emissions and higher temperatures are what's killing the reef. The effects of sunscreen would be minor in comparison. I think it's more important that people protect themselves from the sun."

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1097128

Reported Deaths: 17438
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion1437882222
Lake712531225
Allen65537867
Hamilton50147482
St. Joseph48760639
Elkhart39461538
Vanderburgh34221495
Tippecanoe30237271
Johnson27179463
Hendricks25845379
Porter25014381
Madison20656444
Clark19898275
Vigo18764308
LaPorte16857260
Delaware16425291
Howard16408311
Monroe16379217
Kosciusko13936163
Hancock12841185
Bartholomew12686188
Warrick11995189
Wayne11879265
Floyd11869225
Grant11701235
Morgan10252188
Boone9675120
Noble9069121
Henry9002165
Marshall8907146
Dearborn881799
Dubois8710139
Shelby8054128
Cass8014127
Lawrence7922182
DeKalb7591106
Huntington7448108
Jackson743893
Gibson7002118
Montgomery6910123
Harrison685296
Knox6827113
Steuben654186
Miami6477107
Whitley642260
Putnam631982
Clinton618976
Wabash6060108
Jasper601791
Jefferson5689103
Ripley549192
Adams532381
Daviess5003116
Scott480378
Wells471799
White468767
Greene461799
Clay457462
Decatur4529109
Jennings439666
Fayette435694
LaGrange419290
Posey403244
Washington384154
Randolph3818107
Fountain368362
Spencer355846
Fulton355572
Starke348772
Owen346276
Sullivan344954
Orange324470
Jay318650
Rush298332
Carroll289438
Franklin286744
Perry283253
Vermillion280458
Tipton247365
Parke246330
Pike244144
Blackford218044
Pulaski205658
Newton179052
Brown171850
Crawford167929
Benton163217
Martin150819
Switzerland145112
Warren132216
Union117816
Ohio91413
Unassigned0585

Ohio Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1683472

Reported Deaths: 26483
CountyCasesDeaths
Franklin1766331826
Cuyahoga1641462636
Hamilton1122641528
Montgomery794721387
Summit702171199
Lucas618431017
Butler55878803
Stark525841170
Lorain41058639
Warren35404412
Mahoning35095769
Lake31445493
Clermont30711362
Delaware26682182
Trumbull26664611
Licking26200335
Medina25291351
Fairfield24173287
Greene24051369
Clark21653387
Portage20709280
Richland20587336
Wood19626246
Allen18542320
Miami17031348
Columbiana16502331
Muskingum16416206
Wayne15432304
Tuscarawas14086357
Marion13054194
Erie12423198
Ashtabula12314225
Scioto12235182
Pickaway12070151
Ross11487223
Hancock11256173
Geauga10666174
Lawrence10504171
Belmont10259231
Huron9588155
Jefferson9462225
Union939175
Sandusky9068166
Seneca8692156
Knox8618169
Washington8613156
Athens827396
Darke8270179
Ashland7840147
Auglaize7741115
Shelby7337132
Defiance7210114
Crawford7082150
Brown7052115
Fulton7016111
Logan6857108
Mercer681697
Guernsey680283
Highland6615117
Madison641389
Clinton6388106
Williams628798
Preble6171139
Putnam6089120
Jackson572396
Champaign568286
Perry558879
Coshocton5552103
Ottawa553599
Morrow506464
Fayette483170
Hardin477899
Gallia462978
Pike459076
Van Wert454691
Adams4514109
Henry424976
Hocking401493
Holmes3939137
Wyandot367973
Carroll351578
Paulding319349
Meigs302457
Monroe231860
Noble216447
Morgan210138
Harrison205152
Vinton183937
Unassigned05
Fort Wayne
Partly Cloudy
36° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 36°
Angola
Partly Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 34°
Huntington
Clear
37° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 34°
Decatur
Clear
36° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 36°
Van Wert
Partly Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 36°
The warming trend is expected to continue through Thursday before cooler air returns to the Midwest.
WFFT Radar
WFFT Temperatures
WFFT National

Community Events