Palau bans some sunscreens to save coral

The Pacific nation of Palau is banning a large number of sunscreens due to fears they are harmful to coral r...

Posted: Nov 2, 2018 11:11 AM
Updated: Nov 2, 2018 11:11 AM

The Pacific nation of Palau is banning a large number of sunscreens due to fears they are harmful to coral reefs, joining a growing list of places which limit their use.

"Plastic waste, chemical pollution, resource over-consumption and climate change all continue to threaten the health of our pristine paradise," Palau President Tommy Remengesau said in a statement on the signing into law of the Responsible Tourism Education Act of 2018.

Continents and regions

Environment and natural resources

Islands and reefs

Landforms and ecosystems

Micronesia (Region)

Oceania

Palau

Beauty and personal care

Business and industry sectors

Business, economy and trade

Consumer products

Cosmetics and toiletries

Sunscreen and sun tanning products

Tourism

Travel and tourism

Australia

"The steps taken in this legislation will help ensure both visitors and locals alike are more aware of the role they play in conservation."

Under the new law, "reef-toxic sunscreens" will be prohibited from sale or import into the country after January 1, 2020. Tourists who bring banned sunscreens to Palau after that date could have them confiscated, while retailers selling the products will face a fine of up to $1,000.

Tour operators will be required to offer customers "with a reusable alternative" to plastic or polystyrene bottles, cups, straws and containers, though the act stopped short of a full ban on the items.

Sunscreen dangers

In a statement, Palau's tourism ministry said it was the first country in the world to introduce such a ban on a national scale, and listed the newly prohibited compounds "known or strongly suspected to cause endocrine disruption and other damage to marine wildlife such as corals, fish and invertebrates, but also humans."

These include oxybenzone, octinoxate, octocrylene, triclosan and several parabens. Both oxybenzone or octinoxate have also been banned in Hawaii under a law that kicks in on January 1, 2021, and many of the chemicals have been prohibited in eco-reserves in parts of Mexico for a decade in order to protect coral.

While the risks to humans posed by these ingredients have yet to be conclusively proven, there is growing evidence that they can cause bleaching, deformities, DNA damage and ultimately death in coral when sunscreen washes off beachgoers or is discharged into wastewater treatment plants and deposited into bodies of water.

This is of particular concern for countries and areas where coral reefs are widespread and major tourist attractions, but many experts recommend consumers avoid non "reef-safe" sunscreens regardless of where they swim, due to fears the chemicals could harm other parts of the ocean environment.

According to the Oceanic Society, "between 6,000 and 14,000 tons of sunscreen -- the equivalent of 25 to 60 million bottles -- wash off of snorkelers and swimmers into coral reef environments each year."

The society advises snorkelers and divers in particular to reduce their need for sunscreen by instead wearing more protective clothing in the water, and to always use "reef-safe" products.

While calls for banning types of sunscreen are growing, the country which safeguards the Great Barrier Reef doesn't seem poised to do so anytime soon. Queensland, the Australian state next to the Reef, advises visitors to wear non-polluting sunscreen, but does not require it.

Speaking to Australian publication The New Daily earlier this year, Nial Wheate, a pharmaceutical chemist and associate professor at the University of Sydney, cited greater concerns about skin cancer in Australia as a reason to shy away from a ban.

"I wouldn't support a ban in Australia because I think it would cause more health problems and it would be unlikely to really help our reef," he said.

"Carbon dioxide emissions and higher temperatures are what's killing the reef. The effects of sunscreen would be minor in comparison. I think it's more important that people protect themselves from the sun."

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 147582

Reported Deaths: 3937
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Marion24410780
Lake12911350
St. Joseph8651154
Elkhart8281130
Allen7756221
Hamilton5872113
Vanderburgh547750
Tippecanoe346414
Monroe316238
Hendricks3116130
Johnson2947127
Porter288948
Clark280857
Delaware277174
Vigo245534
Madison224587
Cass220120
LaPorte208853
Warrick185362
Floyd170865
Kosciusko169221
Howard155366
Bartholomew137557
Dubois133423
Marshall129826
Henry120728
Boone117748
Grant116839
Wayne114923
Hancock112844
Noble110033
Jackson106412
Morgan90840
Dearborn89528
Daviess82732
Gibson8229
Clinton80116
Shelby76929
Lawrence76732
LaGrange76114
Harrison72924
Putnam69415
Knox68610
DeKalb67411
Posey6695
Steuben5798
Miami5655
Montgomery55722
Fayette55615
White55615
Jasper5264
Greene50537
Scott50313
Decatur49339
Adams4555
Clay4266
Whitley4246
Ripley4138
Sullivan40612
Wells4045
Orange38124
Starke3787
Wabash3769
Spencer3656
Huntington3645
Franklin35925
Jennings35813
Washington3452
Randolph3318
Jefferson3275
Fulton3232
Pike31512
Carroll30513
Perry28214
Jay2756
Fountain2733
Tipton26123
Parke2152
Newton20511
Vermillion2031
Owen1991
Rush1984
Martin1930
Blackford1843
Crawford1401
Pulaski1401
Brown1283
Ohio1167
Benton1060
Union1010
Switzerland840
Warren721
Unassigned0233

Ohio Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 181787

Reported Deaths: 5067
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Franklin30590635
Cuyahoga19212671
Hamilton15890338
Montgomery9883184
Lucas8058370
Butler7856122
Summit6406260
Warren393360
Stark3605178
Mahoning3567283
Marion332149
Pickaway294646
Delaware275927
Lorain262389
Fairfield254156
Licking241065
Wood240181
Clark231654
Clermont225936
Trumbull2174134
Greene210840
Columbiana207887
Allen195873
Miami191056
Lake184757
Medina175542
Portage153067
Mercer143327
Ross130533
Wayne125968
Richland125724
Tuscarawas117822
Athens11452
Erie111453
Darke108850
Madison101314
Hancock97520
Auglaize92716
Lawrence88524
Putnam86127
Shelby85014
Geauga81950
Muskingum8174
Scioto7709
Belmont76827
Union7203
Ashtabula71348
Huron6909
Sandusky69022
Seneca57614
Preble57417
Ottawa55930
Holmes53710
Fulton4726
Henry44217
Jefferson4384
Defiance43713
Clinton42013
Jackson4197
Fayette4188
Crawford4088
Logan3923
Champaign3783
Highland3714
Ashland3705
Brown3583
Knox35215
Perry35011
Washington32423
Morrow3222
Williams3124
Hardin30913
Coshocton28612
Pike2780
Wyandot27813
Gallia27413
Guernsey2688
Van Wert2153
Meigs20512
Adams1936
Hocking1899
Carroll1887
Paulding1791
Monroe14118
Noble1120
Vinton853
Harrison763
Morgan690
Unassigned00
Fort Wayne
Scattered Clouds
45° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 40°
Angola
Overcast
43° wxIcon
Hi: 45° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 38°
Huntington
Overcast
43° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 40°
Decatur
Overcast
45° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 42°
Van Wert
Overcast
45° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 42°
More rain on Monday
WFFT Radar
WFFT Temperatures
WFFT National

Community Events