The real reason Trump is talking about pre-existing conditions

On the campaign trail. In television ads. On Twitter. Everyone -- even the President -- is suddenly talking ...

Posted: Oct 25, 2018 6:29 AM
Updated: Oct 25, 2018 6:29 AM

On the campaign trail. In television ads. On Twitter. Everyone -- even the President -- is suddenly talking about pre-existing conditions.

Protecting people who are or have been sick has turned out to be among the most popular parts of the Affordable Care Act, also known as Obamacare -- and it's emerged as one of the top issues in the upcoming midterm election, as Democrats attack Republicans over their continued push to repeal or at least weaken the landmark 2010 law.

Business and industry sectors

Business, economy and trade

Government and public administration

Health and medical

Health care

Health care policy and law

Health care reform

Health insurance

Insurance

Law and legal system

Obamacare

Political platforms and issues

Politics

Political organizations

US political parties

US Republican Party

Donald Trump

Political Figures - US

President Donald Trump on Wednesday explicitly pledged to "totally protect" people with pre-existing conditions.

Trump's enthusiasm is easy to explain. Three-quarters of Americans say that it is "very important" for the law to continue prohibiting health insurers from denying coverage because of medical histories, according to the Kaiser Family Foundation's September tracking poll -- 58% of Republicans feel the same way. And about the same share of Americans say it's "very important" that insurers continue to be barred from charging sick people more.

Democrats, at the moment, are seen by more voters as the defenders of these protections. Some 58% of respondents said they trust the party more to continue the law's provisions, compared to 26% who chose Republicans, according to a Kaiser election tracking poll released in mid-October. Among independents, some 60% said Democrats would do a better job maintaining the protections, while 19% picked Republicans.

Obamacare revolutionized health insurance for people with less-than-stellar medical histories. Under the health reform law, insurers can no longer deny coverage to consumers or charge them more because of their health backgrounds. Also, carriers are required to offer comprehensive benefits, including maternity care, mental health services and prescription drugs.

"It was a pretty fundamental change," said Erin Trish, associate director of health policy at the University of Southern California's Schaeffer Center. "It made health insurance more available to people with pre-existing conditions at a much more affordable rate."

The intense focus on these provisions in the midterms, however, has left Republicans in the tricky position of defending one of the central tenets of Obamacare, even as they continue to call for its repeal.

At the same time, the Trump administration is taking steps that could hurt those who depend on Obamacare's protections. The Justice Department is arguing that these provisions should be invalidated as part of a lawsuit brought by Republican attorneys general and governors from 20 states. And the administration is making it easier to buy short-term health plans, which have lower premiums but can deny coverage or charge higher rates based on people's health backgrounds.

Promising to protect those with pre-existing conditions also conflicts with another Republican health care promise— lowering costs. The provisions are one of the main reasons why policies on the individual market have become so pricey. Insurers had to raise rates for everyone because they could no longer cherry-pick only healthy applicants and because they had to cover a wide array of services.

Many of the GOP proposals to repeal Obamacare last year would have chipped away at or eliminated the law's ironclad defense of those with pre-existing conditions in hopes of reducing premiums. But people's fondness for this security blanket ultimately helped doom the effort in Congress.

Relatively few Americans actually take advantage of the protections each year because the vast majority are covered by employer or government insurance plans, which generally offer comprehensive benefits and don't discriminate based on medical histories. There are roughly 14.4 million people in the individual market, both on the Obamacare exchanges and outside of them.

However, many people may find themselves turning to individual insurance plans at some point in their lives, especially if they are in between jobs, are employed part-time or as contractors or work at small firms that don't have to provide benefits. Roughly 27% of adult Americans under age 65 have health conditions that would have likely left them unable to get individual market policies prior to the health reform law, according to Kaiser.

"Clearly, everyone has anxiety ... if you have employer-sponsored coverage -- which more than half the country does -- that you may at some point lose that coverage and have to buy a policy" on the individual market, said Doug Badger, senior fellow at the Galen Institute, a right-leaning think tank. "The question is whether an insurer could exclude coverage of your pre-existing medical condition."

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 117450

Reported Deaths: 3580
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Marion21403766
Lake10618323
Elkhart6667111
St. Joseph6576110
Allen6292203
Hamilton4909109
Vanderburgh371931
Hendricks2747123
Monroe262736
Tippecanoe252313
Johnson2338124
Clark223657
Porter217647
Delaware198562
Cass19549
Vigo184327
Madison168975
LaPorte147441
Floyd138963
Warrick134440
Howard131863
Kosciusko124817
Bartholomew117957
Marshall101224
Dubois99119
Boone98646
Grant93334
Hancock93243
Noble92532
Henry80926
Jackson7689
Wayne76814
Morgan72938
Daviess67728
Shelby67729
Dearborn66528
LaGrange63911
Clinton60914
Harrison58724
Putnam58112
Gibson5305
Knox5259
Lawrence51529
Montgomery51121
DeKalb48711
White48614
Decatur45839
Miami4383
Greene42735
Fayette42313
Jasper3992
Steuben3877
Scott38111
Posey3400
Sullivan33812
Jennings31612
Franklin31125
Ripley3038
Clay3025
Orange28824
Whitley2796
Carroll27713
Adams2743
Wabash2718
Washington2691
Starke2677
Wells2654
Spencer2593
Jefferson2483
Huntington2453
Fulton2412
Tipton22822
Perry22113
Randolph2207
Jay1880
Newton17311
Owen1711
Martin1680
Pike1621
Rush1574
Vermillion1300
Fountain1282
Blackford1203
Pulaski1131
Crawford1080
Brown1043
Parke1032
Benton870
Ohio797
Union790
Switzerland690
Warren401
Unassigned0226

Ohio Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 150809

Reported Deaths: 4741
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Franklin26961607
Cuyahoga17490656
Hamilton13191315
Montgomery7883163
Lucas7322364
Butler6040111
Summit5332252
Marion310347
Warren309649
Mahoning3073281
Stark2883175
Pickaway267844
Lorain231786
Delaware228120
Fairfield211853
Licking193663
Columbiana193280
Wood190272
Trumbull1896132
Clark181040
Clermont173123
Lake163851
Medina147539
Greene146533
Miami145451
Allen144169
Portage115566
Mercer113218
Erie94647
Tuscarawas93620
Wayne93668
Richland90319
Ross89024
Madison83012
Darke80442
Geauga72349
Belmont72227
Hancock71210
Athens7072
Ashtabula65948
Lawrence65922
Shelby64910
Auglaize6089
Putnam60823
Sandusky57720
Huron5517
Union5452
Scioto5117
Seneca48514
Ottawa46930
Preble44015
Muskingum4213
Holmes3909
Jefferson3364
Defiance32511
Henry31814
Logan3123
Champaign3083
Clinton29913
Perry2989
Brown2902
Knox28615
Jackson2636
Morrow2612
Washington26123
Hardin25613
Fulton2461
Crawford2446
Ashland2424
Coshocton23411
Fayette2326
Highland2303
Williams2133
Wyandot21312
Pike2000
Gallia19113
Meigs17610
Guernsey1708
Hocking1669
Carroll1527
Adams1354
Van Wert1233
Monroe11018
Paulding1100
Harrison643
Morgan490
Vinton473
Noble330
Unassigned00
Fort Wayne
Clear
55° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 55°
Angola
Broken Clouds
55° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 55°
Huntington
Overcast
54° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 54°
Decatur
Overcast
55° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 55°
Van Wert
Overcast
55° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 55°
Rain moves in for Monday
WFFT Radar
WFFT Temperatures
WFFT National

Community Events