Pelosi: Not my plan to impeach Kavanaugh

Rep. Nancy Pelosi (D-CA) says that if she were to become speaker of the House it would not be her plan to impeach Brett Kavanaugh should he be confirmed as a Supreme Court justice.

Posted: Oct 3, 2018 8:20 PM
Updated: Oct 3, 2018 8:28 PM

House Minority Leader Nancy Pelosi, who described Judge Brett Kavanaugh's testimony last week as "hysterical," explained Tuesday she decided to use that word because of its connection to women.

Pelosi, in a wide-ranging interview with CNN's Dana Bash for The Atlantic's "Women of Washington" series, also made clear her inclination against impeaching Kavanaugh if Democrats take the House majority, saying she already has "enough people on my back" to impeach President Donald Trump.

Pelosi noted that if a woman were to behave the way Kavanaugh did before the Senate Judiciary Committee on Thursday, she would be treated differently.

"Hysterical; the word stems from the same word as hysterectomy," Pelosi said. "You know it's a word that is identified with women being very emotional and the rest, so I chose that word very specifically."

The two words originate from the Greek word hystera, which means uterus or womb.

"To me it was behavior that was not suitable for a person who would be a judge on any court much less the Supreme Court of the United States," Pelosi said.

While testifying last week, Kavanaugh fiercely denied sexual assault allegations that have emerged during his confirmation battle to be a Supreme Court justice. Kavanaugh's impassioned plea, in which he nearly shouted at times and held back tears, drew widespread attention. At an event in Austin, Texas, over the weekend, Pelosi said "I couldn't help but think that if a woman had ever performed that way, they would say 'hysterical.'"

On Tuesday, Pelosi argued that Kavanaugh's attacks against Democrats during his testimony revealed a political bias and that "he should recuse himself from many cases that will come before the court."

"Whether it's the Supreme Court or the court he's on now," she added, referring to his position as federal judge on the Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit.

The FBI, at the request of a few swing-vote senators investigating some of the allegations against Kavanaugh, with a one-week deadline. Democrats have steadfastly opposed his nomination, with many vowing to vote "no" not only on the basis of his judicial views, but also now over questions about his past.

Calls for impeachment

Pelosi's interview comes exactly five weeks before the midterm elections, in which Democrats have a real chance at taking back the House. Democratic leaders are now discussing how their party could best use oversight power next year should they win back the majority.

Asked if Democrats should impeach Kavanaugh, Pelosi said they should take it one day at a time but "that would not be my plan."

"I have enough people on my back to impeach the President," she said, pausing for laughter by the audience. "It's about unifying. Let's hope that, again, with the information that comes forward and with the demonstration of temperament that is not judicial, that the Senate will do the right thing."

Pelosi has repeatedly tamped down talk about impeaching Trump, saying the caucus should focus on other agenda items -- such as drug prices, infrastructure and health care -- while the FBI finishes its investigation. She made the same case Tuesday on the question of impeaching Kavanaugh.

"All of those (issues) are more important to people than who's on the Supreme Court," she said.

Pelosi criticizes Trump foreign policy

Pelosi, in the interview, also questioned the President's "taste" after he described his evolving relationship with North Korea dictator Kim Jong Un, with Trump saying Saturday at a rally that the two men "fell in love" during their recent communications. While Pelosi approved of the President's strategy to hold talks with Kim, she was perplexed by his recent comments.

"The President has a tendency -- people kind of love people sort of like themselves, you know what I'm saying?" she said to audience laughter. "By no means is he the villain that Kim Jong Un is, but Kim Jong Un, he has killed his own family members. He's a repressive tyrant and (Trump) fell in love with him. You have to question his taste."

On the new trade agreement among the United States, Canada and Mexico, Pelosi said she expects a vote in Congress in February or March, but wants to review the agreement first.

"The President has a way of saying no NAFTA and then putting forth something that's very much like NAFTA and so how different is it? Any trade agreement has to increase the paycheck of America's workers, protect our environment, create growth in our country without diminishing people in other countries as well," she said. "So we'll have to see."

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 312521

Reported Deaths: 5498
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion42641849
Lake27152455
Allen18010298
Elkhart17177221
St. Joseph16799229
Hamilton13011167
Vanderburgh9751120
Tippecanoe858727
Porter827986
Johnson6389165
Hendricks6098157
Vigo608384
Monroe536750
Clark515077
Madison5060122
Delaware4905103
LaPorte465595
Kosciusko462339
Howard344277
Warrick325672
Bartholomew316863
Floyd316277
Wayne307770
Cass299931
Marshall299144
Grant272550
Noble255046
Hancock253852
Henry247537
Boone244554
Dubois237931
Dearborn219030
Jackson215534
Morgan210843
Knox187819
Gibson186925
Shelby182155
Clinton180321
DeKalb177831
Lawrence177648
Adams168222
Miami162614
Wabash162521
Daviess156443
Fayette149234
Steuben147113
Jasper144412
Harrison142924
LaGrange142630
Montgomery142127
Whitley137114
Ripley132115
Huntington127410
Decatur126143
Putnam124627
Randolph124519
Wells124429
White123222
Clay122523
Posey122116
Jefferson118816
Scott109020
Greene102653
Jay99013
Sullivan96416
Starke92021
Jennings85314
Fulton84518
Spencer8378
Perry82521
Fountain7798
Washington7527
Franklin69927
Carroll68613
Orange67328
Vermillion6243
Owen6087
Tipton57627
Parke5706
Newton56312
Rush5438
Blackford53412
Pike50919
Pulaski39515
Martin3585
Brown3424
Benton3402
Crawford2941
Union2702
Switzerland2575
Warren2382
Ohio2317
Unassigned0266

Ohio Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 382743

Reported Deaths: 6274
CountyCasesDeaths
Franklin51161671
Cuyahoga37222743
Hamilton30493372
Montgomery20518236
Butler15199148
Lucas14566417
Summit13933327
Stark9193206
Warren841976
Mahoning7530300
Lake710067
Lorain6690106
Clermont593651
Delaware572537
Licking564577
Trumbull5584147
Fairfield554464
Greene538066
Clark5218101
Allen494989
Marion476759
Medina471657
Wood4598107
Miami437568
Pickaway404048
Portage358972
Columbiana357698
Tuscarawas342667
Richland328539
Wayne327394
Mercer296047
Muskingum252510
Hancock245940
Ross244559
Auglaize236435
Darke232560
Erie230268
Putnam229449
Ashtabula228354
Geauga211851
Scioto200616
Union19668
Shelby194017
Lawrence193039
Athens19134
Seneca182919
Belmont170229
Madison163119
Sandusky157729
Preble156521
Huron155519
Defiance144823
Holmes140439
Logan133517
Knox131718
Fulton128726
Jefferson128613
Crawford126817
Washington125227
Ottawa124530
Clinton109115
Williams10799
Ashland107825
Highland103718
Brown10135
Henry101323
Hardin99719
Champaign9825
Van Wert97318
Jackson96212
Fayette92717
Morrow9202
Guernsey89314
Coshocton85215
Perry82912
Adams80313
Pike7661
Gallia76513
Wyandot73217
Paulding66511
Hocking64516
Noble62224
Carroll48810
Meigs39612
Monroe32321
Morgan2685
Vinton2246
Harrison2193
Unassigned00
Fort Wayne
Overcast
46° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 43°
Angola
Overcast
45° wxIcon
Hi: 45° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 41°
Huntington
Overcast
46° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 42°
Decatur
Overcast
46° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 43°
Van Wert
Overcast
46° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 43°
Mostly Cloudy Black Friday
WFFT Radar
WFFT Temperatures
WFFT National

Community Events