Pelosi: Not my plan to impeach Kavanaugh

Rep. Nancy Pelosi (D-CA) says that if she were to become speaker of the House it would not be her plan to impeach Brett Kavanaugh should he be confirmed as a Supreme Court justice.

Posted: Oct 3, 2018 8:20 PM
Updated: Oct 3, 2018 8:28 PM

House Minority Leader Nancy Pelosi, who described Judge Brett Kavanaugh's testimony last week as "hysterical," explained Tuesday she decided to use that word because of its connection to women.

Pelosi, in a wide-ranging interview with CNN's Dana Bash for The Atlantic's "Women of Washington" series, also made clear her inclination against impeaching Kavanaugh if Democrats take the House majority, saying she already has "enough people on my back" to impeach President Donald Trump.

Pelosi noted that if a woman were to behave the way Kavanaugh did before the Senate Judiciary Committee on Thursday, she would be treated differently.

"Hysterical; the word stems from the same word as hysterectomy," Pelosi said. "You know it's a word that is identified with women being very emotional and the rest, so I chose that word very specifically."

The two words originate from the Greek word hystera, which means uterus or womb.

"To me it was behavior that was not suitable for a person who would be a judge on any court much less the Supreme Court of the United States," Pelosi said.

While testifying last week, Kavanaugh fiercely denied sexual assault allegations that have emerged during his confirmation battle to be a Supreme Court justice. Kavanaugh's impassioned plea, in which he nearly shouted at times and held back tears, drew widespread attention. At an event in Austin, Texas, over the weekend, Pelosi said "I couldn't help but think that if a woman had ever performed that way, they would say 'hysterical.'"

On Tuesday, Pelosi argued that Kavanaugh's attacks against Democrats during his testimony revealed a political bias and that "he should recuse himself from many cases that will come before the court."

"Whether it's the Supreme Court or the court he's on now," she added, referring to his position as federal judge on the Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit.

The FBI, at the request of a few swing-vote senators investigating some of the allegations against Kavanaugh, with a one-week deadline. Democrats have steadfastly opposed his nomination, with many vowing to vote "no" not only on the basis of his judicial views, but also now over questions about his past.

Calls for impeachment

Pelosi's interview comes exactly five weeks before the midterm elections, in which Democrats have a real chance at taking back the House. Democratic leaders are now discussing how their party could best use oversight power next year should they win back the majority.

Asked if Democrats should impeach Kavanaugh, Pelosi said they should take it one day at a time but "that would not be my plan."

"I have enough people on my back to impeach the President," she said, pausing for laughter by the audience. "It's about unifying. Let's hope that, again, with the information that comes forward and with the demonstration of temperament that is not judicial, that the Senate will do the right thing."

Pelosi has repeatedly tamped down talk about impeaching Trump, saying the caucus should focus on other agenda items -- such as drug prices, infrastructure and health care -- while the FBI finishes its investigation. She made the same case Tuesday on the question of impeaching Kavanaugh.

"All of those (issues) are more important to people than who's on the Supreme Court," she said.

Pelosi criticizes Trump foreign policy

Pelosi, in the interview, also questioned the President's "taste" after he described his evolving relationship with North Korea dictator Kim Jong Un, with Trump saying Saturday at a rally that the two men "fell in love" during their recent communications. While Pelosi approved of the President's strategy to hold talks with Kim, she was perplexed by his recent comments.

"The President has a tendency -- people kind of love people sort of like themselves, you know what I'm saying?" she said to audience laughter. "By no means is he the villain that Kim Jong Un is, but Kim Jong Un, he has killed his own family members. He's a repressive tyrant and (Trump) fell in love with him. You have to question his taste."

On the new trade agreement among the United States, Canada and Mexico, Pelosi said she expects a vote in Congress in February or March, but wants to review the agreement first.

"The President has a way of saying no NAFTA and then putting forth something that's very much like NAFTA and so how different is it? Any trade agreement has to increase the paycheck of America's workers, protect our environment, create growth in our country without diminishing people in other countries as well," she said. "So we'll have to see."

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 666516

Reported Deaths: 12726
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion912711659
Lake48687890
Allen36102644
Hamilton32445398
St. Joseph30306514
Elkhart25510420
Vanderburgh21326382
Tippecanoe20220205
Johnson16466363
Porter16068281
Hendricks15944302
Clark12060182
Madison11799323
Vigo11685234
Monroe10419164
Delaware9891179
LaPorte9831199
Howard9112201
Kosciusko8597111
Bartholomew7522147
Hancock7462134
Warrick7451153
Floyd7263173
Wayne6661192
Grant6462158
Boone616691
Morgan6129128
Dubois5936112
Dearborn551270
Cass5485100
Marshall5451105
Henry542995
Noble513178
Jackson465567
Shelby463391
Lawrence4195113
Gibson405185
Harrison403265
Clinton397553
Montgomery391684
DeKalb387478
Miami358263
Knox357885
Whitley351238
Huntington349477
Steuben340055
Putnam333960
Wabash333176
Ripley327962
Adams325449
Jasper319143
White298152
Jefferson296274
Daviess285996
Fayette272756
Decatur271688
Greene262680
Posey261432
Wells259075
Scott251850
LaGrange242470
Clay241644
Randolph226077
Spencer219430
Jennings216744
Washington213027
Sullivan203739
Fountain202842
Starke189951
Owen183654
Fulton179737
Jay178728
Carroll176919
Perry174036
Orange171451
Rush165622
Vermillion161543
Franklin159935
Tipton149541
Parke140216
Pike128533
Blackford120627
Pulaski107644
Newton96832
Brown95340
Benton92413
Crawford92213
Martin80314
Warren75914
Switzerland7558
Union67510
Ohio54211
Unassigned0427

Ohio Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 977736

Reported Deaths: 17501
CountyCasesDeaths
Franklin1129551251
Cuyahoga968561881
Hamilton738821067
Montgomery47506923
Summit40668831
Butler35827531
Lucas35779720
Stark29581826
Warren22574275
Lorain22190424
Mahoning19578551
Lake18545332
Clermont18519205
Delaware16597121
Licking15089194
Fairfield14644188
Trumbull14423424
Greene13659221
Medina13517237
Clark12376256
Wood11656170
Portage11127172
Allen10820216
Richland10372188
Miami10059194
Muskingum8238117
Columbiana8168210
Pickaway8094111
Tuscarawas8075232
Marion8020127
Wayne7933199
Erie6961146
Ross6173132
Geauga6114142
Hancock6030121
Scioto600488
Ashtabula5998154
Lawrence527586
Union516341
Darke5052116
Belmont4999137
Huron4859108
Jefferson4836137
Sandusky4798112
Washington474396
Seneca4734111
Athens466149
Mercer459781
Auglaize456582
Shelby442679
Knox4054105
Putnam400593
Madison395455
Fulton383161
Ashland382683
Brown374852
Defiance373788
Crawford360098
Logan357373
Preble353987
Clinton342455
Highland328451
Ottawa325371
Williams303568
Jackson291846
Champaign290949
Guernsey288845
Perry271148
Fayette269943
Morrow261437
Henry247861
Hardin247359
Holmes244497
Coshocton240756
Van Wert230157
Gallia223938
Adams218239
Pike217228
Wyandot212450
Hocking195054
Carroll182143
Paulding161034
Meigs136031
Noble129233
Monroe117237
Morgan102120
Harrison100731
Vinton76613
Unassigned00
Fort Wayne
Partly Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 18°
Feels Like: 25°
Angola
Partly Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 19°
Feels Like: 27°
Huntington
Partly Cloudy
35° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 20°
Feels Like: 35°
Fort Wayne
Partly Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 21°
Feels Like: 25°
Lima
Partly Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 20°
Feels Like: 23°
Warmer, breezy on Monday
WFFT Radar
WFFT Temperatures
WFFT National

Community Events