BREAKING NEWS : Fort Wayne Mobile Home Shooting Full Story

Bill Murray Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of actor, writer and director Bill Murray.Personal:...

Posted: Sep 20, 2018 8:39 AM
Updated: Sep 20, 2018 8:39 AM

Here's a look at the life of actor, writer and director Bill Murray.

Personal:
Birth Date: September 21, 1950

Academy Awards

Arts and entertainment

Awards and prizes

Bill Murray

Business and industry sectors

Business, economy and trade

Celebrities

Celebrity and pop culture

Emmy Awards

Entertainment and arts awards

Media industry

Movie and video industry

Movie awards

Movies

Television awards

Television programming

Fast Facts

Comedians and comedy

Birth place: Evanston, Illinois

Birth Name: William James Murray

Father: Edward Murray, lumber salesman

Mother: Lucille (Collins) Murray, mailroom worker

Marriages: Jennifer Butler (1997-2008, divorced); Margaret Kelly (1981-1996, divorced)

Children: with Jennifer Butler: Lincoln, Cooper, Jackson and Caleb; with Margaret Kelly: Luke and Homer

Education: Attended Regis University

Other Facts:
Nominated for one Academy Award.

Nominated for four Primetime Emmy awards and won two.

A prolific party crasher, Murray has randomly turned up at gatherings around the globe, dancing, pouring tequila, delivering inspiring speeches and washing dishes. In 2014, Murray photobombed a South Carolina couple posing for an engagement portrait.

Murray co-owns several minor league baseball teams. During the summer of 2014, he surprised fans by working a day as ticket taker at a Minnesota ballpark, the home of one of his teams, the St. Paul Saints.

Agreed to a voice role as the title cat in "Garfield" because he mistakenly believed the script was written by one of the Coen brothers.

Murray doesn't have a publicist or an agent. Instead, filmmakers are invited to call his 1-800 number and pitch their projects via voicemail.

Timeline:
1973 - Joins the Second City comedy troupe in Chicago, taking the stage with performers like John Candy and Betty Thomas.

January 15, 1977 - Makes his debut on "Saturday Night Live," taking Chevy Chase's place in the cast. During his three-year tenure on the show, his recurring characters include a lounge singer and a whining teenage nerd (alongside Gilda Radner).

September 11, 1977 - Wins a Primetime Emmy for outstanding writing in a comedy-variety or music series for "Saturday Night Live."

1979 - Stars in "Meatballs" as a slacker camp counselor who inspires a group of misfit kids to defeat their preppy competitors in an end-of-summer tournament.

1980 - "Caddyshack," features Murray as a gopher-chasing groundskeeper.

1982 - Plays a supporting role in "Tootsie," portraying the main character's dry-witted roommate.

1984 - In "Ghostbusters," Murray stars as a wisecracking scientist who zaps evil spirits in New York skyscrapers. The same year, he makes his dramatic debut in "The Razor's Edge," an adaptation of a 1944 novel by W. Somerset Maugham. The two films are linked. Murray agreed to play a leading role in "Ghostbusters" after the studio greenlit "The Razor's Edge," a passion project for the actor. He co-wrote the screenplay in addition to starring in the movie.

1990 - Co-directs and stars in the caper "Quick Change," about a hapless group of bank robbers trying to flee New York.

1993 - "Groundhog Day" reunites Murray with Harold Ramis, his "Ghostbusters" costar as well as the director of "Caddyshack." The comedy centers on a weatherman who finds enlightenment as he relives the same day repeatedly in a time warp.

1994 - Makes a cameo appearance in "Ed Wood," a biopic that chronicles the making of a famed sci-fi flop, "Plan 9 from Outer Space."

1998 - Portrays a melancholy millionaire who feuds with a precocious teen in "Rushmore." Murray works for scale, plus a cut of the profits. Director Wes Anderson estimates that the actor's salary was $9,000.

2003 - In "Lost in Translation," Murray plays an aging movie star who befriends a lonely young woman at a Tokyo hotel. He gets an Oscar nomination for Best Actor in a Leading Role but loses to Sean Penn ("Mystic River").

2009 - Makes a memorable cameo appearance in the apocalyptic comedy "Zombieland," portraying himself.

2012 - Plays President Franklin D. Roosevelt in the biopic, "Hyde Park on Hudson."

September 20, 2015 - Wins a Primetime Emmy for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie for his performance in the HBO literary adaptation, "Olive Kitteridge."

November 2015 - Chows down on Dixie cuisine in Charleston, South Carolina, with writer-chef Anthony Bourdain in an episode of the CNN series, "Parts Unknown."

December 4, 2015 - Netflix releases "A Very Murray Christmas," a musical holiday special directed by Sofia Coppola that features tuneful appearances by Chris Rock, Miley Cyrus, George Clooney and Amy Poehler.

2016 - Guest stars on the TBS cop comedy, "Angie Tribeca," playing a flirtatious supermarket clerk.

June 4, 2017 - "New Worlds," a musical stage show, with Murray and German cellist Jan Vogler premieres in Germany.

January 13, 2018 - Appears as former Donald Trump White House chief strategist Steve Bannon in the opening sketch on "Saturday Night Live."

Article Comments

Fort Wayne
Broken Clouds
78° wxIcon
Hi: 89° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 81°
Angola
Clear
81° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: °
Huntington
Scattered Clouds
81° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 85°
Decatur
Clear
82° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 87°
Van Wert
Clear
82° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 87°
Scattered Storms Tuesday
WFFT Radar
WFFT Temperatures
WFFT National

Community Events