Pressure increase reported in Massachusetts gas pipeline, NTSB says

The National Transportation Safety Board will investigate a pressure increase detected in a natural gas pipe...

Posted: Sep 16, 2018 9:40 PM
Updated: Sep 16, 2018 9:40 PM

The National Transportation Safety Board will investigate a pressure increase detected in a natural gas pipeline north of Boston as it tries to figure out what caused a series of fires and gas explosions in three Massachusetts towns, NTSB Chairman Robert Sumwalt said Saturday at a news conference.

A pipeline controller working at a console in Columbus, Ohio, noticed the pressure increase in a pipeline in Lawrence, Massachusetts, one of the three towns where the fires occurred, Sumwalt told CNN's Alison Kosik. He didn't say when the pressure increase was noticed.

Accidents

Accidents, disasters and safety

Business and industry sectors

Business, economy and trade

Continents and regions

Electric power industry

Energy and utilities

Explosions

Fires

Gas leaks

Government organizations - US

Massachusetts

Misc people

National Transportation Safety Board

North America

Northeastern United States

Oil and gas industry

Pipeline transportation

Robert Sumwalt

The Americas

Transportation and warehousing

United States

US federal departments and agencies

US government independent agencies

Utilities industry

Accident investigations

Investigations

Natural gas

Safety issues and practices

Charlie Baker

Political Figures - US

"Certainly we will interview that pipeline controller," he said.

Also Saturday, Massachusetts Gov. Charlie Baker said most people who had to evacuate their homes in Lawrence, Andover and North Andover should be able to go home Sunday morning.

"Over 5,000 customers have had their power restored. We expect to have the vast majority of the remaining homes done and cleared for gas tonight," Baker said. "People, unless something unanticipated happens, should be able to return to their homes at 7 a.m. tomorrow morning."

Thousands had to evacuate after more than 60 suspected gas fires broke out Thursday evening in homes in the towns north of Boston. One person was killed, several were hurt and dozens of people were evacuated. About 18,000 customers lost power at one point, National Grid reported.

The NTSB, which is investigating because transportation -- in this case, of natural gas -- was involved, arrived in Massachusetts on Friday morning to investigate the fires and gas explosions and will also be looking into the system procedures, operations, and safety culture of Columbia Gas and its parent company NiSource, as well as constructing a timeline of events surrounding the fires.

"We are very interested to understand the operations of Columbia Gas. We will be looking at their record keeping, their procedural compliance, their procedures, their training, the oversight of their contractors," Sumwalt said Saturday.

Sumwalt also noted there are 14 gas pressure regulators in the area and that investigators plan to test all of them and make sure they are all operating properly. He expects that NTSB investigators will remain on scene for seven to 10 days while they collect perishable evidence and conduct interviews.

"Our mission is to find out what happened so we can keep it from happening again," Sumwalt said.

Sumwalt said they will work to determine a cause for the incident and issue a preliminary report, but that a full detailed report on the exact cause may not be complete for up to two years.

There is no evidence at this time that anything nefarious contributed to the fires, Sumwalt said.

State of emergency

Speaking at a news conference Saturday night, Baker said their recovery has three phases:

• Getting people back into their homes safely and restoring electricity.

• Assessing the damage to the low-pressure gas system in the affected area.

• Having technicians and other experts inspect every piece of equipment that distributes gas.

He urged people returning home to inspect all their appliances that use natural gas and to call authorities if something seems wrong.

Gas mains were shut down in the three towns. Hundreds of natural gas technicians were to descend on the towns in the coming days to restore gas service, state officials said.

Jeff Hall, spokesman for the Red Cross, said Friday there were almost 400 people in shelters after the Thursday night explosions and fires.

"The evacuations are in the thousands," Hall said Friday, adding he expects many residents were staying with friends and family in the surrounding area.

Lawrence Mayor Dan Rivera said there are about a dozen families who are "permanently displaced."

Baker declared a state of emergency Friday in the three towns and put another utility company in charge of restoration efforts. Baker said New England-based Eversource would replace Columbia Gas of Massachusetts.

Eversource tweeted Saturday that it was working to shut off more than 8,000 gas meters, and the company said it anticipated "this critical first phase will be substantially complete" Saturday night.

Friday, the governor said Columbia was "simply inadequately prepared" to effectively manage relief efforts.

Rivera said of the company, "It just seemed like there's no one in charge, like they're in the weeds, and they've never seen this before."

Utility President Steve Bryant later defended the company's performance, saying the company had remained in constant touch with state and federal officials.

"I would say that we've advanced this as rapidly as it could possibly be advanced," he told reporters. "I don't think that anybody else managing this would've been further down the road than we are at the moment."

Bryant expressed his condolences to the victim's family, apologized for the inconvenience to customers and said the company was providing "all the resources that we possibly can to be able to correct the damage."

It 'looked like Armageddon'

Thursday evening, as homes erupted in flames from suspected gas fires, Andover Fire Rescue Chief Michael B. Mansfield said the scene "looked like Armageddon."

One house in Lawrence exploded, sending the chimney flying. It crashed into a nearby car, fatally wounding a teenager who was inside. Leonel Rondon, 18, and two of his friends were in the car when the debris struck, his family told CNN affiliate WHDH. He later died at the hospital, authorities said.

As pressure mounted for gas company officials to provide answers about what happened, Sens. Ed Markey and Elizabeth Warren of Massachusetts called for a congressional hearings on the explosions and fires.

Utility works with officials to 'investigate this incident'

This is not the first time that a subsidiary of NiSource, the parent company of Columbia Gas of Massachusetts, has been the subject of a federal probe stemming from a disaster.

A Columbia Gas Transmission Corporation natural gas pipeline burst in West Virginia in 2012 and NTSB investigators determined that external corrosion, which could have been discovered by the pipeline operator, was at fault.

Columbia Gas Transmission was owned by NiSource until 2015, when the company was spun off into Columbia Pipeline Group. Later, that company became part of TransCanada.

NiSource is one of the largest natural gas utilities in the United States, serving more than 3.4 million customers in seven states, according to its website. The company also provides electric distribution, generation and transmission services to almost 500,000 customers in northern Indiana as well.

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 77565

Reported Deaths: 3105
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Marion16304733
Lake7840283
Elkhart499287
Allen4103164
St. Joseph368183
Hamilton2941104
Vanderburgh208215
Hendricks1972109
Cass18099
Johnson1800119
Porter139139
Clark133350
Tippecanoe126312
Madison104866
LaPorte95730
Howard93865
Kosciusko87212
Bartholomew84447
Floyd83750
Marshall80123
Monroe77732
Delaware76852
Vigo75213
Dubois71812
Noble70829
Boone70446
Hancock69439
Jackson6065
Warrick60030
Shelby57228
LaGrange56910
Grant53230
Dearborn52228
Morgan49235
Henry46020
Clinton4564
Wayne40210
White38011
Montgomery36321
Lawrence35827
Harrison35524
Decatur34732
Putnam3288
Daviess28420
Miami2792
Scott27810
Jasper2592
Greene25634
Franklin24915
Gibson2434
DeKalb2424
Jennings23212
Ripley2208
Steuben2173
Fayette2057
Carroll2033
Perry18813
Posey1810
Starke1817
Orange17924
Wabash1795
Wells1782
Fulton1742
Jefferson1722
Knox1681
Whitley1606
Tipton15416
Sullivan1521
Washington1481
Clay1415
Spencer1393
Randolph1325
Huntington1303
Newton12110
Adams1202
Owen1101
Jay940
Rush914
Pulaski841
Fountain762
Brown752
Blackford662
Pike660
Ohio656
Benton630
Vermillion610
Parke591
Switzerland560
Martin500
Crawford480
Union410
Warren251
Unassigned0207

Ohio Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 105426

Reported Deaths: 3755
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Franklin19124533
Cuyahoga13999519
Hamilton9917260
Lucas5544324
Montgomery4544101
Summit3712224
Butler307064
Marion295245
Mahoning2644258
Pickaway240442
Stark1931142
Warren187739
Lorain186777
Columbiana169960
Trumbull1578111
Fairfield144933
Delaware137819
Licking136751
Clark121815
Lake115443
Wood110158
Clermont98111
Medina97736
Miami88139
Allen81746
Tuscarawas80114
Portage78063
Greene74212
Mercer66813
Belmont62826
Richland62612
Erie61928
Ashtabula58046
Madison58010
Wayne56759
Geauga56545
Ross5204
Darke42529
Huron4135
Hancock4103
Sandusky40717
Ottawa40527
Athens3642
Holmes3316
Lawrence3230
Auglaize2866
Union2771
Scioto2601
Muskingum2561
Seneca2424
Jefferson2403
Preble2192
Shelby2194
Knox2189
Putnam21517
Washington21222
Coshocton1999
Champaign1922
Morrow1852
Hardin18012
Crawford1775
Clinton1746
Highland1692
Logan1692
Perry1643
Fulton1581
Ashland1563
Defiance1554
Wyandot1559
Brown1502
Williams1393
Fayette1260
Henry1242
Hocking1229
Guernsey1217
Carroll1145
Monroe9418
Pike800
Gallia781
Jackson780
Van Wert732
Paulding720
Adams682
Meigs630
Vinton322
Morgan310
Harrison261
Noble190
Unassigned00
Fort Wayne
Clear
82° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 86°
Angola
Few Clouds
82° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 85°
Huntington
Broken Clouds
78° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 80°
Decatur
Clear
79° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 81°
Van Wert
Clear
79° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 81°
Storm Chances Friday
WFFT Radar
WFFT Temperatures
WFFT National

Community Events