Pope says meeting with sex abuse survivors had 'profound effect' on him

Pope Francis said Wedn...

Posted: Aug 30, 2018 8:02 AM
Updated: Aug 30, 2018 8:02 AM

Pope Francis said Wednesday that his recent meeting in Ireland with eight people who suffered sex abuse by figures in the Catholic Church left a "profound mark" on him, but suggested that the right measures were being put in place to ensure such abuse cannot happen again.

Addressing the child sex abuse scandal in Ireland at his weekly Vatican address, the Pope said he had "begged the Lord for forgiveness for these sins, the scandal and the sense of betrayal."

Belief, religion and spirituality

Catholic Church sexual abuse

Catholics and catholicism

Child abuse

Child sexual abuse

Christianity

Continents and regions

Crime, law enforcement and corrections

Crimes against persons

Criminal offenses

Europe

Ireland

Northern Europe

Papacy and the Pope

Religious groups

Sex and gender issues

Sex crimes

Sexual assault

Society

Southern Europe

Vatican

Misc people

Pope Francis

His words came in the midst of a renewed wave of outrage regarding child sex abuse in the Catholic Church, and just three days after a visit to Ireland -- a majority Catholic country -- where he was met with protesters angry about the scandal and a smaller crowd of supporters than expected.

"My visit to Ireland, despite the great joy, also had to bear the pain and bitterness of the suffering caused in that country by various forms of abuse, even by members of the Church, and the fact that the Church authorities in the past have not always been able to adequately address these crimes," the Pope said Wednesday.

He went on to express hope that this could change, saying that "the Irish bishops have undertaken a serious path of purification and reconciliation with those who have suffered abuse" and established "strict rules" that would ensure the safety of young people.

"In my meeting with the bishops, I encouraged them in their endeavors to remedy the failures of the past with honesty and courage," he added.

But not everyone is convinced that the Catholic Church in Ireland is on the right path.

Marie Collins, one of the survivors of clerical abuse who met with the Pope, resigned last year from a special Vatican commission created by the pontiff to tackle child abuse, saying that senior clerics in the church refused to implement their suggested safety policies.

Speaking after the meeting with survivors, the Pope told journalists that, while he holds Collins in high regard, she is "fixated" on the idea of accountability tribunals.

Allegations of child sex abuse have dogged the Catholic Church for years, but Pope Francis has come under renewed pressure in recent weeks following damning reports detailing decades of institutional cover-ups in the United States, Chile and Australia.

Two weeks ago, a grand jury report was released alleging that hundreds of "predator priests" had abused children in the US state of Pennsylvania over the past seven decades.

The news triggered a global outcry and a slew of scathing allegations. Most recently, Pennsylvania's attorney general said Tuesday that the Vatican knew about the cover-up and shielded its priests from law enforcement.

Responding to CNN on Tuesday, Vatican spokesman Greg Burke said the Vatican would need to learn more details about the evidence before commenting.

On Sunday, the Pope faced calls to resign from Archbishop Carlo Maria Vigano, a former Vatican ambassador to the United States, who claimed he told the pontiff about allegations of sexual abuse against then-Cardinal Theodore McCarrick five years ago, but the Pope did nothing about it.

McCarrick, 88, who once led the Archdiocese of Washington and was a force in American politics, resigned as cardinal last month after a decades-old allegation of sexual abuse of a teenage altar boy. The Pope also ordered McCarrick's suspension from public ministry.

Asked to comment on Vigano's claim on his flight back to Italy on Sunday, Pope Francis said, "I will not say a single word on this," although he added that after some time passes, "I may speak."

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 117450

Reported Deaths: 3580
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Marion21403766
Lake10618323
Elkhart6667111
St. Joseph6576110
Allen6292203
Hamilton4909109
Vanderburgh371931
Hendricks2747123
Monroe262736
Tippecanoe252313
Johnson2338124
Clark223657
Porter217647
Delaware198562
Cass19549
Vigo184327
Madison168975
LaPorte147441
Floyd138963
Warrick134440
Howard131863
Kosciusko124817
Bartholomew117957
Marshall101224
Dubois99119
Boone98646
Grant93334
Hancock93243
Noble92532
Henry80926
Jackson7689
Wayne76814
Morgan72938
Daviess67728
Shelby67729
Dearborn66528
LaGrange63911
Clinton60914
Harrison58724
Putnam58112
Gibson5305
Knox5259
Lawrence51529
Montgomery51121
DeKalb48711
White48614
Decatur45839
Miami4383
Greene42735
Fayette42313
Jasper3992
Steuben3877
Scott38111
Posey3400
Sullivan33812
Jennings31612
Franklin31125
Ripley3038
Clay3025
Orange28824
Whitley2796
Carroll27713
Adams2743
Wabash2718
Washington2691
Starke2677
Wells2654
Spencer2593
Jefferson2483
Huntington2453
Fulton2412
Tipton22822
Perry22113
Randolph2207
Jay1880
Newton17311
Owen1711
Martin1680
Pike1621
Rush1574
Vermillion1300
Fountain1282
Blackford1203
Pulaski1131
Crawford1080
Brown1043
Parke1032
Benton870
Ohio797
Union790
Switzerland690
Warren401
Unassigned0226

Ohio Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 150809

Reported Deaths: 4741
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Franklin26961607
Cuyahoga17490656
Hamilton13191315
Montgomery7883163
Lucas7322364
Butler6040111
Summit5332252
Marion310347
Warren309649
Mahoning3073281
Stark2883175
Pickaway267844
Lorain231786
Delaware228120
Fairfield211853
Licking193663
Columbiana193280
Wood190272
Trumbull1896132
Clark181040
Clermont173123
Lake163851
Medina147539
Greene146533
Miami145451
Allen144169
Portage115566
Mercer113218
Erie94647
Tuscarawas93620
Wayne93668
Richland90319
Ross89024
Madison83012
Darke80442
Geauga72349
Belmont72227
Hancock71210
Athens7072
Ashtabula65948
Lawrence65922
Shelby64910
Auglaize6089
Putnam60823
Sandusky57720
Huron5517
Union5452
Scioto5117
Seneca48514
Ottawa46930
Preble44015
Muskingum4213
Holmes3909
Jefferson3364
Defiance32511
Henry31814
Logan3123
Champaign3083
Clinton29913
Perry2989
Brown2902
Knox28615
Jackson2636
Morrow2612
Washington26123
Hardin25613
Fulton2461
Crawford2446
Ashland2424
Coshocton23411
Fayette2326
Highland2303
Williams2133
Wyandot21312
Pike2000
Gallia19113
Meigs17610
Guernsey1708
Hocking1669
Carroll1527
Adams1354
Van Wert1233
Monroe11018
Paulding1100
Harrison643
Morgan490
Vinton473
Noble330
Unassigned00
Fort Wayne
Clear
55° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 55°
Angola
Broken Clouds
54° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 54°
Huntington
Overcast
54° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 54°
Decatur
Overcast
55° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 55°
Van Wert
Overcast
55° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 55°
Rain moves in for Monday
WFFT Radar
WFFT Temperatures
WFFT National

Community Events