Omarosa releases recording of call with Trump

Omarosa Manigault Newman, former aide to President Donald Trump, provided NBC with what she claims is a recording of a conversation with President Donald Trump that took place after White House chief of staff John Kelly fired her.

Posted: Aug 15, 2018 11:01 AM
Updated: Aug 15, 2018 11:01 AM

Omarosa Manigault Newman isn't easy to root for. Or even believe.

She has a long history of seeking out drama and conflict to benefit herself. She is the archetype of the reality TV world -- someone who always knows where the camera is and always wants it on her. She has a history of not telling the whole truth or shaping that "truth" to fit her purposes. She doesn't burn bridges, she napalms them.

Which brings me to the last 24 hours, in which Omarosa has made a series of TV appearances to promote her new book about her time -- roughly a year -- in the Trump White House. She's made a huge number of claims, including that she was offered money to work on the campaign and stay silent after leaving the White House, and raised the idea that chief of staff John Kelly is actually running the show. She's also played two recordings that she secretly made -- a stunning move, by the way: one in which Kelly is heard firing her and the other in which Trump calls her to express shock and unhappiness that she has been dismissed from the White House.

Trump, of course, has responded to Omarosa's claims. He tweeted Monday morning:

"Wacky Omarosa, who got fired 3 times on the Apprentice, now got fired for the last time. She never made it, never will. She begged me for a job, tears in her eyes, I said Ok. People in the White House hated her. She was vicious, but not smart. I would rarely see her but heard really bad things. Nasty to people & would constantly miss meetings & work. When Gen. Kelly came on board he told me she was a loser & nothing but problems. I told him to try working it out, if possible, because she only said GREAT things about me - until she got fired!"

Added Trump in a third tweet about the situation: "While I know it's 'not presidential' to take on a lowlife like Omarosa, and while I would rather not be doing so, this is a modern day form of communication and I know the Fake News Media will be working overtime to make even Wacky Omarosa look legitimate as possible. Sorry!"

The most important line in that trio of tweets is this one: "I know the Fake News Media will be working overtime to make even Wacky Omarosa look legitimate as possible."

Ignore Trump's ridiculous attempt to besmirch the media -- tell-all books from former presidential advisers get coverage no matter who the president is -- and you get to the heart of the matter: Trump is trying to do what he can to ensure that anything and everything that Omarosa says on TV or writes in her book is dismissed out of hand. She's "vicious, but not smart." He rarely saw her. She was a "loser" and "nothing but problems." Therefore, everything she says is a lie. She's just trying to get attention!

Which, honestly, isn't all false.

BUT. BUT. BUT.

First, remember that Trump hired Omarosa -- or, in the case of "The Apprentice" and "The Celebrity Apprentice", cast her -- on three occasions. Fool me once, maybe. Fool me three times? No way. The fact that Trump was willing to create a position -- director of communications for the White House Public Liaison Office -- even after two past experiences with her (she was TV-fired twice by Trump) speaks to the fact that he found something redeeming about her. As recently as the fall of 2016, Trump was praising Omarosa: "She is such a fine person, and nobody knows it."

What changed between September 2016 and now -- other than the fact that Omarosa has written a book that is deeply critical of Trump? Say what you will about Omarosa, but she's not someone who changes her stripes based on her circumstances. Who she was on reality TV is almost certainly the same person she was in the White House. (You could say that about another reality TV star-turned-politico too.) Trump knew exactly who Omarosa was when he brought her into the White House. That fact runs directly counter to Trump's current position that everything Omarosa says about him and his administration has to be dismissed because she is a "loser." If she was such a loser, why was she hired three times by Donald Trump?

Second, Omarosa allegedly has many more secretly recorded conversations from her time in the White House. This, from The Washington Post's Josh Dawsey, hints at that: "Manigault Newman does not offer evidence for some of her most explosive charges but extensively recorded her conversations in the White House. The Post has listened to several of the recordings made by Manigault Newman, which match quotations recounted in the book excerpts."

There's a big difference between unsubstantiated allegations by a disgruntled former employee -- as White House press secretary Sarah Sanders has characterized Omarosa -- and audio of conversations that provide clear evidence of claims. Now, the two audio tapes released by Omarosa so far aren't exactly political bombshells. Kelly told her she was in trouble and needed to leave the White House quietly. Trump called to express surprise, whether real or feigned remains to be seen, that she had been fired. There's nothing particularly explosive there.

The issue is a) how many more conversations Omarosa taped b) what are on the tapes and c) can they be independently verified either by the participants or by some neutral third party? If those three criteria can be met, then Omarosa's credibility -- which isn't much -- doesn't really matter. The people in the tapes either said what they are recorded as saying or they didn't.

Should Omarosa have secretly taped conversations in the Situation Room -- among other places? No. Should Trump have hired someone who he would have at least some reason to suspect might be entirely out for herself and do something like secretly record conversations? Also no. Omarosa isn't anyone's ideal staffer in any organization -- much less the White House. But she was there because of the President's willingness to, at a minimum, tolerate her.

Now all that matters is what's on the tapes -- and what they prove (or don't).

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 77565

Reported Deaths: 3105
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Marion16304733
Lake7840283
Elkhart499287
Allen4103164
St. Joseph368183
Hamilton2941104
Vanderburgh208215
Hendricks1972109
Cass18099
Johnson1800119
Porter139139
Clark133350
Tippecanoe126312
Madison104866
LaPorte95730
Howard93865
Kosciusko87212
Bartholomew84447
Floyd83750
Marshall80123
Monroe77732
Delaware76852
Vigo75213
Dubois71812
Noble70829
Boone70446
Hancock69439
Jackson6065
Warrick60030
Shelby57228
LaGrange56910
Grant53230
Dearborn52228
Morgan49235
Henry46020
Clinton4564
Wayne40210
White38011
Montgomery36321
Lawrence35827
Harrison35524
Decatur34732
Putnam3288
Daviess28420
Miami2792
Scott27810
Jasper2592
Greene25634
Franklin24915
Gibson2434
DeKalb2424
Jennings23212
Ripley2208
Steuben2173
Fayette2057
Carroll2033
Perry18813
Posey1810
Starke1817
Orange17924
Wabash1795
Wells1782
Fulton1742
Jefferson1722
Knox1681
Whitley1606
Tipton15416
Sullivan1521
Washington1481
Clay1415
Spencer1393
Randolph1325
Huntington1303
Newton12110
Adams1202
Owen1101
Jay940
Rush914
Pulaski841
Fountain762
Brown752
Blackford662
Pike660
Ohio656
Benton630
Vermillion610
Parke591
Switzerland560
Martin500
Crawford480
Union410
Warren251
Unassigned0207

Ohio Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 105426

Reported Deaths: 3755
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Franklin19124533
Cuyahoga13999519
Hamilton9917260
Lucas5544324
Montgomery4544101
Summit3712224
Butler307064
Marion295245
Mahoning2644258
Pickaway240442
Stark1931142
Warren187739
Lorain186777
Columbiana169960
Trumbull1578111
Fairfield144933
Delaware137819
Licking136751
Clark121815
Lake115443
Wood110158
Clermont98111
Medina97736
Miami88139
Allen81746
Tuscarawas80114
Portage78063
Greene74212
Mercer66813
Belmont62826
Richland62612
Erie61928
Ashtabula58046
Madison58010
Wayne56759
Geauga56545
Ross5204
Darke42529
Huron4135
Hancock4103
Sandusky40717
Ottawa40527
Athens3642
Holmes3316
Lawrence3230
Auglaize2866
Union2771
Scioto2601
Muskingum2561
Seneca2424
Jefferson2403
Preble2192
Shelby2194
Knox2189
Putnam21517
Washington21222
Coshocton1999
Champaign1922
Morrow1852
Hardin18012
Crawford1775
Clinton1746
Highland1692
Logan1692
Perry1643
Fulton1581
Ashland1563
Defiance1554
Wyandot1559
Brown1502
Williams1393
Fayette1260
Henry1242
Hocking1229
Guernsey1217
Carroll1145
Monroe9418
Pike800
Gallia781
Jackson780
Van Wert732
Paulding720
Adams682
Meigs630
Vinton322
Morgan310
Harrison261
Noble190
Unassigned00
Fort Wayne
Clear
68° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 68°
Angola
Clear
64° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 64°
Huntington
Scattered Clouds
67° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 67°
Decatur
68° wxIcon
Hi: 84° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 68°
Van Wert
68° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 68°
Weekend Storm Chances
WFFT Radar
WFFT Temperatures
WFFT National

Community Events