SEVERE WX : Flood Warning View Alerts

Carol Moseley Braun Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of former US Senator Carol Moseley Braun.Personal:...

Posted: Aug 11, 2018 3:14 PM
Updated: Aug 11, 2018 3:14 PM

Here is a look at the life of former US Senator Carol Moseley Braun.

Personal:
Birth date: August 16, 1947

Chicago

Illinois

Midwestern United States

North America

United States

Carol Moseley Braun

Government and public administration

Government bodies and offices

Political Figures - US

Politics

US Congress

US federal government

US Senate

Fast Facts

Society

Minority and ethnic groups

African Americans

Females (demographic group)

Sex and gender issues

Gender equality

Continents and regions

Government organizations - US

The Americas

Birth place: Chicago, Illinois

Birth name: Carol Elizabeth Moseley

Father: Joseph Moseley, policeman

Mother: Edna (Davie) Moseley, medical assistant

Marriage: Michael Braun (1973-1986, divorced)

Children: Matthew, 1977

Education: University of Illinois, B.A., 1969; University of Chicago, J.D., 1972

Other Facts:
First African-American woman elected to the US Senate.

As a US senator, she was the first woman to serve on the Senate Finance Committee.

Timeline:
1973-1977 - Serves as assistant US attorney.

1978-1988 - Member of the Illinois House of Representatives. Becomes the first African-American woman to serve as assistant majority leader.

1988-1992 - Recorder of deeds for Cook County, Illinois. Is the first woman and first African-American to hold an executive office in Cook County.

1993-1999 - US senator from Illinois.

1998 - Defeated in the 1998 Senate election.

1999-2001 - American ambassador to New Zealand and Samoa.

February 18, 2003 - Officially announces that she will be running for the Democratic nomination for president.

January 15, 2004 - Drops out of the race for president and endorses Howard Dean.

2005 - Founds an organic products company, Good Food Organics, which is the parent company of Ambassador Organics.

April 27, 2007 - Suffers a broken wrist after being attacked by a mugger outside her Chicago home.

November 20, 2010 - Officially announces her candidacy for mayor of Chicago.

February 22, 2011 - Loses to Rahm Emanuel in Chicago's mayoral race.

September 2016 - Becomes a visiting professor of political science at Northwestern University.

Article Comments

Fort Wayne
Overcast
72° wxIcon
Hi: 89° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 72°
Angola
Overcast
72° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 72°
Huntington
Overcast
71° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 71°
Decatur
Overcast
73° wxIcon
Hi: 89° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 73°
Van Wert
Overcast
73° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 73°
Cooling off for Monday
WFFT Radar
WFFT Temperatures
WFFT National

Community Events