Jim McGreevey Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of former Governor of New Jersey Jim McGreevey.Personal:...

Posted: Aug 6, 2018 11:34 AM
Updated: Aug 6, 2018 11:34 AM

Here's a look at the life of former Governor of New Jersey Jim McGreevey.

Personal:
Birth date: August 6, 1957

Government and public administration

Government bodies and offices

Governors

Mayors

New Jersey

North America

Northeastern United States

United States

Fast Facts

Jim McGreevey

Political Figures - US

Continents and regions

Heads of government

The Americas

Birth place: Jersey City, New Jersey

Birth name: James Edward McGreevey

Father: Jack McGreevey, trucking company director

Mother: Veronica (Smith) McGreevey, teacher

Marriages: Dina (Matos) McGreevey (2000-2008, divorced); Kari (Schutz) McGreevey (1991-1997, divorced)

Children: with Dina (Matos) McGreevey: Jacqueline; with Kari (Schutz) McGreevey: Morag

Education: Columbia University, B.A., 1978; Georgetown University, J.D., 1981; Harvard University, M.Ed., 1982; General Theological Seminary, M.Div., 2010

Religion: Raised Roman Catholic; received into the Episcopal Church in 2007

Other Facts:
Served in the New Jersey State Senate while also serving as mayor of Woodbridge, New Jersey.

Timeline:
1982-1983 - Middlesex County, New Jersey, assistant prosecutor.

1983 - Begins working for the New Jersey Assembly Majority Office.

1985-1987 - Executive director of New Jersey State Parole Board.

1990-1991 - Serves in the New Jersey State Assembly.

1991 - Is elected mayor of Woodbridge, New Jersey.

1994-1997 - Serves in the New Jersey Senate.

1995 - Re-elected mayor of Woodbridge.

1997 - Runs unsuccessfully for governor of New Jersey, losing to Christine Todd Whitman by 1%.

1999 - Re-elected mayor of Woodbridge.

November 6, 2001 - Is elected governor of New Jersey by a wide margin over former Jersey City Mayor Bret Schundler.

January 15, 2002 - Is sworn in as the 51st governor of New Jersey.

January 2002 - Appoints Golan Cipel, an Israeli citizen ineligible for federal security clearance, to be the state's anti-terrorism adviser. Cipel steps down in August 2002.

August 12, 2004 - Announces he is gay and will resign as governor in three months. Also, admits to an extramarital affair with a man, whom aides say is Cipel, and asks for his family's forgiveness.

August 13, 2004 - Cipel releases a statement saying he was the victim of sexual harassment by McGreevey. McGreevey claims the affair was consensual.

August 30, 2004 - Cipel's attorneys announce that their client will not file a lawsuit against McGreevey.

November 15, 2004 - McGreevey officially leaves office.

September 2006 - McGreevey's memoir, "The Confession," is released.

2010 - Begins working at Integrity House, an addiction treatment facility in Newark, New Jersey.

2013 - HBO airs the documentary "Fall to Grace" about McGreevey and his work counseling women at Hudson County Correctional Center.

July 12, 2013 - Is named executive director of the Jersey City Employment and Training Commission.

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 109683

Reported Deaths: 3495
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Marion20510758
Lake10095315
Elkhart6268107
St. Joseph593596
Allen5849198
Hamilton4589109
Vanderburgh322728
Hendricks2617120
Monroe230036
Johnson2236122
Tippecanoe214213
Clark208156
Porter201144
Cass19239
Delaware182460
Vigo173822
Madison154675
LaPorte135137
Floyd128661
Howard126163
Kosciusko117417
Bartholomew114257
Warrick109335
Marshall97524
Boone94046
Dubois92718
Hancock89842
Noble86932
Grant85833
Henry74224
Wayne73614
Jackson7279
Morgan68538
Shelby66129
LaGrange62911
Daviess62827
Dearborn61628
Clinton59012
Harrison55124
Putnam5159
Lawrence50028
Montgomery49521
White47514
Knox4689
Decatur45039
Gibson4444
DeKalb43111
Miami4223
Greene41335
Fayette41213
Jasper3752
Steuben3577
Scott35010
Sullivan32612
Jennings30712
Franklin29325
Posey2910
Clay2885
Orange28124
Ripley2788
Carroll26713
Wabash2588
Washington2511
Wells2462
Starke2457
Whitley2446
Jefferson2383
Adams2343
Fulton2292
Tipton21522
Huntington2123
Spencer2074
Randolph2037
Perry19914
Newton16711
Jay1660
Owen1641
Martin1570
Rush1494
Pike1341
Vermillion1240
Fountain1152
Pulaski1131
Blackford1092
Brown993
Crawford990
Parke932
Benton880
Ohio767
Union760
Switzerland670
Warren381
Unassigned0225

Ohio Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 142596

Reported Deaths: 4608
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Franklin25658603
Cuyahoga16981643
Hamilton12622307
Montgomery7402151
Lucas7051356
Butler550899
Summit5056248
Marion305447
Mahoning2981279
Warren287648
Stark2706168
Pickaway262344
Lorain223886
Delaware209320
Fairfield198350
Columbiana191480
Trumbull1841131
Licking183562
Clark170438
Wood164671
Clermont159420
Lake155849
Medina141238
Allen135367
Miami132649
Greene131326
Portage105666
Mercer103317
Tuscarawas90819
Wayne89366
Erie88044
Ross84822
Richland77518
Madison77012
Darke75239
Belmont70427
Geauga70147
Hancock6469
Ashtabula63848
Athens5812
Lawrence58118
Shelby5599
Auglaize5559
Sandusky55220
Putnam52823
Huron5207
Union4742
Ottawa46430
Scioto4556
Seneca42914
Preble41513
Holmes3697
Muskingum3652
Jefferson3184
Henry29012
Logan2883
Champaign2853
Perry2839
Knox27715
Clinton27613
Defiance27610
Brown2722
Hardin24813
Morrow2472
Washington24223
Coshocton23011
Fulton2281
Fayette2236
Jackson2234
Highland2193
Ashland2164
Crawford2136
Wyandot20012
Williams1953
Gallia17912
Meigs1689
Hocking1599
Guernsey1557
Carroll1497
Pike1440
Adams1194
Van Wert1113
Monroe10618
Paulding1010
Harrison601
Morgan470
Vinton453
Noble250
Unassigned00
Fort Wayne
Clear
43° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 43°
Angola
Clear
41° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 41°
Huntington
Clear
41° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 41°
Decatur
Clear
41° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 41°
Van Wert
Clear
41° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 41°
Cool, Sunny Saturday
WFFT Radar
WFFT Temperatures
WFFT National

Community Events