Video shows officers restrain young boy

A police department in Athens, Georgia, says it is investigating the circumstances that led an officer to forcefully restrain a young boy.

Posted: Jul 24, 2018 8:51 PM
Updated: Jul 24, 2018 9:11 PM

A police department in Georgia says it is investigating the circumstances that led an officer to forcefully restrain a young boy.

Video of the encounter spread through social media, drawing allegations of excessive force. On Monday, as furor over the video grew, Athens-Clarke County Police released the officer's body camera footage and a statement regarding the incident.

Chief R. Scott Freeman has ordered an internal affairs investigation, the statement said, and the Athens-Clarke County attorney is reviewing the incident because a juvenile is involved.

The woman who posted the original video on Facebook did not return CNN's emails or Facebook messages attempting to reach her. Her video prompted allegations of racial bias because the officer is white and the boy is black. But the body camera footage offers additional context: the raw emotional reaction of a child witnessing a parent's arrest.

The officer's perspective

Officers were sent to a home in Athens around 6:30 p.m. on Friday in response to domestic violence allegations, according to a police report.

The officer's body camera footage starts with the suspect being handcuffed. The boy, identified by police as the suspect's 10-year-old son, runs into the frame, screaming and crying.

The boy approaches the officer and a woman pulls him away. "Chill out," the man yells at his son. But the boy grows more agitated.

"Why? Why?" the boy screams. "He didn't shoot nobody."

As the officers lead the man to the patrol car, the boy runs toward them. According to the police statement, the child lunged at one of the officers.

"Our officer caught the child in mid-air and the momentum of the child launching himself caused the both of them to land on the patrol car. The child continued to be emotionally distraught, and continued with the outburst, at which time our officer placed him on the ground," the statement says.

"While on the ground, the officer continued to attempt to de-escalate the situation, assuring the child that he was not under arrest and that he would let him up if he would remain calm."

The bystander's perspective

The 1:28 video posted Sunday night on Facebook starts about three minutes into the body camera footage.

It opens with a shot of an officer pinning the boy to the ground on his stomach. He holds the boy in place by his arms -- one twisted behind his back and the other stretched out on the grass. Another officer crouches to the side, his hand on the boy's shoulder.

The boy can be heard apologizing as the officer asks if he understands. The shouts of the adults off camera drown out the conversation.

"How you gonna do a child like that?" one of the adults is heard yelling in the Facebook video.

About 40 seconds into the video the child is off the ground.

'When you get out, Daddy?'

The body camera footage captures the words exchanged between the officer and the child.

"Stop resisting, stop resisting," the officer yells as he wrestles with the boy and pulls out handcuffs.

"Sorry! Sorry," the boy cries. "I don't want to go to jail."

The officer assures him he won't go to jail if he calms down. "You understand?" the officer says. "You don't run into a police officer."

The boy apologizes and the officer lets the boy up. Still distraught, the child asks if he can take his father's phone from him. He begs to know what his father did. "He didn't do nothing," he sobs.

Before the patrol car leaves, the officer grants the boy's wish. He rolls down the window and lets the boy reach into the car. He take his father's phone and promises to call someone who can bail him out. Then, he pats him on the top of his head and sobs.

"When you get out, Daddy?" he wails. "I love you."

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 78632

Reported Deaths: 3113
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Marion16437734
Lake7952283
Elkhart505191
Allen4161164
St. Joseph376683
Hamilton3033104
Vanderburgh212215
Hendricks1978109
Johnson1819119
Cass18139
Porter141539
Clark135250
Tippecanoe129312
Madison106266
LaPorte96730
Howard94865
Kosciusko87812
Bartholomew86747
Floyd86150
Marshall80523
Monroe78432
Vigo77913
Delaware77752
Dubois72912
Noble71729
Boone71646
Hancock70239
Warrick61230
Jackson6075
Shelby57328
LaGrange57110
Grant53330
Dearborn52828
Morgan50135
Henry46720
Clinton4624
Wayne41010
White38411
Montgomery36721
Harrison36524
Lawrence35927
Decatur35332
Putnam3318
Daviess29620
Scott28110
Miami2792
Jasper2662
Greene25934
Franklin25116
Gibson2464
DeKalb2444
Jennings23312
Ripley2218
Steuben2173
Carroll2135
Fayette2097
Perry18913
Orange18824
Posey1840
Starke1817
Wabash1805
Wells1802
Fulton1752
Jefferson1752
Knox1711
Sullivan1631
Whitley1626
Tipton15516
Washington1531
Clay1505
Spencer1403
Randolph1345
Huntington1303
Adams1242
Newton12110
Owen1131
Rush1004
Jay970
Pulaski841
Brown762
Fountain762
Pike670
Blackford662
Benton640
Ohio636
Vermillion620
Switzerland590
Parke581
Martin530
Crawford500
Union420
Warren251
Unassigned0207

Ohio Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 106557

Reported Deaths: 3784
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Franklin19287533
Cuyahoga14120523
Hamilton10001262
Lucas5609324
Montgomery4619101
Summit3749225
Butler310569
Marion295645
Mahoning2665259
Pickaway241142
Stark1947142
Warren191440
Lorain188477
Columbiana170461
Trumbull1598112
Fairfield147334
Delaware139219
Licking139053
Clark123516
Lake116343
Wood111558
Clermont100011
Medina98836
Miami89339
Allen84246
Tuscarawas80614
Portage78264
Greene76512
Mercer67613
Richland63512
Belmont62926
Erie62630
Madison58710
Ashtabula58246
Wayne58160
Geauga56445
Ross5285
Darke44230
Sandusky42117
Hancock4153
Huron4145
Ottawa40827
Athens3662
Lawrence3340
Holmes3326
Auglaize2888
Union2801
Muskingum2651
Scioto2651
Seneca2454
Jefferson2403
Shelby2344
Preble2302
Putnam22117
Knox2199
Washington21222
Coshocton1999
Champaign1922
Morrow1882
Hardin18312
Crawford1815
Clinton1806
Logan1742
Highland1712
Perry1693
Fulton1601
Ashland1593
Wyandot1589
Defiance1574
Brown1532
Williams1393
Fayette1270
Henry1252
Hocking1239
Guernsey1217
Carroll1155
Monroe9618
Gallia852
Pike810
Jackson790
Paulding740
Van Wert732
Adams682
Meigs660
Morgan320
Vinton322
Harrison261
Noble190
Unassigned00
Fort Wayne
Clear
64° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 64°
Angola
Overcast
63° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 63°
Huntington
Few Clouds
61° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 61°
Decatur
61° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 61°
Van Wert
61° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 61°
Weekend Storm Chances
WFFT Radar
WFFT Temperatures
WFFT National

Community Events