Trump warns CNN's Jim Acosta to 'be nice'

President Donald Trump takes reporters' questions after the North Korean-US summit with Kim Jong Un.

Posted: Jun 12, 2018 6:08 PM
Updated: Jun 12, 2018 6:22 PM

Perhaps it was Kim Jong Un, as interpreted through his translator, who best summed up the historic summit between President Donald Trump and the North Korean leader in Singapore.

"Many people in the world will think of this as a form of fantasy ... from a science fiction movie," Kim said via the translator after the two leaders first met.

The first episode of this close encounter with Kim had the whole world binge-watching, from the first handshake to the dictator's tour of the presidential limousine, known as "The Beast," courtesy of Trump.

Gone are the days of "fire and fury" and "Little Rocket Man." In response to shouted questions from reporters after his one-on-one meeting with the dictator, Trump beamed that the two leaders were already off to an "excellent relationship." Trump praised Kim's love of his country, sizing up the strongman as "very talented."

The pool of print, television and radio journalists closely following the day's developments on Sentosa Island attempted to question Kim as well.

In what was a rare but irresistible opportunity to press Kim on his plans, a reporter with the Los Angeles Times, Noah Bierman, asked: "Chairman Kim, will you denuclearize?"

"Will you give up your nuclear weapons," this reporter followed.

Kim, who barely spoke until a signing ceremony at the end of the summit despite the presence of his translator, did not respond.

After their working lunch, the two leaders strolled through the lush gardens at the summit site. The stroll was rehearsed for days, with White House staffers playing the roles of the two leaders before Trump and Kim did it for real, a White House official said.

At one point, Trump pointed down to the ground and Kim seemed to nod, playing along in what was a carefully choreographed moment. Reporters stood only a few feet away as Trump again declared the day a success.

"Top of the line," the President said, arguing the summit went better than his critics had expected.

But Trump, who had once threatened to walk away from his negotiations with Kim if they appeared to be fruitless, allowed the dictator to leave Singapore with few hard commitments.

Just before the two leaders signed their agreement to continue negotiations there was a chaotic scene. North Korean and US journalists argued and elbowed one another for nearly 20 minutes jostling for position to capture the moment when Trump and Kim entered the room.

Trump and Kim both spoke to reporters gathered in the room. Speaking through a translator, Kim vowed: "The world will see the major change."

It's not exactly clear how or when that change will come.

Asked by this reporter whether Kim indeed pledged to denuclearize, something the President promised, Trump insisted the wheels are in motion.

"We're starting that process very quickly. Very, very quickly," Trump said at a signing ceremony.

Using pens bearing the President's name, the two leaders signed their agreement and, within minutes, said their goodbyes.

Trump, beaming over what seemed almost a bromance with one of the world's most brutal dictators, said he would invite Kim to the White House.

"Absolutely, I will," Trump said.

The President was clearly feeling confident enough in his own perceived success to hold an hour-long news conference, including calling on reporters he has demonized in person and on social media, and telling this reporter to "be nice."

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 318894

Reported Deaths: 5561
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion43391855
Lake27599462
Allen18363299
Elkhart17474226
St. Joseph17071234
Hamilton13376169
Vanderburgh9839121
Tippecanoe880629
Porter844886
Johnson6556169
Hendricks6267158
Vigo618187
Monroe542850
Clark522877
Madison5153122
Delaware5014103
LaPorte474695
Kosciusko468540
Howard357977
Warrick329872
Floyd324978
Bartholomew323563
Wayne318074
Marshall308146
Cass302631
Grant282050
Noble261546
Hancock260355
Henry252837
Boone248754
Dubois242931
Dearborn222631
Jackson222534
Morgan215543
Knox189720
Shelby189556
Gibson189426
Clinton182121
DeKalb181632
Lawrence179748
Adams171022
Wabash168121
Miami166614
Daviess160144
Steuben150713
Fayette150034
Jasper147413
Montgomery146627
Harrison145524
LaGrange145031
Whitley140814
Ripley138515
Huntington130910
Decatur128243
Wells127930
Putnam127828
White127522
Clay126523
Randolph126121
Posey124116
Jefferson122916
Scott112320
Greene104653
Jay100713
Sullivan99216
Starke94021
Jennings88714
Fulton86419
Spencer8588
Perry83721
Fountain8078
Washington7837
Franklin71327
Carroll69613
Orange69028
Vermillion6444
Owen6317
Tipton58927
Parke5886
Newton56912
Rush5658
Blackford54012
Pike51619
Pulaski41115
Martin3645
Benton3553
Brown3514
Crawford3031
Union2752
Switzerland2605
Warren2542
Ohio2337
Unassigned0266

Ohio Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 382743

Reported Deaths: 6274
CountyCasesDeaths
Franklin51161671
Cuyahoga37222743
Hamilton30493372
Montgomery20518236
Butler15199148
Lucas14566417
Summit13933327
Stark9193206
Warren841976
Mahoning7530300
Lake710067
Lorain6690106
Clermont593651
Delaware572537
Licking564577
Trumbull5584147
Fairfield554464
Greene538066
Clark5218101
Allen494989
Marion476759
Medina471657
Wood4598107
Miami437568
Pickaway404048
Portage358972
Columbiana357698
Tuscarawas342667
Richland328539
Wayne327394
Mercer296047
Muskingum252510
Hancock245940
Ross244559
Auglaize236435
Darke232560
Erie230268
Putnam229449
Ashtabula228354
Geauga211851
Scioto200616
Union19668
Shelby194017
Lawrence193039
Athens19134
Seneca182919
Belmont170229
Madison163119
Sandusky157729
Preble156521
Huron155519
Defiance144823
Holmes140439
Logan133517
Knox131718
Fulton128726
Jefferson128613
Crawford126817
Washington125227
Ottawa124530
Clinton109115
Williams10799
Ashland107825
Highland103718
Brown10135
Henry101323
Hardin99719
Champaign9825
Van Wert97318
Jackson96212
Fayette92717
Morrow9202
Guernsey89314
Coshocton85215
Perry82912
Adams80313
Pike7661
Gallia76513
Wyandot73217
Paulding66511
Hocking64516
Noble62224
Carroll48810
Meigs39612
Monroe32321
Morgan2685
Vinton2246
Harrison2193
Unassigned00
Fort Wayne
Overcast
41° wxIcon
Hi: 45° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 38°
Angola
Overcast
41° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 35°
Huntington
Overcast
41° wxIcon
Hi: 45° Lo: 27°
Feels Like: 38°
Decatur
Overcast
41° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 41°
Van Wert
Overcast
41° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 41°
Mostly Cloudy Black Friday
WFFT Radar
WFFT Temperatures
WFFT National

Community Events