BREAKING NEWS : Police in standoff with alleged armed suspect on South Wayne Avenue Full Story

Trump-Kim summit: North Korean leader to talk denuclearization

North Korea state media reported Monday that leader Kim Jong Un and US Presid...

Posted: Jun 11, 2018 7:24 PM
Updated: Jun 11, 2018 7:24 PM

North Korea state media reported Monday that leader Kim Jong Un and US President Donald Trump will discuss denuclearization and establishing a "durable peace-keeping mechanism" on the Korean Peninsula during their historic summit on Tuesday.

Kim and Trump arrived in Singapore on Sunday to allow time to prepare for their meeting, the first-ever between a sitting US President and North Korean leader and one that North Korea hopes will forge new relations between the two countries.

"Great to be in Singapore, excitement in the air," Trump tweeted Monday morning. Security is tight throughout Singapore, with armed police roaming the streets and motorcades of the international delegations bringing traffic to a standstill.

Trump and Kim are staying less than a kilometer away from each other in five-star hotels, and will meet Tuesday at the Capella Hotel on Sentosa Island at 9 a.m. local time.

After the leaders shake hands for the first time on camera, they'll begin the summit with a one-on-one meeting with only their translators, according to a senior Trump administration official.

"North Korea has previously confirmed to us its willingness to denuclearize, and we are eager to see if those words prove sincere," US Secretary of State Mike Pompeo said during a news conference Monday.

"These discussions that will take place tomorrow between Chairman Kim and President Trump will set the framework for the hard work that will follow. And we'll see how far we get, but I'm very optimistic," Pompeo said.

North Korea's state-run Korean Central News Agency (KCNA) reported Monday that Kim and Trump will discuss the denuclearization of the Korean Peninsula and "building a permanent and durable peace-keeping mechanism" during their meeting on the lush hotel grounds overlooking the Singapore Strait.

North Korea has previously said it was willing to discuss denuclearization on the Korean Peninsula, but experts worry about the different definitions of the term held by Washington and Pyongyang.

Consecutive US administrations have sought the complete, verifiable and irreversible dismantlement of North Korea's nuclear program, known among policy experts as CVID.

Pompeo reaffirmed that CVID is the ultimate goal of the Trump administration, and only then will sanctions relief begin.

"Sanctions will remain until North Korea completely and verifiably eliminates its mass-destruction programs. If diplomacy does not move in the right direction -- and we are hopeful that it will continue to do so -- those measures will increase," Pompeo said.

Pyongyang's definition of denuclearization is much more opaque, but is believed to be much broader in scope and possibly include things like US nuclear-capability assets in the region, Washington's large troop presence on South Korea or its inclusion of Seoul in its "nuclear umbrella."

KCNA also reported that the two sides would discuss laying the groundwork for a new relationship between Washington and Pyongyang. North Korea has long sought to normalize its relationship with the United States and end what it calls the US "hostile policy" toward North Korea. Both Clinton- and Bush-era agreements called for the United States and North Korea to take steps to normalize relations with each other.

Speaking to reporters Monday, Pompeo said he believes that both the context surrounding tomorrow's summit and what's being offered to Kim are significantly different than in previous years.

"We're prepared to take actions that will provide them sufficient certainty that denuclearization isn't something that ends badly for them -- indeed just the opposite, that it leads to a brighter, better future for the North Korean people," Pompeo said, though he declined to get into specifics.

US negotiators led by Ambassador Sung Kim, who was recently tapped to handle North Korean affairs, met with their North Korean counterparts in Singapore Monday, after days of talks to hammer out details of the summit.

Pyongyang's delegation included Choe Son Hui, a top diplomat at North Korea's Foreign Ministry who made headlines last month when KCNA quoted her calling Vice President Mike Pence a "political dummy."

Choe and Kim's teams met at a separate chic hotel, the Ritz-Carlton, in Singapore for more than 90 minutes Monday. The North Koreans were mobbed by reporters as they left.

Trump and some of his top aides met with Singaporean Prime Minister Lee Hsien Loong for lunch Monday, during which the Singaporeans presented the US President with an early birthday cake -- Trump turns 72 on June 14.

Trump thanked Lee for his "hospitality and professionalism and friendship."

Lee told CNN that his country is paying some of North Korea's bill, following reports of questions over who would pick up the tab.

Trump also spoke with South Korean President Moon Jae-in and Japanese Prime Minister Shinzo Abe on the phone Monday. Moon has been a key player in the lead-up to the Singapore summit, meeting in person with both Kim and Trump last month.

On Monday evening, Kim went for a surprise tour of downtown Singapore, just hours before the landmark summit was due to get underway.

Flanked by his bodyguards, the North Korean leader joined Singapore's foreign minister Vivian Balakrishnan and education minister Ong Ye Kung at the Marina Bay Sands -- a popular tourist hotspot -- and even participated in a selfie to document the tour.

Front page news

Kim's departure for Singapore made front-page news in North Korea, where the state-run Rodong Sinmun newspaper carried images of a ceremony for Kim as he boarded the Air China plane Sunday local time.

On state-run KCTV, famed North Korean news anchor Ri Chun Hee informed the nation that Kim had arrived, declaring that Kim was "very happy" to be visiting Singapore, and that he thanked the "outstanding and beautiful nation" for its hospitality.

In Singapore, residents lined the streets as Kim's motorcade passed soon after his arrival. Journalists in the city to cover the talks and pedestrians alike stood outside the St. Regis Hotel, where Kim is believed to be staying, trying to catch a glimpse of the leader.

Soon after touching down in the city, Kim met Singapore's Prime Minister, who has spent $15 million (20 million Singapore dollars) to host the summit.

The two were photographed smiling, shaking hands and sitting down together, with Kim appearing at ease playing the role of global statesman on his furthest journey away from Pyongyang since taking power in 2011.

Lee described Kim as a "confident young leader" and said that "he wants to go onto a new path" when speaking to CNN.

"What he is prepared to deal and how an agreement can be worked out, well, that's a complicated matter. But I think he has an intention to do something, and that's why he's meeting Donald Trump," Lee said.

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 701971

Reported Deaths: 13187
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion958051716
Lake51105939
Allen38867670
Hamilton34212404
St. Joseph33638539
Elkhart27021431
Vanderburgh22016393
Tippecanoe21602212
Johnson17408373
Porter17157297
Hendricks16711310
Clark12640190
Madison12287337
Vigo12139244
Monroe11336166
LaPorte10760204
Delaware10288184
Howard9606211
Kosciusko9051113
Hancock7922139
Bartholomew7839153
Warrick7671155
Floyd7533176
Wayne6871198
Grant6755168
Boone6517100
Morgan6362138
Dubois6068117
Marshall5743108
Dearborn566975
Cass5668102
Henry5558100
Noble536983
Jackson491869
Shelby476895
Lawrence4324118
Gibson426889
Harrison426070
Montgomery416286
Clinton415053
DeKalb405483
Huntington376480
Whitley374939
Miami371365
Knox364889
Steuben361357
Putnam351760
Wabash345877
Jasper344846
Adams337652
Ripley333268
Jefferson310779
White307154
Daviess288699
Wells284780
Decatur278592
Fayette276962
Greene269985
Posey268133
Scott259853
Clay252044
LaGrange250970
Randolph234380
Washington230329
Spencer227431
Jennings224447
Fountain207445
Sullivan207342
Starke201152
Owen191456
Fulton190439
Jay185529
Carroll185220
Perry179136
Orange176253
Rush170224
Vermillion165643
Franklin165135
Tipton160843
Parke143716
Blackford132631
Pike130034
Pulaski112945
Newton102834
Brown99340
Crawford96914
Benton95613
Martin82215
Warren78715
Switzerland7698
Union69510
Ohio55511
Unassigned0405

Ohio Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1045945

Reported Deaths: 18917
CountyCasesDeaths
Franklin1214131352
Cuyahoga1060882061
Hamilton778281165
Montgomery49815988
Summit45000907
Lucas39675760
Butler37582568
Stark31296894
Lorain24038472
Warren23805291
Mahoning20777583
Lake19885362
Clermont19387228
Delaware17933130
Licking16066206
Fairfield15618196
Trumbull15500459
Medina14787259
Greene14593236
Clark13542288
Wood12664184
Portage12277194
Allen11281229
Richland11001198
Miami10500212
Muskingum8676127
Wayne8523209
Columbiana8515226
Pickaway8414120
Tuscarawas8347239
Marion8342135
Erie7509153
Ross6687145
Hancock6666123
Geauga6520146
Ashtabula6436164
Scioto6271100
Belmont5578158
Union555147
Lawrence5454102
Jefferson5271147
Huron5265113
Darke5256121
Sandusky5158119
Seneca5084118
Washington5056107
Athens497454
Auglaize473984
Mercer470084
Shelby454689
Knox4363108
Madison420458
Putnam419398
Ashland411586
Fulton406266
Defiance399496
Brown384855
Crawford3848100
Logan371976
Preble369298
Clinton359359
Ottawa354278
Highland345759
Williams321674
Champaign317856
Jackson306151
Guernsey305348
Perry289249
Fayette276748
Morrow274139
Henry262866
Hardin262663
Coshocton257857
Holmes252399
Van Wert238562
Gallia232946
Pike232331
Adams227152
Wyandot225553
Hocking208458
Carroll188547
Paulding168238
Meigs141138
Noble132537
Monroe128741
Morgan106423
Harrison104936
Vinton81314
Unassigned02
Fort Wayne
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 35°
Angola
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 33°
Huntington
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 37°
Fort Wayne
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 35°
Lima
Cloudy
44° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 36°
There will be more clouds around than sunshine for most of the day and highs will top out in the upper 40s.
WFFT Radar
WFFT Temperatures
WFFT National

Community Events