CLOSINGS: View Closings

Double-digit gender gap on sexual harassment in 2018 vote

Women voters are significantly more likely than male voters to say sexual harassment will be important to their vote ...

Posted: May 10, 2018 7:42 AM
Updated: May 10, 2018 7:42 AM

Women voters are significantly more likely than male voters to say sexual harassment will be important to their vote for Congress this year, according to a CNN poll conducted by SSRS released on Wednesday.

Fifty-two percent of men say sexual harassment is extremely or very important with 47% of men saying the issue is moderately or not that important to their vote. Far more women (63%) say it's extremely or very important and only 36% rate it as moderately or not that important.

Full poll results

Other subgroups who rate sexual harassment as an important issue in their vote for Congress include Democrats (80%), liberals (79%), those who disapprove of the job Trump is doing as President (78%), and non-white voters (70%).

Sixty-four percent of people who say they are enthusiastic to vote in their 2018 congressional election rate sexual harassment as an important influence.

Sexual harassment is not one of the top issues of importance for either gender, but it displays the largest gender gap in the poll. Women are more likely to consider any issue important to their 2018 vote than men. In general, they rated topics anywhere from 1-point to 11-points more important than men did.

Far outstripping sexual harassment as an issue of importance were the economy, health care, immigration and gun policy. Women rated these issues significantly higher than men with 85% of women saying the economy and health care are important to their vote and 81% saying the same about immigration and gun policy. The top issues for men was the economy and immigration.

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 726600

Reported Deaths: 13379
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion992781737
Lake53359964
Allen40387675
St. Joseph35449550
Hamilton35440408
Elkhart28376439
Tippecanoe22336217
Vanderburgh22271396
Porter18637306
Johnson17876377
Hendricks17154314
Clark12919191
Madison12574339
Vigo12426245
Monroe11845169
LaPorte11773210
Delaware10615185
Howard9859215
Kosciusko9366117
Hancock8239140
Bartholomew8042155
Warrick7766155
Floyd7645177
Grant7019174
Wayne7018199
Boone6669101
Morgan6547139
Dubois6148117
Marshall6000111
Dearborn578577
Cass5780105
Henry5681102
Noble558283
Jackson500472
Shelby489496
Lawrence4492120
Gibson434391
Harrison434271
Clinton426853
DeKalb425284
Montgomery423388
Whitley394439
Huntington387480
Steuben382957
Miami380266
Knox371890
Jasper362747
Putnam358560
Wabash353178
Adams340654
Ripley338970
Jefferson328881
White312854
Daviess295899
Wells290481
Decatur283592
Fayette278662
Greene276685
Posey270933
LaGrange264770
Scott264753
Clay259245
Randolph239781
Washington239532
Spencer231331
Jennings229248
Starke214452
Fountain211946
Sullivan211042
Owen197056
Fulton194640
Jay191830
Carroll188120
Perry182637
Orange182454
Rush172925
Vermillion168343
Franklin167735
Tipton162345
Parke145916
Blackford134532
Pike133034
Pulaski116045
Newton107034
Brown101541
Crawford99114
Benton98414
Martin87815
Warren81415
Switzerland7848
Union70710
Ohio56211
Unassigned0413

Ohio Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1080121

Reported Deaths: 19344
CountyCasesDeaths
Franklin1254981392
Cuyahoga1115202107
Hamilton798171200
Montgomery512711012
Summit46997933
Lucas41982782
Butler38273580
Stark32190907
Lorain24910480
Warren24249297
Mahoning21474586
Lake20586368
Clermont19727238
Delaware18496131
Licking16396210
Fairfield16144199
Trumbull15996466
Medina15233262
Greene15027244
Clark13960297
Wood13056188
Portage12806201
Allen11609231
Richland11308198
Miami10659215
Muskingum8795132
Wayne8777210
Columbiana8756229
Pickaway8547121
Marion8511135
Tuscarawas8467243
Erie7859154
Hancock6900126
Ross6835152
Ashtabula6777169
Geauga6665148
Scioto6398101
Belmont5856167
Union570047
Lawrence5542102
Jefferson5511151
Huron5422119
Darke5344122
Sandusky5330120
Seneca5268121
Athens518258
Washington5148109
Auglaize488484
Mercer480185
Shelby468593
Knox4479110
Madison435461
Putnam4268100
Ashland421289
Fulton420969
Defiance418997
Crawford3965106
Brown392957
Logan381176
Preble379098
Clinton370561
Ottawa366279
Highland353861
Williams338075
Champaign330458
Guernsey315453
Jackson312051
Perry294550
Morrow283839
Fayette281449
Hardin270364
Henry268166
Coshocton264258
Holmes2590101
Van Wert242863
Pike237433
Adams237052
Gallia235048
Wyandot230654
Hocking215162
Carroll191247
Paulding172440
Meigs144639
Noble133337
Monroe131942
Morgan108323
Harrison107537
Vinton82415
Unassigned02
Fort Wayne
Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 59° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 39°
Angola
Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 37°
Huntington
Clear
41° wxIcon
Hi: 59° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 41°
Decatur
Cloudy
38° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 38°
Van Wert
Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 38°
We'll start Friday off dry, but the chance of rain returns. Scattered showers will be possible by late morning until the evening.
WFFT Radar
WFFT Temperatures
WFFT National

Community Events