Ryan, McCarthy set for joint fundraising swing

Outgoing House Speaker Paul Ryan and Majority Leader Kevin McCarthy are set to team up for a series of fundraising ev...

Posted: May 2, 2018 10:19 AM
Updated: May 2, 2018 10:19 AM

Outgoing House Speaker Paul Ryan and Majority Leader Kevin McCarthy are set to team up for a series of fundraising events throughout the summer, a move that could buttress McCarthy's bid for leadership of House Republicans after Ryan's retirement.

The arrangement, first reported by The Washington Post, will see Ryan and McCarthy headline fundraisers for the Congressional Leadership Fund, a super PAC endorsed by House GOP leadership, and Protect the House, a joint fundraising committee between McCarthy, Vice President Mike Pence, and dozens of other House Republicans.

Paul Ryan and Kevin McCarthy will team up for a series of fundraising events over the next couple of months

The arrangement is likely to stoke speculation about McCarthy's leadership bid after Paul Ryan retires at the end of his term

Ryan and McCarthy will appear at CLF events in Illinois, New York, DC (twice), Pennsylvania and Texas over the next two months, the group's spokesperson Courtney Alexander told CNN. The duo will also appear at Protect the House events in Florida, DC and Texas over the same time frame, according to Ryan spokesman Jeremy Adler.

McCarthy is among the top contenders to lead House Republicans after Ryan, who announced his plans for retirement in mid-April, though the California Republican faces several other GOP House members who've positioned themselves to also seek the top spot such as Majority Whip Steve Scalise and conservative House Freedom Caucus co-founder Jim Jordan of Ohio.

The decision to fundraise jointly with Ryan -- coupled with Ryan's apparent endorsement of McCarthy last month -- is likely to further cement McCarthy's favorite status, particularly among the party's most influential donors.

The stretch will also be a crucial test for House Republicans as they attempt to transition leadership in what looks to be a punishing election cycle. House Democrats outraised their top Republican challenger in the majority of CNN's key House races in the first fundraising quarter of 2018, underscoring the GOP's challenge.

McCarthy also has some big shoes to fill -- Ryan has been a prolific fundraiser for House Republicans in his time as speaker. In the 2018 cycle alone, Ryan has raised over $54 million -- with over $11 million of that in the first quarter -- and transferred over $40 million to the National Republican Campaign Committee.

CLF, meanwhile, is set to be among Republicans' top assets in the brewing fight. The group has raised over $40 million in the 2018 cycle so far and spent over $18 million while engaging in some of the high-profile special elections that have occurred in places like Georgia, Montana, Pennsylvania and Arizona. The group has said it plans to raise over $100 million for the 2018 midterms.

Protect the House, the joint fundraising agreement formed in February of this year, is also poised to be a fundraising force -- the committee raised over $5 million in the first quarter of 2018 and has over $10 million in cash on hand.

Ryan insists he will remain as Speaker through the end of his term, repeatedly saying he plans to "run through the tape." That decision, however, adds a level of urgency to his joint fundraising sprint with McCarthy, who will lose his shot at the speakership if Republicans are unable to hold their majority in the House.

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 306538

Reported Deaths: 5435
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion41953849
Lake26872453
Allen17621295
Elkhart16905219
St. Joseph16524223
Hamilton12696167
Vanderburgh9552115
Tippecanoe844927
Porter813785
Johnson6231165
Vigo597979
Hendricks5944156
Monroe530349
Clark504077
Madison4858121
Delaware4820103
LaPorte457194
Kosciusko455739
Howard334975
Warrick319572
Floyd311477
Bartholomew308462
Wayne301367
Cass295831
Marshall293744
Grant262949
Noble249846
Hancock246551
Boone240254
Henry240237
Dubois234631
Dearborn215730
Jackson212633
Morgan204443
Gibson181725
Knox181419
Shelby178254
Clinton177821
Lawrence174047
DeKalb172829
Adams166422
Wabash158020
Miami157814
Daviess154643
Fayette147733
Steuben143513
Jasper142111
Harrison141824
LaGrange140129
Montgomery139027
Whitley133412
Ripley128114
Decatur124643
Huntington123510
Putnam123027
Randolph120719
Wells120428
White120321
Clay119822
Posey119616
Jefferson116216
Scott103219
Greene101353
Jay96413
Starke90621
Sullivan88916
Fulton83518
Jennings83214
Spencer8198
Perry81521
Fountain7738
Washington7417
Franklin68626
Carroll67913
Orange66628
Vermillion5993
Owen5987
Parke5606
Newton55312
Tipton55226
Rush5317
Blackford51912
Pike50318
Pulaski37710
Martin3515
Benton3362
Brown3353
Crawford2881
Union2671
Switzerland2555
Warren2382
Ohio2307
Unassigned0266

Ohio Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 371840

Reported Deaths: 6100
CountyCasesDeaths
Franklin50231667
Cuyahoga36047741
Hamilton29931372
Montgomery20065228
Butler14769146
Lucas14317414
Summit13388316
Stark8792197
Warren819175
Mahoning7276299
Lake682666
Lorain643499
Clermont577248
Delaware556436
Licking549276
Fairfield538464
Trumbull5305147
Greene522364
Clark511464
Allen465485
Marion465251
Wood4491107
Medina447756
Miami425867
Pickaway399348
Columbiana347297
Portage344872
Tuscarawas328658
Wayne318793
Richland316638
Mercer289945
Hancock241337
Ross240759
Muskingum240210
Auglaize231031
Putnam224749
Erie224266
Darke223559
Ashtabula223253
Geauga203351
Scioto195915
Union19118
Shelby190615
Lawrence189438
Athens18864
Seneca180018
Belmont164929
Madison158918
Sandusky154229
Preble152621
Huron152318
Defiance139522
Holmes139139
Logan127816
Knox126318
Fulton124525
Washington121927
Crawford121516
Ottawa121130
Clinton106714
Williams10579
Ashland105222
Highland101317
Jefferson10124
Henry100023
Brown9925
Champaign9475
Jackson93112
Hardin91019
Fayette90317
Van Wert8976
Morrow8882
Guernsey83914
Coshocton82613
Perry78712
Adams78313
Pike7451
Gallia73513
Wyandot71216
Paulding64611
Hocking62616
Noble60223
Carroll45710
Meigs39012
Monroe31821
Morgan2575
Vinton2195
Harrison2023
Unassigned00
Fort Wayne
Overcast
46° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 41°
Angola
45° wxIcon
Hi: 45° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 40°
Huntington
Overcast
46° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 40°
Decatur
Overcast
48° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: °
Van Wert
Overcast
48° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: °
Cloudy Thanksgiving
WFFT Radar
WFFT Temperatures
WFFT National

Community Events