Trump defends Jackson, slams allegations

President Trump tweeted in defense of Dr. Ronny Jackson amid allegations about Dr. Jackson's professional conduct that led to the doctor withdrawing his nomination to lead the Department of Veterans Affairs.

Posted: Apr 30, 2018 8:52 AM
Updated: Apr 30, 2018 8:54 AM

White House physician Ronny Jackson will not return to his role as President Donald Trump's personal physician, Politico reports, citing two senior administration officials.

The move comes after Jackson, a Navy rear admiral, withdrew his nomination for secretary of veterans affairs following a string of allegations that included he loosely handled prescription pain medications, was intoxicated during an overseas trip, and created a toxic work environment. Jackson has denied the allegations.

The White House did not immediately respond to CNN's request for comment.

Navy officer Sean Conley took over as Trump's personal physician last month and will continue in the role, Politico reported, citing the senior administration officials.

A White House official told CNN last week that Jackson had returned to the White House Medical Unit, but not as the President's physician.

The White House continually defended Jackson as his nomination cratered on Capitol Hill this week. Trump addressed the accusations throughout the week, calling Jackson "one of the finest people I have met" at a news conference Tuesday and blaming Democrats for what he said was an unfair attack on the White House physician's record. That same day, top senators on the Veterans Affairs committee announced that they would postpone a confirmation hearing for Jackson scheduled the next day.

On Wednesday, White House press secretary Sarah Sanders said Jackson's record was "impeccable," and said he had passed multiple background checks, including one conducted by the FBI.

After Jackson withdrew on Thursday, Trump launched into an attack on the committee's ranking Democrat, Jon Tester, over his opposition to the nominee and called for the Montana Democrat to resign in a tweet Saturday morning. The President kept up the attack at a rally in Michigan Saturday night, saying, "I know things about Tester that I could say, too. And if I said them, he'd never be elected again."

CNN reported Friday that the White House medical unit under Jackson's watch frequently functioned as a "grab and go" clinic where mid-level staffers to the most senior officials could obtain prescription drugs without being examined by a doctor, according to five of the medical unit's former and current employees.

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 701971

Reported Deaths: 13187
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion958051716
Lake51105939
Allen38867670
Hamilton34212404
St. Joseph33638539
Elkhart27021431
Vanderburgh22016393
Tippecanoe21602212
Johnson17408373
Porter17157297
Hendricks16711310
Clark12640190
Madison12287337
Vigo12139244
Monroe11336166
LaPorte10760204
Delaware10288184
Howard9606211
Kosciusko9051113
Hancock7922139
Bartholomew7839153
Warrick7671155
Floyd7533176
Wayne6871198
Grant6755168
Boone6517100
Morgan6362138
Dubois6068117
Marshall5743108
Dearborn566975
Cass5668102
Henry5558100
Noble536983
Jackson491869
Shelby476895
Lawrence4324118
Gibson426889
Harrison426070
Montgomery416286
Clinton415053
DeKalb405483
Huntington376480
Whitley374939
Miami371365
Knox364889
Steuben361357
Putnam351760
Wabash345877
Jasper344846
Adams337652
Ripley333268
Jefferson310779
White307154
Daviess288699
Wells284780
Decatur278592
Fayette276962
Greene269985
Posey268133
Scott259853
Clay252044
LaGrange250970
Randolph234380
Washington230329
Spencer227431
Jennings224447
Fountain207445
Sullivan207342
Starke201152
Owen191456
Fulton190439
Jay185529
Carroll185220
Perry179136
Orange176253
Rush170224
Vermillion165643
Franklin165135
Tipton160843
Parke143716
Blackford132631
Pike130034
Pulaski112945
Newton102834
Brown99340
Crawford96914
Benton95613
Martin82215
Warren78715
Switzerland7698
Union69510
Ohio55511
Unassigned0405

Ohio Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1045945

Reported Deaths: 18917
CountyCasesDeaths
Franklin1214131352
Cuyahoga1060882061
Hamilton778281165
Montgomery49815988
Summit45000907
Lucas39675760
Butler37582568
Stark31296894
Lorain24038472
Warren23805291
Mahoning20777583
Lake19885362
Clermont19387228
Delaware17933130
Licking16066206
Fairfield15618196
Trumbull15500459
Medina14787259
Greene14593236
Clark13542288
Wood12664184
Portage12277194
Allen11281229
Richland11001198
Miami10500212
Muskingum8676127
Wayne8523209
Columbiana8515226
Pickaway8414120
Tuscarawas8347239
Marion8342135
Erie7509153
Ross6687145
Hancock6666123
Geauga6520146
Ashtabula6436164
Scioto6271100
Belmont5578158
Union555147
Lawrence5454102
Jefferson5271147
Huron5265113
Darke5256121
Sandusky5158119
Seneca5084118
Washington5056107
Athens497454
Auglaize473984
Mercer470084
Shelby454689
Knox4363108
Madison420458
Putnam419398
Ashland411586
Fulton406266
Defiance399496
Brown384855
Crawford3848100
Logan371976
Preble369298
Clinton359359
Ottawa354278
Highland345759
Williams321674
Champaign317856
Jackson306151
Guernsey305348
Perry289249
Fayette276748
Morrow274139
Henry262866
Hardin262663
Coshocton257857
Holmes252399
Van Wert238562
Gallia232946
Pike232331
Adams227152
Wyandot225553
Hocking208458
Carroll188547
Paulding168238
Meigs141138
Noble132537
Monroe128741
Morgan106423
Harrison104936
Vinton81314
Unassigned02
Fort Wayne
Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 34°
Angola
Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 32°
Huntington
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 35°
Fort Wayne
Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 34°
Lima
Cloudy
44° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 37°
There will be more clouds around than sunshine for most of the day and highs will top out in the upper 40s.
WFFT Radar
WFFT Temperatures
WFFT National

Community Events