BREAKING NEWS One dead after cyclist hit by car in Fort Wayne Full Story

Jack Nicholson Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of actor Jack Nicholson, who has won three Academy Awards and been nominated for 12, the mo...

Posted: Mar 30, 2018 5:54 PM
Updated: Mar 30, 2018 5:54 PM

Here's a look at the life of actor Jack Nicholson, who has won three Academy Awards and been nominated for 12, the most of any male performer.

Personal: Birth date: April 22, 1937

Birth place: Neptune, New Jersey

Birth name: John Joseph Nicholson

Father: Identity not confirmed.

Mother: June Nicholson

Marriage: Sandra Knight (1961-1966, divorced)

Children: with Rebecca Broussard: Lorraine and Raymond; with Winnie Hollman: Honey; with Susan Anspach: Caleb; with Sandra Knight: Jennifer

Other Facts: Raised by Ethel May Nicholson. It wasn't until Nicholson was an adult that he learned that Ethel May was his grandmother and not his mother. His birth mother was June Nicholson, who he grew up believing was his sister.

Worked in film for 10 years before his breakthrough role in "Easy Rider."

Wrote, produced and starred in the 1966 western "Ride in the Whirlwind."

Ardent Los Angeles Lakers fan.

Timeline: 1954 - Moves to Los Angeles.

1958 - Makes his film debut in "The Cry Baby Killer."

1969 - The film "Easy Rider" is released and earns him an Academy Award nomination for Best Supporting Actor.

1974 - The film "Chinatown" is released.

1976 - Wins the Best Actor Academy Award for his performance in "One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest."

1980 - The film "The Shining" is released.

1984 - Wins the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for his performance in "Terms of Endearment."

1989 - The film "Batman" is released. Nicholson plays the Joker.

1998 - Wins the Academy Award for Best Actor for his performance in "As Good as It Gets."

1994 - Smashes another man's car windshield with a golf club during a traffic dispute. Later, charges are dropped and Nicholson reaches an undisclosed settlement with the car's owner.

1999 - Receives the Cecil B. DeMille Award.

December 2001 - Kennedy Center honoree.

2006 - Co-stars in the Martin Scorsese film "The Departed."

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 590211

Reported Deaths: 9310
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion815581297
Lake44306666
Allen31919541
Hamilton28371304
St. Joseph26766371
Elkhart24098341
Vanderburgh18643213
Tippecanoe17422121
Johnson14496284
Porter14399160
Hendricks13870241
Madison10561212
Vigo10483171
Clark10240130
Monroe9076108
Delaware8836132
LaPorte8771155
Howard7897138
Kosciusko787277
Warrick643890
Hancock638797
Bartholomew626694
Floyd6150105
Wayne5933157
Grant5818110
Dubois544372
Boone534367
Morgan516291
Marshall494184
Henry493664
Cass471760
Noble460557
Dearborn458444
Jackson414745
Shelby402179
Lawrence380575
Clinton364539
Gibson356556
DeKalb337363
Montgomery334851
Harrison328542
Knox327839
Miami309843
Steuben306340
Adams295235
Whitley294125
Wabash293045
Ripley292345
Putnam284847
Huntington283557
Jasper282433
White267538
Daviess261672
Jefferson250738
Fayette242348
Decatur242182
Greene233360
Posey232326
Wells229447
LaGrange224161
Clay217932
Scott216937
Randolph208340
Jennings192535
Sullivan189031
Spencer181917
Fountain179725
Washington177118
Starke171341
Jay162821
Owen159537
Fulton159229
Carroll152115
Orange151433
Rush149918
Perry147227
Vermillion144933
Franklin143433
Parke12908
Tipton128232
Pike113625
Blackford107522
Pulaski95237
Newton89421
Brown85530
Benton84310
Crawford7579
Martin70013
Warren6587
Switzerland6205
Union6113
Ohio4677
Unassigned0374

Ohio Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 826754

Reported Deaths: 10200
CountyCasesDeaths
Franklin97493705
Cuyahoga821781012
Hamilton61350439
Montgomery41700399
Summit33399726
Lucas30111597
Butler29721228
Stark24811400
Warren18917139
Lorain18086212
Mahoning16758335
Lake15365135
Clermont15160104
Delaware1382177
Licking12679132
Trumbull12401302
Fairfield1218480
Greene11631133
Medina11128165
Clark10608264
Wood9964154
Allen9511126
Portage8867105
Miami886573
Richland8790116
Marion7319113
Tuscarawas7142174
Columbiana7085124
Pickaway702850
Wayne6781164
Muskingum671242
Erie5886118
Hancock537890
Ross530287
Scioto519662
Geauga483555
Darke457589
Ashtabula439068
Lawrence432651
Union430628
Mercer424287
Sandusky421862
Seneca413555
Auglaize412759
Huron410338
Shelby410221
Jefferson403366
Belmont395640
Washington372040
Putnam364672
Athens36369
Madison339329
Knox336522
Ashland331738
Fulton325943
Defiance319278
Crawford313268
Preble311534
Brown296619
Logan292729
Ottawa282134
Clinton279043
Williams270166
Highland262418
Jackson256943
Guernsey241725
Champaign240927
Fayette225529
Morrow22294
Perry221318
Holmes218662
Henry210247
Hardin204133
Coshocton197420
Van Wert196644
Gallia190926
Wyandot190549
Adams165615
Pike164116
Hocking163423
Carroll149516
Paulding139021
Noble117840
Meigs103221
Monroe95629
Harrison8568
Morgan79128
Vinton67113
Unassigned00
Fort Wayne
Cloudy
28° wxIcon
Hi: 31° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 15°
Angola
Cloudy
25° wxIcon
Hi: 30° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 17°
Huntington
Cloudy
27° wxIcon
Hi: 30° Lo: 27°
Feels Like: 18°
Fort Wayne
Cloudy
28° wxIcon
Hi: 31° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 15°
Lima
Cloudy
31° wxIcon
Hi: 31° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 21°
Evening Light Snow Tuesday
WFFT Radar
WFFT Temperatures
WFFT National

Community Events