BREAKING NEWS : One man exonerated, a second charged with murder Full Story

Memorial for Parkland shooting victims dismantled

People gathered outside Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School paying tribute to victims with flowers and teddy bears f...

Posted: Mar 29, 2018 1:36 PM
Updated: Mar 29, 2018 1:36 PM

People gathered outside Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School paying tribute to victims with flowers and teddy bears for six weeks after the shooting. When students return from Spring Break on Monday, those mementos will be gone.

Volunteers dismantled the makeshift memorial on Wednesday. They took away the 17 white crosses and Jewish stars bearing the names of the students and faculty killed in the Valentine's Day shooting.

Students, parents and friends of the victims sorted through dozens of hand-written letters, poems and photos that stretched along the school's wire fence.

"A lot of the volunteers were crying as they were pulling apart the memorial, and it's hard," volunteer Golden Johansson told CNN affiliate WSVN. "But we're trying to do our best for them, and to keep their memory alive."

They filled cardboard boxes with items that would be cataloged and saved for a future memorial site. The flowers and plants will be composted.

People dressed as angels walked next to the memorial as community members paid their respects to the victims.

For now, the tokens will be stored inside climate controlled rooms at Florida Atlantic University until plans for a long-term site are finalized, according to the Parkland Historical Society.

"We want this stuff to be here in 100 years, 150 years, so that people can look back and see not only what took place, unfortunately, but what was left behind by the community and the hearts and tears that were poured out," Jeff Schwartz, president of the historical society told WSVN.

The removal of the memorial comes just days after two people were arrested for stealing several of the site's items, including teddy bears, photos and framed poems.

Michael Kennedy, 37, and Kara O'Neil, 40, were arrested Sunday night and charged with disfiguring a tomb or monument. Both were being held on a $1,000 bond, WSVN reported.

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 119066

Reported Deaths: 3612
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Marion21563768
Lake10745324
Elkhart6734112
St. Joseph6679115
Allen6364205
Hamilton4965109
Vanderburgh384231
Hendricks2779124
Monroe267137
Tippecanoe259013
Johnson2362125
Clark226757
Porter222447
Delaware201162
Cass19589
Vigo187928
Madison171475
LaPorte151941
Warrick140743
Floyd140464
Howard133964
Kosciusko127117
Bartholomew119357
Marshall102124
Dubois100919
Boone99746
Grant96636
Hancock94843
Noble92932
Henry82226
Jackson77610
Wayne77314
Morgan73940
Shelby68329
Daviess68129
Dearborn67928
LaGrange64711
Clinton63414
Harrison59824
Putnam59011
Gibson5455
Knox5379
Lawrence51829
Montgomery51321
DeKalb49111
White48814
Decatur46139
Miami4394
Greene42936
Fayette42314
Jasper4032
Steuben3977
Scott39311
Posey3541
Sullivan33812
Jennings31712
Franklin31525
Clay3105
Ripley3108
Orange28724
Whitley2876
Carroll28013
Adams2773
Wabash2758
Starke2737
Washington2702
Wells2694
Spencer2683
Jefferson2523
Huntington2503
Fulton2462
Tipton22922
Randolph2238
Perry22213
Jay1920
Newton17411
Owen1711
Martin1690
Pike1691
Rush1584
Vermillion1320
Fountain1302
Blackford1223
Pulaski1141
Crawford1100
Parke1072
Brown1033
Benton860
Ohio797
Union790
Switzerland690
Warren411
Unassigned0227

Ohio Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 152907

Reported Deaths: 4783
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Franklin27283615
Cuyahoga17603657
Hamilton13340321
Montgomery7993166
Lucas7377364
Butler6151112
Summit5393252
Warren313649
Mahoning3114282
Marion311447
Stark2946175
Pickaway268445
Lorain234286
Delaware232821
Fairfield214654
Licking196063
Columbiana195180
Wood194273
Trumbull1921132
Clark185341
Clermont176123
Lake166051
Greene153634
Medina149339
Miami147652
Allen147372
Portage117766
Mercer113919
Erie96047
Tuscarawas94320
Wayne94268
Richland94119
Ross90426
Madison85512
Darke81144
Athens7402
Geauga73349
Hancock73110
Belmont72427
Lawrence68622
Shelby66910
Ashtabula66248
Auglaize62511
Putnam62523
Sandusky58720
Huron5727
Union5512
Scioto5287
Seneca49514
Ottawa47230
Muskingum4553
Preble44716
Holmes3999
Jefferson3424
Henry33715
Defiance33212
Champaign3143
Logan3143
Clinton30512
Perry3039
Fulton2991
Brown2923
Knox28915
Jackson2667
Washington26323
Morrow2622
Hardin25713
Ashland2484
Crawford2486
Coshocton23511
Fayette2346
Highland2313
Williams2163
Wyandot21512
Pike2040
Gallia19713
Meigs17711
Guernsey1748
Hocking1679
Carroll1527
Adams1374
Van Wert1283
Paulding1130
Monroe11018
Harrison643
Morgan500
Vinton483
Noble350
Unassigned00
Fort Wayne
Few Clouds
46° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 44°
Angola
Clear
46° wxIcon
Hi: 59° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 46°
Huntington
Clear
44° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 44°
Decatur
Clear
46° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 42°
Van Wert
Clear
46° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 42°
More Showers Thursday
WFFT Radar
WFFT Temperatures
WFFT National

Community Events