Joe Arpaio suggests he'd revive 'birther' theory if elected to Senate

Republican Senate candidate and former Maricopa County sheriff Joe Arpaio suggested that he would revive the debunked...

Posted: Mar 28, 2018 3:35 PM
Updated: Mar 28, 2018 3:35 PM

Republican Senate candidate and former Maricopa County sheriff Joe Arpaio suggested that he would revive the debunked claim that President Barack Obama's birth certificate is fraudulent if he's elected to the Senate.

At a conservative convention last week, Arpaio recalled introducing President Donald Trump at a campaign rally where the former sheriff mentioned illegal immigration and the "birther" theory -- that Obama was not born in the US and therefore was ineligible to be president.

"I don't talk about it anymore, until I become the US senator ... It has something to do with a document," Arpaio said at the Western Conservative Conference in Phoenix, according to a video posted to YouTube Saturday by Tru Conservative TV.

"If I asked you guys - I'm a nothing now, but if I were still the sheriff, I could ask for your birth certificate," he said. "So, I'm kind of dropping that right now."

Arpaio then claimed that he proved "100%" that Obama's birth certificate is a "fake document."

Obama was born in Hawaii in 1961 and released copies of his birth certificate in April 2011. Trump had publicly questioned Obama's citizenship for several years before saying in a news conference during the 2016 election that he believed the nation's first African-American president was born in the United States.

Arpaio has touted "birtherism" in the past, even launching a five-year long investigation into Obama's birth certificate he concluded in 2016 even after Trump backed down from the claim. Arpaio claimed that the certificate was forged and cited a lab in Italy and handwriting expert in Hawaii, according to the Los Angeles Times.

Back in January, a day after announcing he's running for Senate, Arpaio argued on CNN that Obama's birth certificate was a "phony document."

"No doubt about it, we have the evidence, I'm not going to go into all the details, yeah, it's a phony document," Arpaio told CNN's Chris Cuomo on "Cuomo Primetime."

Trump pardoned Arpaio in August after the sheriff was found guilty of criminal contempt for disregarding a court order to stop racially profiling Latinos. Arpaio is one of several Republican candidates running to fill the vacant seat left by outgoing Arizona Republican Sen. Jeff Flake.

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 913528

Reported Deaths: 14940
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion1246321941
Lake621681081
Allen52061745
Hamilton42834440
St. Joseph41021583
Elkhart32682485
Vanderburgh29557433
Tippecanoe26373246
Johnson23002412
Hendricks21624337
Porter21176338
Clark16885221
Madison16810376
Vigo15459270
Monroe14147190
LaPorte13914235
Delaware13516213
Howard13419258
Kosciusko11066134
Hancock10481156
Warrick10377174
Bartholomew10184163
Floyd10037200
Wayne9478215
Grant8793194
Morgan8604157
Boone8182109
Dubois7481123
Henry7359125
Dearborn727586
Noble716199
Marshall7117126
Cass7030117
Lawrence6759148
Jackson635980
Shelby6343106
Gibson5977104
Harrison585784
Huntington584590
Montgomery5618101
DeKalb552791
Knox529299
Clinton521164
Miami520080
Putnam516867
Whitley507151
Steuben477966
Wabash468691
Jasper462960
Jefferson452191
Ripley436274
Adams433665
Daviess3984102
Scott387563
White381757
Clay373854
Decatur373895
Greene373489
Wells371983
Fayette361472
Posey349541
Jennings337755
Washington321945
LaGrange309574
Spencer309234
Fountain303853
Randolph298387
Sullivan293647
Owen274961
Orange268758
Starke266761
Fulton261551
Jay247234
Perry242850
Carroll237726
Franklin226437
Vermillion223050
Rush220630
Parke209719
Tipton204454
Pike198438
Blackford162434
Pulaski152150
Crawford140318
Newton137641
Benton137216
Brown130445
Martin122916
Switzerland120710
Warren111016
Union91411
Ohio74911
Unassigned0458

Ohio Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1311518

Reported Deaths: 21253
CountyCasesDeaths
Franklin1474191537
Cuyahoga1306562313
Hamilton945001307
Montgomery644251122
Summit546351041
Lucas49206853
Butler45737649
Stark39689963
Lorain30240525
Warren29045326
Mahoning25848629
Clermont24582278
Lake23984411
Delaware21635140
Licking19661239
Fairfield19645218
Greene19552266
Medina19108285
Trumbull19093506
Clark17093321
Portage15502224
Richland15409228
Wood15091208
Allen13581254
Miami13216244
Muskingum11678148
Wayne11347234
Columbiana11032239
Tuscarawas10304264
Marion10201144
Pickaway10131128
Scioto9614124
Erie9410170
Ross8904172
Lawrence8111116
Hancock8042140
Ashtabula8031184
Geauga7942155
Belmont7719183
Huron7020125
Union700447
Jefferson7003168
Washington6732116
Athens661663
Sandusky6575132
Darke6323135
Knox6269120
Seneca6083135
Auglaize567688
Ashland5590110
Shelby553399
Mercer542788
Brown525967
Defiance5242100
Madison523768
Crawford5103113
Highland508476
Fulton505981
Clinton502579
Logan490382
Preble4747110
Putnam4717106
Guernsey436357
Williams433481
Ottawa423483
Champaign422563
Perry407050
Jackson399459
Pike362840
Morrow356049
Fayette351549
Coshocton338364
Hardin337268
Adams335764
Gallia325454
Holmes3120107
Henry310766
Van Wert297569
Hocking277967
Wyandot270058
Carroll248151
Paulding228940
Meigs194742
Monroe176649
Noble158940
Morgan150528
Harrison143940
Vinton128717
Unassigned02
Fort Wayne
Partly Cloudy
55° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 55°
Angola
Clear
52° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 52°
Huntington
Partly Cloudy
53° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 53°
Decatur
Partly Cloudy
55° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 55°
Van Wert
Cloudy
56° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 56°
An area of high pressure will pave the way to plenty of sunshine as we round out the work week.
WFFT Radar
WFFT Temperatures
WFFT National

Community Events