Trump's awkward moment with a steelworker

During a tariff signing ceremony, President Trump mistakenly assumed that a steelworker's father was dead. CNN's Jeanne Moos reports.

Posted: Mar 12, 2018 3:16 AM
Updated: Mar 12, 2018 3:18 AM

Want to make sure you're never late again? Try this $35,000 watch. Seriously. Here's what else you need to know to Get Up to Speed and Out the Door. (You can also get "5 Things You Need to Know Today" delivered to your inbox daily. Sign up here.)

1. North Korea

Well, here's a sentence we'd never thought we'd write: President Trump plans to meet with Kim Jong Un. That shocking announcement -- delivered in the White House driveway by a South Korean official -- means Trump could be the first sitting American President to meet with the leader of North Korea.

The meeting would happen by May, but we don't know exactly when or where. And Kim reportedly is willing to talk about denuclearization and pledged that his regime would suspend testing of his missiles and nukes.

Getting North Korea to curb or even shut down its nuclear program would be a massive foreign policy victory for Trump, who maintains that only the sanctions his administration has pushed for (and his tough talk) can bring the North to the negotiating table. But the North has a history of making agreements and then backing away from them, so lots of people are skeptical that all this will lead to anything substantive.

2. Tariffs

Before the North Korea meeting bombshell, the President followed through on his promise to impose tariffs on steel (25%) and aluminum (10%) imports. There are exemptions for Mexico and Canada (as the NAFTA talks continue), and other US allies can petition to get exemptions of their own.

The move's set up a weird political realignment. Most of Trump's GOP allies hate the idea and fear it'll set off a trade war that'll wreck the economy. Jeff Flake -- Arizona senator and Trump nemesis -- says he'll introduce a bill to stop the tariffs. But Democrats in districts in Pennsylvania and other steel-producing areas actually applauded Trump's action.

Our allies are miffed about it, though. China called the tariffs "a serious attack," while South Korea called them "unjust." Meanwhile, just hours before the tariff announcement, several US allies signed the Trans-Pacific Partnership, the sweeping trade deal that Trump pulled the US out of right after taking office.

3. Abortion

Mississippi's just a step away from having one of the most restrictive abortion laws in the nation. State lawmakers passed a bill that would bar women from getting abortions after 15 weeks of pregnancy. Republican Gov. Phil Bryant says he'll sign it next week. Women who violate the measure would face criminal charges. Doctors who violate it could lose their medical licenses and face civil penalties. Some abortion rights groups are already prepping lawsuits.

4. Colombia

A former Colombian rebel group leader won't be running for president of the country after all. Rodrigo Londoño, a former leader of FARC, has ended his presidential bid because of health issues. He had led Colombia's most powerful guerrilla force through negotiations with the government that resulted in a historic peace deal. Colombia and FARC's agreement in 2016 ended a 52-year civil war that left more than 200,000 people dead.

5. Mexico & spring break

Plan on frolicking on Mexican beaches in Playa del Carmen this spring break? Don't do it, says the State Department, which warned Americans not to travel to Playa del Carmen after an explosive device was found on a tourist ferry there. A device on another ferry detonated about a week earlier, injuring several people. Playa del Carmen is a popular destination for American college students during spring break.

BREAKFAST BROWSE

People are talking about these. Read up. Join in.

Coming soon?

Barack Obama's kept a pretty low profile since leaving the White House. But that might change if his rumored deal with Netflix goes through.

So nice

Hundreds of Canadian doctors have signed a petition protesting ... their own raises. They want the money redistributed to nurses and patients. Aren't Canadians the greatest?

Mystery solved?

We may finally know what happened to Amelia Earhart. A new look at bones on a Pacific island suggest they belong to her.

Better than a resort

Heated floors. Cooking classes. Pillow-top mattresses. Some swanky resort? No, just a prison in Norway that North Dakota officials want to emulate.

Power booster

You might soon be able to visit the world's first "energy-positive" hotel, right in the middle of the Arctic Circle.

TODAY'S NUMBER

21

The number of people in the UK needing medical attention after the nerve agent attack on former Russian double agent Sergei Skripal

HAPPENING LATER

Jobs report

When the February jobs report comes out this morning, look at more than just the job numbers and unemployment rate. Keep an eye on wage growth. A really good number could spark inflation fears, which could push the Fed to raise interest rates.

TOTAL RECALL

The CNN news quiz

Roger Bannister died this week. He was the first to do what?

A. Run across the country

B. Break the 4-minute mile barrier

C. Run a marathon

D. Break the 10-second barrier in a 100-meter race

Think you know the answer? Test your knowledge with this week's edition of Total Recall: The CNN news quiz.

TODAY'S QUOTE

"During the first year of this child's life ... you should be able to bring that child on to the floor and continue to do your job."

Sen. Tammy Duckworth, the first US senator expected to give birth while in office, railing against Senate rules she feels are outdated because they wouldn't allow her to bring her baby to the Senate floor

AND FINALLY

Women are awesome

Yeah, we know, International Women's Day was yesterday, but let's keep the celebration going with three minutes of awesome women doing awesome things. (Click to view.)

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 667262

Reported Deaths: 12737
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion913541660
Lake48729891
Allen36175646
Hamilton32489398
St. Joseph30361514
Elkhart25536420
Vanderburgh21343382
Tippecanoe20240205
Johnson16485363
Porter16077281
Hendricks15955302
Clark12079182
Madison11810323
Vigo11699234
Monroe10440164
Delaware9899179
LaPorte9838201
Howard9127203
Kosciusko8600111
Bartholomew7531147
Hancock7471134
Warrick7456153
Floyd7269173
Wayne6661192
Grant6465158
Boone618691
Morgan6135129
Dubois5942112
Dearborn551570
Cass5489100
Marshall5456105
Henry544395
Noble513878
Jackson465967
Shelby463591
Lawrence4197113
Gibson405585
Harrison404065
Clinton397653
Montgomery391984
DeKalb388278
Miami358463
Knox357886
Whitley352438
Huntington350877
Steuben340455
Putnam334660
Wabash333976
Ripley328062
Adams326349
Jasper319343
White298553
Jefferson296574
Daviess286196
Fayette272756
Decatur271688
Greene262680
Posey261732
Wells259175
Scott252150
LaGrange242670
Clay241644
Randolph226577
Spencer219630
Jennings216944
Washington213327
Sullivan203839
Fountain202842
Starke190051
Owen184254
Fulton179937
Jay178828
Carroll176919
Perry174136
Orange171451
Rush165722
Vermillion161543
Franklin160135
Tipton150041
Parke140216
Pike128633
Blackford120727
Pulaski107844
Newton96832
Brown95340
Crawford92613
Benton92513
Martin80314
Warren76014
Switzerland7568
Union67510
Ohio54211
Unassigned0427

Ohio Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 978471

Reported Deaths: 17501
CountyCasesDeaths
Franklin1130371251
Cuyahoga969331881
Hamilton739231067
Montgomery47536923
Summit40720831
Butler35859531
Lucas35802720
Stark29602826
Warren22593275
Lorain22218424
Mahoning19586551
Lake18564332
Clermont18541205
Delaware16614121
Licking15096194
Fairfield14653188
Trumbull14437424
Greene13664221
Medina13531237
Clark12394256
Wood11670170
Portage11140172
Allen10822216
Richland10376188
Miami10065194
Muskingum8244117
Columbiana8174210
Pickaway8096111
Tuscarawas8083232
Marion8021127
Wayne7939199
Erie6972146
Ross6178132
Geauga6118142
Hancock6032121
Scioto600988
Ashtabula6002154
Lawrence527886
Union516741
Darke5052116
Belmont5000137
Huron4862108
Jefferson4843137
Sandusky4800112
Washington475596
Seneca4738111
Athens466449
Mercer459781
Auglaize456682
Shelby442679
Knox4056105
Putnam400593
Madison395755
Fulton383461
Ashland383083
Brown375252
Defiance374088
Crawford360198
Logan357673
Preble354187
Clinton342755
Highland328551
Ottawa325471
Williams303568
Jackson292046
Champaign291149
Guernsey288945
Perry271348
Fayette270143
Morrow261637
Henry247961
Hardin247359
Holmes244497
Coshocton241156
Van Wert230357
Gallia223938
Adams218339
Pike217328
Wyandot212450
Hocking195154
Carroll182143
Paulding161134
Meigs136031
Noble129233
Monroe117637
Morgan102220
Harrison100731
Vinton76713
Unassigned00
Fort Wayne
Partly Cloudy
65° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 65°
Angola
Partly Cloudy
64° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 64°
Huntington
Clear
64° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 64°
Fort Wayne
Partly Cloudy
65° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 65°
Lima
Partly Cloudy
65° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 65°
Breezy, Warm Tuesday
WFFT Radar
WFFT Temperatures
WFFT National

Community Events