Amazon offers reduced Prime memberships to more low-income people

Amazon is slashing the price of its Prime Membership for lower-income Americans.The online retail giant announ...

Posted: Mar 7, 2018 1:11 PM
Updated: Mar 7, 2018 1:11 PM

Amazon is slashing the price of its Prime Membership for lower-income Americans.

The online retail giant announced Wednesday morning that Medicaid recipients are eligible for Prime for $5.99 a month, a 54% discount from the normal rate of $12.99 a month. The lowered monthly rate is $27 cheaper than the $99 annual Prime membership fee.

To qualify for the discounted rate, customers must have a valid Medicaid card or Electronic Benefits Transfer (EBT) card. The $5.99 membership can be renewed every year for up to four years. There is no annual commitment and customers can cancel the membership at any time.

Medicaid provides health insurance to millions of Americans, including low-income adults, children, the elderly and people with disabilities. More than 74 million Americans - or more than 20% of the population - were enrolled in Medicaid and the Children's Health Insurance Program (CHIP) as of the end of 2017.

Related: Amazon wants to be your bank too?

Last summer, Amazon offered the discounted membership price to customers on other government assistance programs, including the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP), and Women, Infants, and Children Nutrition Program (WIC). Shoppers needed a valid EBT card to qualify.

A Prime membership includes free two-day shipping and streaming access to movies, TV shows and music.

The move is another shot fired in the battle of the retail giants to attract more customers. Retailers have been stepping up their game to compete for wallet share. Walmart offers free two-day shipping for online orders of more than $35 to all customers.

Customers with Prime memberships are more lucrative for Amazon, according to a 2017 report from Consumer Intelligence Research Partners. The report found that there are 85 million Prime members in the U.S., spending an average of around $1,300 a year compared to $700 for non-Prime shoppers.

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 164581

Reported Deaths: 4143
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Marion26055792
Lake14436358
St. Joseph9606168
Elkhart9271138
Allen8647231
Hamilton6400115
Vanderburgh617162
Tippecanoe396715
Porter347550
Hendricks3418134
Monroe335638
Johnson3286130
Delaware311575
Clark306263
Vigo275340
Madison250896
LaPorte239261
Cass229724
Warrick205065
Kosciusko201127
Floyd187468
Howard169466
Bartholomew147958
Marshall147428
Dubois146426
Wayne142031
Grant133539
Henry133030
Boone129150
Hancock124744
Noble122935
Jackson121018
Dearborn103128
Morgan100340
Lawrence96838
Gibson94412
Clinton92416
Daviess92334
Shelby90632
LaGrange82815
Knox81810
Harrison81024
Posey7767
Putnam77616
Fayette76719
DeKalb76011
Jasper6885
Miami6715
Steuben6608
Montgomery63122
White62316
Greene57838
Adams5607
Scott55413
Decatur52839
Ripley4838
Whitley4836
Clay4617
Sullivan45714
Wells45611
Huntington4455
Starke4438
Wabash4439
Orange42425
Spencer4176
Randolph39210
Jennings38713
Washington3873
Franklin38325
Fulton3785
Perry36914
Jefferson3655
Pike35718
Carroll34313
Jay3386
Fountain3293
Tipton28423
Vermillion2721
Parke2564
Rush2464
Blackford2394
Newton23711
Owen2151
Martin2050
Pulaski1783
Crawford1631
Brown1473
Ohio1337
Union1140
Benton1130
Switzerland980
Warren911
Unassigned0236

Ohio Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 200231

Reported Deaths: 5217
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Franklin32468642
Cuyahoga20452685
Hamilton17564344
Montgomery10959190
Butler8727131
Lucas8549375
Summit6978269
Warren446566
Stark4045182
Mahoning3863287
Marion345650
Pickaway309246
Delaware299728
Lorain286289
Fairfield284257
Licking274367
Clark263157
Clermont262238
Wood262082
Greene249942
Trumbull2380134
Allen228974
Columbiana218588
Miami213258
Lake206959
Medina197242
Portage172468
Mercer159629
Wayne155871
Ross148939
Richland143024
Tuscarawas138627
Athens12812
Erie119454
Darke119051
Hancock113327
Putnam112527
Auglaize110618
Madison108115
Lawrence98525
Shelby96414
Muskingum9534
Scioto9219
Geauga89850
Belmont81127
Union7993
Ashtabula76048
Sandusky74022
Huron72915
Holmes71611
Preble67718
Seneca63614
Ottawa61030
Fulton57115
Henry53117
Crawford5268
Clinton50613
Defiance50513
Jefferson4994
Jackson4928
Highland4756
Fayette46110
Logan4573
Ashland4359
Knox42516
Champaign4233
Brown4103
Morrow3872
Perry38511
Washington38124
Hardin36713
Williams3664
Guernsey3658
Coshocton34412
Pike3340
Gallia30613
Wyandot30313
Van Wert2905
Paulding2392
Adams2266
Carroll2217
Meigs21412
Hocking2129
Monroe17818
Noble1660
Vinton1093
Harrison863
Morgan830
Unassigned00
Fort Wayne
Overcast
43° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 39°
Angola
41° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 37°
Huntington
Overcast
42° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 38°
Decatur
Overcast
43° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 43°
Van Wert
Overcast
43° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 43°
Sunny Wednesday
WFFT Radar
WFFT Temperatures
WFFT National

Community Events