Jerry Lewis Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of comedian and actor Jerry Lewi...

Posted: Feb 28, 2018 4:47 PM
Updated: Feb 28, 2018 4:47 PM

Here's a look at the life of comedian and actor Jerry Lewis.

Personal: Birth date: March 16, 1926

Death date: August 20, 2017

Birth place: Newark, New Jersey

Birth name: Joseph Levitch

Father: Daniel Levitch (Danny Lewis - stage name), entertainer

Mother: Rae (Brodsky) Levitch (Rae Lewis - stage name), piano player

Marriages: Sandra (Pitnick) Lewis (February 13, 1983-August 20, 2017, his death); Patti Palmer (1944-1982, divorced)

Children: with Sandra Lewis: Danielle; with Patti Palmer: Joseph, Anthony, Christopher, Scott, Ronald and Gary

Other Facts: Made his debut at age five, singing "Brother, Can You Spare a Dime?" at a resort.

Was nominated for an Emmy Award in 1952, for Best Comedian.

Became a spokesperson for the Muscular Dystrophy Association in the 1940s.

Often talked about himself in the third person.

Timeline: 1946-1956 - Partners with Dean Martin for nightclub acts, television appearances and 16 movies.

1963 - The film, "The Nutty Professor," in which Lewis acted and directed, is released.

1966 - Hosts his first televised Muscular Dystrophy Association (MDA) Labor Day telethon. This becomes an annual event.

1967 - Teaches a graduate course in film at the University of Southern California.

1976 - Frank Sinatra orchestrates a surprise reunion between Lewis and Dean Martin on a MDA telethon.

1983 - The film "The King of Comedy," which features Lewis' first dramatic role, is released.

1984 - Inducted into the French Legion of Honor.

1995 - Makes his Broadway debut in "Damn Yankees."

1995 - Begins traveling to medical schools to present, with Dr. Clifford Kuhn, a seminar on laughter and healing.

September 2005 - Receives the Governors Award at the Creative Emmy Awards in recognition for his work on behalf of muscular dystrophy.

June 11, 2006 - Suffers a mild heart attack on a flight from New York to San Diego.

September 3, 2007 - In the 18th hour of the annual Labor Day Telethon for Muscular Dystrophy, Lewis uses an anti-gay slur while cracking jokes. He later apologizes in a written statement.

February 22, 2009 - Receives the Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award at the Academy Awards ceremony.

May 16, 2011 - Announces his retirement as MDA telethon host.

August 3, 2011 - The MDA announces that Lewis is retiring as national chairman.

September 14, 2015 - The Library of Congress announces it has acquired Lewis' personal archive.

August 20, 2017 - Dies after a brief illness, according to his publicist.

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 31376

Reported Deaths: 1976
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Marion9132533
Lake3260167
Cass15816
Allen124065
St. Joseph115534
Hendricks111765
Hamilton109691
Johnson1080104
Elkhart99127
Madison58058
Bartholomew47433
Porter47321
Clark45338
LaPorte39921
Tippecanoe3693
Jackson3591
Delaware34933
Howard34517
Hancock31727
Shelby31221
Floyd31238
Boone28135
Morgan25824
Vanderburgh2422
Decatur22231
White2218
Montgomery22116
Clinton2081
Harrison18421
Noble18120
Grant18120
Dubois1782
Greene16723
Warrick16426
Dearborn16221
Monroe15810
Henry1566
Lawrence14222
Vigo1417
Miami1371
Putnam1317
Jennings1264
Orange12422
Scott1163
Ripley1126
Franklin1068
Carroll912
Daviess8116
Steuben792
Kosciusko781
Newton7410
Wabash722
Wayne695
Marshall641
Fayette634
LaGrange602
Jasper541
Washington521
Fulton461
Rush452
Jay430
Jefferson411
Clay391
Pulaski390
Randolph383
Whitley342
Brown331
Sullivan321
Starke313
Owen311
DeKalb281
Knox240
Benton240
Crawford230
Perry230
Huntington222
Tipton221
Wells220
Blackford201
Switzerland190
Fountain172
Posey170
Parke170
Spencer141
Gibson132
Ohio130
Adams121
Warren121
Vermillion90
Martin90
Union80
Pike60
Unassigned0152

Ohio Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 31911

Reported Deaths: 1969
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Franklin5188228
Cuyahoga3927209
Marion261721
Hamilton2403128
Lucas2107229
Pickaway204235
Mahoning1334169
Summit1220159
Butler77625
Stark68289
Lorain64158
Montgomery59315
Trumbull52542
Columbiana47850
Belmont38412
Miami34830
Warren32819
Tuscarawas3122
Portage31058
Delaware29613
Medina28819
Ashtabula27732
Wood27445
Lake26711
Geauga25629
Wayne24850
Fairfield2403
Clark2066
Licking20410
Allen18931
Mercer1843
Richland1833
Clermont1815
Erie1555
Darke15116
Madison1337
Washington11718
Morrow1041
Crawford1043
Greene935
Ottawa907
Putnam8514
Monroe7111
Hocking654
Sandusky6510
Ross632
Jefferson622
Auglaize593
Huron521
Williams511
Hancock481
Muskingum450
Union430
Clinton430
Hardin400
Shelby402
Logan370
Wyandot362
Fulton360
Fayette340
Defiance322
Preble311
Guernsey310
Lawrence280
Carroll282
Champaign261
Holmes251
Brown241
Coshocton240
Knox231
Vinton190
Perry181
Highland181
Seneca182
Ashland170
Scioto150
Henry140
Athens141
Paulding130
Jackson110
Harrison100
Adams81
Gallia71
Pike60
Meigs60
Morgan50
Noble50
Van Wert50
Unassigned00
Fort Wayne
Clear
82° wxIcon
Hi: 84° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 85°
Angola
Clear
81° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 83°
Huntington
Broken Clouds
81° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 82°
Decatur
Clear
77° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 79°
Van Wert
Clear
77° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 79°
Pop-Up Storms Tuesday
WFFT Radar
WFFT Temperatures
WFFT National

Community Events