SEVERE WX : Winter Weather Advisory View Alerts

Joanne Woodward Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of Oscar-wining actress Joanne Woodward.Personal: Birth date: February 27, 1930...

Posted: Feb 19, 2018 5:25 PM
Updated: Feb 19, 2018 5:25 PM

Here's a look at the life of Oscar-wining actress Joanne Woodward.

Personal: Birth date: February 27, 1930

Birthplace: Thomasville, Georgia

Birth name: Joanne Gignilliat Trimmier Woodward

Father: Wade Woodward, a school administrator and traveling salesman

Mother: Elinor (Trimmier) Woodward, aircraft factory worker

Marriage: Paul Newman (January 29, 1958-September 26, 2008, his death)

Children: Claire, Melissa, Elinor "Nell"; Stepchildren: Stephanie, Susan, Scott

Education: Louisiana State University, 1947-1949, Sarah Lawrence College, B.A., 1990

Other Facts: Nominated for four Academy Awards with one win.

Nominated for eight Primetime Emmy Awards with three wins. Her wins include an Emmy for her work as executive producer of a PBS documentary, "Broadway's Dreamers: The Legacy of the Group Theatre."

Woodward and her husband, Paul Newman costarred in ten movies, including "The Long, Hot Summer" and "Mr. & Mrs. Bridge."

Woodward wore a dress she had sewn herself to the 1958 Oscars.

She attended the premiere of "Gone with the Wind" in Atlanta in 1939 with her mother, according to the New Georgia Encyclopedia.

Timeline:

1953 - While working as an understudy in a Broadway production of "Picnic," Woodward meets Paul Newman, who has a supporting role in the play. He is also understudy for the male lead.

October 1955 - Woodward's first film, "Count Three and Pray" debuts.

March 26, 1958 - Wins Academy Award for Best Actress for "The Three Faces of Eve."

December 20, 1972 - "The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds" premieres in New York. The film is directed by Paul Newman and co-stars their daughter Elinor, under the name Nell Potts.

1978 - Wins an Emmy for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama or Comedy Special for "See How She Runs."

1985 - Wins an Emmy for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Special for "Do You Remember Love."

1990 - Wins an Emmy for Outstanding Informational Special as executive producer of "Broadway's Dreamers: The Legacy of the Group Theatre."

May 1990 - Earns Liberal Arts degree from Sarah Lawrence College, graduating with youngest daughter Claire Newman. Paul Newman is the commencement speaker.

1992 - Kennedy Center Honoree.

June 2001-2005 - Artistic Director of the Westport Country Playhouse in Connecticut.

December 2008 - Appears in "A Christmas Carol" at the Westport Country Playhouse.

October 14, 2015 - The city council in Marietta, Georgia votes to name a park after Woodward, who grew up in the Atlanta suburb.

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 611039

Reported Deaths: 9716
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion844351336
Lake45508685
Allen32891552
Hamilton29546315
St. Joseph27449381
Elkhart24440345
Vanderburgh19513250
Tippecanoe18043140
Johnson15140295
Porter14865169
Hendricks14440248
Madison11009222
Vigo10769181
Clark10731144
Monroe9424113
Delaware9152134
LaPorte9103164
Howard8268144
Kosciusko808983
Warrick676599
Hancock6741104
Bartholomew6523100
Floyd6469110
Wayne6157162
Grant6011116
Dubois556980
Boone554668
Morgan545795
Henry509764
Marshall505384
Cass485264
Dearborn483245
Noble474059
Jackson426747
Shelby419581
Lawrence392980
Clinton374243
Gibson372559
Harrison350945
DeKalb348264
Montgomery346554
Knox335839
Miami323044
Steuben314545
Whitley309726
Wabash304551
Adams302136
Ripley300046
Putnam297850
Huntington293159
Jasper290534
White274143
Daviess271274
Jefferson264738
Decatur248983
Fayette247848
Greene241162
Posey240328
Wells236451
LaGrange229662
Scott225739
Clay223532
Randolph214948
Jennings199336
Sullivan192933
Spencer192422
Washington187523
Fountain184627
Starke175643
Jay168223
Owen166837
Fulton164230
Orange160835
Carroll159115
Rush155818
Perry155229
Vermillion149334
Franklin149033
Tipton133033
Parke13088
Pike118226
Blackford111422
Pulaski97337
Newton91721
Brown88235
Benton86910
Crawford8069
Martin74413
Warren6857
Switzerland6665
Union6287
Ohio4957
Unassigned0376

Ohio Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 864322

Reported Deaths: 10711
CountyCasesDeaths
Franklin101705707
Cuyahoga860661145
Hamilton64392448
Montgomery43309418
Summit35063761
Lucas31500625
Butler31128232
Stark25933435
Warren19746141
Lorain19165223
Mahoning17383338
Lake16178154
Clermont16057111
Delaware1445479
Licking13274137
Fairfield1287781
Trumbull12861316
Greene12114139
Medina11666168
Clark10995265
Wood10407158
Allen9945126
Portage9382109
Miami921073
Richland9186118
Marion7467113
Tuscarawas7410182
Columbiana7356124
Pickaway728450
Wayne7080171
Muskingum705241
Erie6188129
Hancock554390
Ross5532100
Scioto541664
Geauga513555
Darke471092
Lawrence457958
Ashtabula454673
Union454628
Sandusky438562
Mercer434489
Seneca431566
Huron430041
Auglaize423064
Shelby421922
Jefferson420569
Belmont417740
Washington391840
Athens38129
Putnam376275
Madison356529
Knox354422
Ashland347438
Fulton339343
Defiance332286
Crawford323874
Preble321437
Brown313921
Logan309132
Ottawa294943
Clinton290743
Williams279467
Highland276718
Jackson265345
Guernsey256326
Champaign252628
Fayette237330
Morrow23334
Perry232018
Holmes225674
Henry220149
Hardin214033
Coshocton205722
Van Wert202645
Gallia198826
Wyandot196151
Pike177417
Adams176915
Hocking172624
Carroll156216
Paulding144721
Noble120740
Meigs109024
Monroe101032
Harrison89421
Morgan83430
Vinton70813
Unassigned00
Fort Wayne
Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 32° Lo: 27°
Feels Like: 20°
Angola
Cloudy
28° wxIcon
Hi: 31° Lo: 20°
Feels Like: 18°
Huntington
Cloudy
31° wxIcon
Hi: 32° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 22°
Fort Wayne
Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 32° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 20°
Lima
Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 32° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 22°
Wintry Mix & Snow
WFFT Radar
WFFT Temperatures
WFFT National

Community Events