SEVERE WX : Winter Weather Advisory View Alerts

Central Park Five exonerees slam Trump's 'due process' remark

Two members of the Central Park Five criticized President Trump on Monday for his tweet that a "mere allegation" coul...

Posted: Feb 13, 2018 12:35 PM
Updated: Feb 13, 2018 12:35 PM

Two members of the Central Park Five criticized President Trump on Monday for his tweet that a "mere allegation" could ruin people's lives without due process.

Raymond Santana, one of the men who was wrongfully convicted for a 1989 attack and rape of a jogger in Central Park, told CNN's Anderson Cooper on "AC360" that he was not surprised by Trump's comments.

Trump took to Twitter on Saturday to lament that there is no due process for the accused in the wake of the resignations of former White House staff secretary Rob Porter and speechwriter David Sorensen after allegations of domestic abuse.

Santana and Yusuf Salaam, another Central Park Five exoneree, noted Trump seemed to feel differently about due process in their case.

In 1989, Trump bought full-page ads that ran in various New York newspapers that read, "Bring Back The Death Penalty. Bring Back Our Police!"

Discussing the Central Park Five case at that time with Larry King, Trump said, "Maybe hate is what we need if we're gonna get something done."

Those convicted of the attack on a jogger in Manhattan's Central Park were exonerated years later after someone else confessed to the crime.

Salaam suggested Trump's "due process" comment highlights two different Americas.

"There are two separate Americas," Salaam said. "One America for blacks and people of color and another America for whites and people of affluence. What he's doing for the good old boys club, you know in his own affluenza, he's saying, 'Hey look, let's not rush to judge. The guy said that he's innocent of these particular charges. As a matter of fact he strongly said it.' We strongly said the same thing back in 1989."

Santana agreed with Salaam, adding that he thinks "race does play a part" in Trump's defense of his former staffers.

"Here we were black and Latino boys who were 14 and 15 years old and he didn't mind giving us the death penalty," he said.

Trump has reportedly never apologized to the members of the Central Park Five. In a statement to CNN in 2016, Trump said, "They admitted they were guilty."

"The police doing the original investigation say they were guilty," he added. "The fact that that case was settled with so much evidence against them is outrageous. And the woman, so badly injured, will never be the same."

Cooper asked the men if they wanted an apology from the President.

"I think that we've given up hope that Donald Trump is going to be anything other than who Donald Trump is right now," Salaam said. "It amazes me that he still stays on the wrong side of history and the wrong side of everything, really."

"If he had his way, we wouldn't be here right now," said Santana. "Our kids wouldn't be born. We would just be whispers. ... At the end of the day, we're beyond an apology."

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 611039

Reported Deaths: 9716
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion844351336
Lake45508685
Allen32891552
Hamilton29546315
St. Joseph27449381
Elkhart24440345
Vanderburgh19513250
Tippecanoe18043140
Johnson15140295
Porter14865169
Hendricks14440248
Madison11009222
Vigo10769181
Clark10731144
Monroe9424113
Delaware9152134
LaPorte9103164
Howard8268144
Kosciusko808983
Warrick676599
Hancock6741104
Bartholomew6523100
Floyd6469110
Wayne6157162
Grant6011116
Dubois556980
Boone554668
Morgan545795
Henry509764
Marshall505384
Cass485264
Dearborn483245
Noble474059
Jackson426747
Shelby419581
Lawrence392980
Clinton374243
Gibson372559
Harrison350945
DeKalb348264
Montgomery346554
Knox335839
Miami323044
Steuben314545
Whitley309726
Wabash304551
Adams302136
Ripley300046
Putnam297850
Huntington293159
Jasper290534
White274143
Daviess271274
Jefferson264738
Decatur248983
Fayette247848
Greene241162
Posey240328
Wells236451
LaGrange229662
Scott225739
Clay223532
Randolph214948
Jennings199336
Sullivan192933
Spencer192422
Washington187523
Fountain184627
Starke175643
Jay168223
Owen166837
Fulton164230
Orange160835
Carroll159115
Rush155818
Perry155229
Vermillion149334
Franklin149033
Tipton133033
Parke13088
Pike118226
Blackford111422
Pulaski97337
Newton91721
Brown88235
Benton86910
Crawford8069
Martin74413
Warren6857
Switzerland6665
Union6287
Ohio4957
Unassigned0376

Ohio Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 864322

Reported Deaths: 10711
CountyCasesDeaths
Franklin101705707
Cuyahoga860661145
Hamilton64392448
Montgomery43309418
Summit35063761
Lucas31500625
Butler31128232
Stark25933435
Warren19746141
Lorain19165223
Mahoning17383338
Lake16178154
Clermont16057111
Delaware1445479
Licking13274137
Fairfield1287781
Trumbull12861316
Greene12114139
Medina11666168
Clark10995265
Wood10407158
Allen9945126
Portage9382109
Miami921073
Richland9186118
Marion7467113
Tuscarawas7410182
Columbiana7356124
Pickaway728450
Wayne7080171
Muskingum705241
Erie6188129
Hancock554390
Ross5532100
Scioto541664
Geauga513555
Darke471092
Lawrence457958
Ashtabula454673
Union454628
Sandusky438562
Mercer434489
Seneca431566
Huron430041
Auglaize423064
Shelby421922
Jefferson420569
Belmont417740
Washington391840
Athens38129
Putnam376275
Madison356529
Knox354422
Ashland347438
Fulton339343
Defiance332286
Crawford323874
Preble321437
Brown313921
Logan309132
Ottawa294943
Clinton290743
Williams279467
Highland276718
Jackson265345
Guernsey256326
Champaign252628
Fayette237330
Morrow23334
Perry232018
Holmes225674
Henry220149
Hardin214033
Coshocton205722
Van Wert202645
Gallia198826
Wyandot196151
Pike177417
Adams176915
Hocking172624
Carroll156216
Paulding144721
Noble120740
Meigs109024
Monroe101032
Harrison89421
Morgan83430
Vinton70813
Unassigned00
Fort Wayne
Partly Cloudy
28° wxIcon
Hi: 31° Lo: 27°
Feels Like: 17°
Angola
Partly Cloudy
25° wxIcon
Hi: 30° Lo: 20°
Feels Like: 19°
Huntington
Partly Cloudy
28° wxIcon
Hi: 31° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 20°
Fort Wayne
Mostly Cloudy
28° wxIcon
Hi: 32° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 17°
Lima
Cloudy
29° wxIcon
Hi: 32° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 22°
Dry start to Monday, snow/freezing rain moves in late
WFFT Radar
WFFT Temperatures
WFFT National

Community Events