SEVERE WX : Winter Weather Advisory View Alerts

Global stock market turmoil: What's going on?

Stock markets around the world are falling, driven by fears coming out of the U.S.Major indexes in New York, T...

Posted: Feb 6, 2018 1:45 PM
Updated: Feb 6, 2018 1:45 PM

Stock markets around the world are falling, driven by fears coming out of the U.S.

Major indexes in New York, Tokyo and London have suffered steep losses. And a key gauge of investors' fear spiked to its highest level in more than two years.

Analysts are trying to figure out if it's a short-term correction for markets that had recently hit record highs or a sign of deeper concerns.

Here's what you need to know:

What's happening?

Markets in Asia and Europe are falling Tuesday. Japan's Nikkei plunged 4.7%, Hong Kong stocks plummeted 5.1% and London's FTSE 100 was down nearly 2%.

Those drops follow a harrowing day for investors on Monday in the U.S., where the Dow plummeted 1,175 points, or 4.6%. It was the index's biggest ever point decline in a single day.

Related: Market fear is back in a big way

Tuesday looks set to be another tough trading session on Wall Street. Dow futures were swinging wildly ahead of the open.

Why is it happening?

There are a bunch of concerns fueling the selling.

One is the worry that the U.S. Federal Reserve will raise interest rates faster than previously expected. That was triggered by U.S. jobs data on Friday that showed wage growth is picking up -- which could mean faster inflation.

When interest rates rise sharply, stocks often fall. Higher rates can eat into corporate profits. Rising rates and inflation can also cause ructions in bond markets.

Related: This is why the Dow is plunging

Experts have warned repeatedly in recent months that both stock and bond markets were getting too hot. And some analysts say the current losses could even be a good thing.

"This correction is a healthy development for the markets in the long run, and the equity bull market, while bloodied, is not broken," Scott Minerd, global chief investment officer at Guggenheim Partners, wrote in a research note Monday.

Why are U.S. issues affecting global markets?

The U.S. is the world's largest economy and home to the biggest financial markets on the planet. The dollar is the currency of reference for investors around the world.

What happens on Wall Street almost inevitably ripples around the globe. Markets in other global financial centers, like London and Tokyo, are particularly sensitive to it.

But more closed systems, like China, are often less heavily affected. Stocks in Shanghai are down 2.2% since Thursday compared with 8% in Tokyo.

How worried should you be?

It depends who you ask. But assuming the current stock market declines are a short-term drop rather than a sign of deeper problems, financial experts generally say you shouldn't panic.

Even if stocks continue to decline over the next few days, market corrections are normal, Greg McBride, Bankrate.com's chief financial analyst, said Monday.

Related: The Dow just lost 4.6%. What does that mean for you?

The U.S. and other major economies are growing healthily at the moment.

"I caution investors to really be patient here and look for opportunities and not to panic," Ross Gerber, CEO of Gerber Kawasaki Wealth and Investment Management, said on CNN. "It's really not a time to be worried about the long-term prospects of the market."

What does this have to do with Trump?

The plunging stock market is awkward for President Trump. He's frequently taken credit for the big run-up in U.S. share prices during his presidency.

"It's a risky game to talk about the markets. But it seems like Trump is going to live or die by the stock market," said Greg Valliere, chief global strategist at Horizon Investments.

The White House said in a statement that Trump was focused on "our long-term economic fundamentals, which remain exceptionally strong." The statement cited strengthening economic growth, low unemployment and increasing wages for workers.

Related: Market mayhem puts Trump in a tough spot

But some of Trump's policies also feed into the concerns weighing stocks at the moment.

The recent huge tax cuts for businesses were initially cheered by investors. But they also prescribed expensive medicine to an already healthy U.S. economy.

Stimulating a strong economy could be too much of a good thing. Morgan Stanley warned in the fall that "overheating" the economy may backfire by causing stocks to "boom then bust."

And the current stresses in the bond market reflect the concerns that the U.S. Treasury needs to take on more debt to pay for the tax cuts.

-- Matt Egan, Sherisse Pham, David Goldman and Kathryn Vasel contributed to this report.

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 611039

Reported Deaths: 9716
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion844351336
Lake45508685
Allen32891552
Hamilton29546315
St. Joseph27449381
Elkhart24440345
Vanderburgh19513250
Tippecanoe18043140
Johnson15140295
Porter14865169
Hendricks14440248
Madison11009222
Vigo10769181
Clark10731144
Monroe9424113
Delaware9152134
LaPorte9103164
Howard8268144
Kosciusko808983
Warrick676599
Hancock6741104
Bartholomew6523100
Floyd6469110
Wayne6157162
Grant6011116
Dubois556980
Boone554668
Morgan545795
Henry509764
Marshall505384
Cass485264
Dearborn483245
Noble474059
Jackson426747
Shelby419581
Lawrence392980
Clinton374243
Gibson372559
Harrison350945
DeKalb348264
Montgomery346554
Knox335839
Miami323044
Steuben314545
Whitley309726
Wabash304551
Adams302136
Ripley300046
Putnam297850
Huntington293159
Jasper290534
White274143
Daviess271274
Jefferson264738
Decatur248983
Fayette247848
Greene241162
Posey240328
Wells236451
LaGrange229662
Scott225739
Clay223532
Randolph214948
Jennings199336
Sullivan192933
Spencer192422
Washington187523
Fountain184627
Starke175643
Jay168223
Owen166837
Fulton164230
Orange160835
Carroll159115
Rush155818
Perry155229
Vermillion149334
Franklin149033
Tipton133033
Parke13088
Pike118226
Blackford111422
Pulaski97337
Newton91721
Brown88235
Benton86910
Crawford8069
Martin74413
Warren6857
Switzerland6665
Union6287
Ohio4957
Unassigned0376

Ohio Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 864322

Reported Deaths: 10711
CountyCasesDeaths
Franklin101705707
Cuyahoga860661145
Hamilton64392448
Montgomery43309418
Summit35063761
Lucas31500625
Butler31128232
Stark25933435
Warren19746141
Lorain19165223
Mahoning17383338
Lake16178154
Clermont16057111
Delaware1445479
Licking13274137
Fairfield1287781
Trumbull12861316
Greene12114139
Medina11666168
Clark10995265
Wood10407158
Allen9945126
Portage9382109
Miami921073
Richland9186118
Marion7467113
Tuscarawas7410182
Columbiana7356124
Pickaway728450
Wayne7080171
Muskingum705241
Erie6188129
Hancock554390
Ross5532100
Scioto541664
Geauga513555
Darke471092
Lawrence457958
Ashtabula454673
Union454628
Sandusky438562
Mercer434489
Seneca431566
Huron430041
Auglaize423064
Shelby421922
Jefferson420569
Belmont417740
Washington391840
Athens38129
Putnam376275
Madison356529
Knox354422
Ashland347438
Fulton339343
Defiance332286
Crawford323874
Preble321437
Brown313921
Logan309132
Ottawa294943
Clinton290743
Williams279467
Highland276718
Jackson265345
Guernsey256326
Champaign252628
Fayette237330
Morrow23334
Perry232018
Holmes225674
Henry220149
Hardin214033
Coshocton205722
Van Wert202645
Gallia198826
Wyandot196151
Pike177417
Adams176915
Hocking172624
Carroll156216
Paulding144721
Noble120740
Meigs109024
Monroe101032
Harrison89421
Morgan83430
Vinton70813
Unassigned00
Fort Wayne
Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 32° Lo: 27°
Feels Like: 20°
Angola
Cloudy
28° wxIcon
Hi: 31° Lo: 20°
Feels Like: 18°
Huntington
Cloudy
31° wxIcon
Hi: 32° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 22°
Fort Wayne
Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 32° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 20°
Lima
Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 32° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 22°
Wintry Mix & Snow
WFFT Radar
WFFT Temperatures
WFFT National

Community Events