David Beckham Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of retired professional soccer player David Beckham.Personal: Birth date: May 2, 197...

Posted: Jan 30, 2018 10:20 PM
Updated: Jan 30, 2018 10:20 PM

Here's a look at the life of retired professional soccer player David Beckham.

Personal: Birth date: May 2, 1975

Birth place: London, England

Birth name: David Robert Joseph Beckham

Father: David Edward "Ted" Beckham, an appliance repairman

Mother: Sandra (West) Beckham, a hairdresser

Marriage: Victoria (Adams) Beckham (July 4, 1999-present)

Children: Harper, July 10, 2011; Cruz, February 20, 2005; Romeo, September 1, 2002; Brooklyn, March 4, 1999

Other Facts: Retired professional soccer (European football) player nicknamed "Becks."

Married to Spice Girl Victoria (Adams) Beckham, nicknamed "Posh Spice."

Midfielder known for his ability to "bend" his free kicks, curving the ball around or over defenders to score. The movie title, "Bend it like Beckham" is a tribute to his kicking style.

Won league titles in four different countries while playing for Manchester United, Real Madrid, Los Angeles Galaxy and Paris Saint-Germain.

Played 115 times for England between 1996 and 2009.

Leadership Council Member of Malaria No More UK.

Timeline: 1991 - At age 16, leaves home to play in Manchester United's training league.

April 2, 1995 - Premier League debut with Manchester United.

1996 - Gains recognition when he scores a goal from the halfway line, a kick of almost 60 yards.

September 1996 - Makes his international debut in the World Cup qualifier against Moldova. England wins 3-0.

1998 - Is named to the English national team for 1998 World Cup.

1998 - Beckham is given a red card and ejected from a second round World Cup match for kicking out at Argentina's Diego Simeone, which contributed to England's elimination.

1999 - Leads Manchester United to a treble, winning the English Premier League, FA Cup and European Champions League trophies.

November 15, 2000 - Is named captain of England's national team.

April 2002 - Breaks a bone in his foot but later competes in the World Cup finals in June. England ultimately loses to Brazil in the quarterfinals.

May 2003 - Breaks his hand during a 2-1 win over South Africa in Durban.

June-July 2003 - Traded by Manchester United to Real Madrid. He signs a four-year contract with Real Madrid for $40 million.

November 27, 2003 - Receives an Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE) from Queen Elizabeth II.

January 10, 2005 - Appointed UNICEF Goodwill Ambassador, with a focus on the program Sport for Development.

August 3, 2005 - Is awarded libel damages from the tabloid, the People, that accused him of making hate calls to a former nanny.

March 9, 2006 - Settles a libel case against the British tabloid, News of the World, over a 2004 headline that read, "Posh and Becks on the Rocks."

January 2007 - Signs on with the Los Angeles Galaxy, an American Major League Soccer team.

July 21, 2007 - Plays his first game with the LA Galaxy. It is initially reported he will receive an estimated $250 million over the life of his five-year contract, but later revealed that the Galaxy will pay him $32.5 million over five years.

March 26, 2008 - Appears for the 100th time in an England uniform. During the England/France game Beckham receives a standing ovation from both sides as he leaves the field during a substitution.

January 2009 - Loaned by the LA Galaxy team to the AC Milan club. He initially agrees to a three-month stint with the Milan team but the loan is extended to six months.

December 2009 - Is loaned to AC Milan a second time until the end of the Italian season in May.

March 14, 2010 - Tears an Achilles tendon during an AC Milan match and is unable to play in the World Cup.

December 1, 2012 - Plays his final game with the LA Galaxy.

January 31, 2013 - Announces that he has signed with Paris Saint-Germain for five months and will donate the pay to a children's charity in Paris.

May 16, 2013 - Announces that he will retire from professional soccer at the end of his season.

February 5, 2014 - Announces he will establish a Major League Soccer franchise in Miami.

February 9, 2015 - Launches 7: The David Beckham UNICEF Fund, a collaboration with UNICEF to help kids in danger zones around the world.

November 18, 2015 - People names Beckham its "Sexiest Man Alive" for 2015.

March 2016 - Is ranked #2 on Forbes 2016 list of Highest-Paid Retired Athletes, with earnings of $65 million in 2015.

January 29, 2018 - MLS announces that Miami has been awarded the league's 25th franchise, about four years after Beckham first announced his intention to exercise his right to buy an MLS franchise in February 2014. The Beckham franchise will be backed by Cuban-American businessmen Jorge and Jose Mas, CEO of Sprint Corporation Marcelo Claure, entertainment producer Simon Fuller and the founder of Japanese telecommunications firm SoftBank, Masayoshi Son.

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 112027

Reported Deaths: 3512
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Marion20746758
Lake10264319
Elkhart6387109
St. Joseph6109100
Allen5998200
Hamilton4695109
Vanderburgh338330
Hendricks2661122
Monroe242236
Johnson2258122
Tippecanoe223313
Clark213656
Porter207045
Cass19329
Delaware188261
Vigo176922
Madison158575
LaPorte137237
Floyd130961
Howard127763
Kosciusko119817
Warrick117035
Bartholomew115157
Marshall98824
Dubois95118
Boone94546
Hancock90742
Grant88833
Noble88632
Henry76924
Wayne74214
Jackson7409
Morgan70138
Shelby66529
Daviess64327
LaGrange63011
Dearborn62828
Clinton59112
Harrison56124
Putnam5349
Montgomery50521
Lawrence50428
Knox4919
White48014
Gibson4794
Decatur45339
DeKalb45111
Miami4253
Fayette41813
Greene41835
Jasper3842
Steuben3697
Scott35410
Sullivan33012
Jennings31012
Posey3020
Franklin29925
Clay2935
Orange28424
Ripley2798
Carroll27013
Wabash2628
Washington2591
Whitley2546
Starke2537
Wells2472
Adams2443
Jefferson2433
Fulton2342
Huntington2233
Spencer2214
Tipton21722
Perry20813
Randolph2077
Jay1720
Newton17011
Owen1651
Martin1640
Rush1514
Pike1411
Vermillion1260
Fountain1162
Pulaski1141
Blackford1133
Crawford1030
Brown1023
Parke941
Benton880
Union770
Ohio767
Switzerland690
Warren401
Unassigned0225

Ohio Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 145165

Reported Deaths: 4623
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Franklin26134603
Cuyahoga17155644
Hamilton12786309
Montgomery7540152
Lucas7149357
Butler569399
Summit5149249
Marion306847
Mahoning3003279
Warren292748
Stark2757168
Pickaway263444
Lorain227786
Delaware215620
Fairfield203050
Columbiana192080
Licking186862
Trumbull1853131
Clark174238
Wood172572
Clermont164020
Lake158149
Medina143239
Allen137868
Greene136728
Miami135949
Portage108666
Mercer106517
Tuscarawas91720
Wayne90566
Erie90144
Ross85622
Richland80419
Madison78012
Darke76639
Belmont71027
Geauga70547
Hancock6649
Ashtabula65148
Athens6162
Lawrence60418
Shelby5879
Auglaize5689
Sandusky55520
Putnam54823
Huron5307
Union4962
Ottawa46630
Scioto4666
Seneca44814
Preble42013
Muskingum3792
Holmes3757
Jefferson3244
Henry29912
Logan2973
Champaign2943
Perry2889
Defiance28310
Clinton28113
Knox27915
Brown2772
Hardin25013
Morrow2502
Washington25023
Fulton2371
Jackson2334
Coshocton23011
Fayette2266
Ashland2224
Crawford2226
Highland2203
Wyandot20112
Williams1993
Gallia18412
Meigs17210
Hocking1619
Pike1610
Guernsey1567
Carroll1517
Adams1214
Van Wert1143
Monroe10818
Paulding1030
Harrison622
Morgan470
Vinton453
Noble270
Unassigned00
Fort Wayne
Clear
54° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 54°
Angola
50° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 50°
Huntington
Clear
52° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 52°
Decatur
Clear
46° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 46°
Van Wert
Clear
46° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 46°
Warmer Wednesday
WFFT Radar
WFFT Temperatures
WFFT National

Community Events