Jack Nicklaus Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of retired professional golfer ...

Posted: Jan 14, 2019 7:54 PM
Updated: Jan 14, 2019 7:54 PM

Here's a look at the life of retired professional golfer Jack Nicklaus.

Personal:
Birth date: January 21, 1940

Golf

Jack Nicklaus

Sports and recreation

PGA Tour

Sports figures

Sports organizations and teams

Fast Facts

North America

United States

Continents and regions

The Americas

Birth place: Columbus, Ohio

Birth name: Jack William Nicklaus

Father: Louis Charles Nicklaus Jr., a pharmacist

Mother: Helen (Schoener) Nicklaus

Marriage: Barbara Jean (Bash) Nicklaus (July 23, 1960-present)

Children: Michael, July 24, 1973; Gary, January 15, 1969; Nancy, May 5, 1965; Steve, April 11,1963; Jack II, September 23, 1961

Education: Attended Ohio State University, 1957-1961

Other Facts:
Nicknamed "Golden Bear."

Began playing golf at age 10.

Has won 20 major championships: six Masters, five PGA Championships, four US Opens, three British Opens, and two US Amateur Championships.

Owns the Nicklaus Companies, which includes a successful golf course design business.

Timeline:
1956 - Wins the Ohio State Open at age 16.

1959 and 1961 - Wins the US Amateur Championship.

January 1962 - First professional start at the Los Angeles Open.

June 1962 - Earns first professional win, defeating Arnold Palmer, at the US Open.

1962, 1967, 1972 and 1980 - Wins the US Open.

1963, 1965, 1966, 1972, 1975 and 1986 - Wins the Masters.

1963, 1971, 1973, 1975 and 1980 - Wins the PGA Championship.

1966, 1970 and 1978 - Wins the British Open.

1967, 1972, 1973, 1975 and 1976 - Named PGA Player of the Year.

1974 - Inducted into the World Golf Hall of Fame.

1991 and 1993 - Wins the US Senior Open.

1997 - "Jack Nicklaus: My Story," written with Ken Bowden, is released.

1999 - Named Sports Illustrated's best individual male athlete of the 20th century.

2001 - Is awarded the ESPY Lifetime Achievement Award.

2002 - The Jack Nicklaus Museum opens on the campus of Ohio State University.

2004 - The Nicklaus Children's Health Care Foundation is formed.

2005 - Retires from tournament competition.

2005 - Is awarded the Presidential Medal of Freedom.

2006 - Is inducted into the PGA Professional Hall of Fame.

March 24, 2015 - Congress honors Nicklaus with the Congressional Gold Medal.

December 2015 - Nicklaus receives Sports Illustrated's Muhammad Ali Legacy Award.

February 18, 2016 - Undergoes experimental stem cell therapy to help with debilitating back pain.

March 2016 - Named to Forbes' list of The Highest-Paid Retired Athletes, with estimated earnings of $26 million.

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 295357

Reported Deaths: 5305
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion40796844
Lake25864448
Allen17025289
Elkhart16389209
St. Joseph16125217
Hamilton12225163
Vanderburgh9218112
Tippecanoe807627
Porter770176
Johnson5971161
Hendricks5719154
Vigo563274
Monroe519846
Clark486774
Delaware4721103
Madison4651119
Kosciusko437339
LaPorte436792
Howard321375
Warrick309072
Floyd301177
Bartholomew296262
Wayne292261
Cass291231
Marshall283642
Grant254147
Noble244246
Hancock238949
Henry234136
Boone231754
Dubois229230
Dearborn204629
Jackson200033
Morgan196043
Gibson171622
Knox170715
Clinton170420
Shelby170453
Lawrence169246
DeKalb168428
Adams160019
Miami150414
Daviess149143
Wabash148118
Fayette141233
Steuben139713
LaGrange135127
Jasper134911
Harrison134624
Montgomery127926
Whitley127410
Ripley121414
Decatur119842
Posey116613
Putnam115626
Wells115427
Huntington115210
White115221
Randolph114619
Clay111821
Jefferson110314
Scott97918
Greene97553
Jay93012
Starke87021
Sullivan85515
Perry80521
Spencer7957
Jennings79114
Fulton78717
Fountain7257
Washington6966
Carroll65313
Orange64828
Franklin63525
Owen5676
Vermillion5662
Newton53412
Parke5296
Tipton52826
Blackford50011
Rush5006
Pike49618
Pulaski36410
Martin3425
Brown3153
Benton3101
Crawford2711
Union2551
Switzerland2453
Warren2272
Ohio2227
Unassigned0265

Ohio Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 351419

Reported Deaths: 5996
CountyCasesDeaths
Franklin48389665
Cuyahoga34096734
Hamilton28674371
Montgomery19082225
Butler14138144
Lucas13446406
Summit12431309
Stark8122197
Warren770375
Mahoning6772299
Lake625466
Lorain590297
Clermont541946
Delaware521435
Licking506275
Fairfield505163
Trumbull4969144
Greene489662
Clark486664
Marion451451
Allen446384
Wood4243107
Medina413354
Miami398565
Pickaway387948
Columbiana328496
Portage323171
Wayne303593
Tuscarawas299557
Richland293929
Mercer281237
Ross234559
Hancock225336
Muskingum223610
Auglaize218925
Putnam218649
Darke208058
Erie205565
Ashtabula204753
Geauga189451
Scioto186713
Lawrence181336
Athens17954
Union17928
Shelby176715
Seneca165018
Belmont151529
Madison151018
Sandusky144427
Preble143821
Huron139218
Holmes137039
Defiance131121
Knox118818
Logan118313
Fulton117225
Ottawa114730
Crawford114216
Washington112427
Clinton100314
Williams9938
Jefferson9894
Ashland98322
Highland96317
Henry94422
Brown9324
Champaign8935
Jackson87312
Fayette86617
Van Wert8596
Morrow8312
Hardin82518
Guernsey79213
Coshocton78813
Perry73312
Pike7081
Adams70611
Wyandot68916
Gallia68113
Paulding61710
Hocking58511
Noble56121
Carroll41610
Meigs36312
Monroe29921
Morgan2342
Vinton2075
Harrison1823
Unassigned00
Fort Wayne
Few Clouds
41° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 36°
Angola
Overcast
41° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 37°
Huntington
Broken Clouds
41° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 41°
Decatur
Scattered Clouds
43° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 40°
Van Wert
Scattered Clouds
43° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 40°
Drying out for the start of the work week
WFFT Radar
WFFT Temperatures
WFFT National

Community Events