STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Vermont moves to legalize pot as feds signal possible crackdown

On the same day the Justice Department signaled a possible federal crackdown on marijuana use, lawmakers in Vermont p...

Posted: Jan 6, 2018 11:00 AM
Updated: Jan 6, 2018 11:00 AM

On the same day the Justice Department signaled a possible federal crackdown on marijuana use, lawmakers in Vermont passed a bill that would legalize the drug for recreational purposes.

The state House voted 81-63 on Thursday to pass a bill legalizing possession of a small amount of marijuana, according to legislative records and House Clerk William MaGill.

The Vermont House passed a bill legalizing possession of marijuana

The bill still needs approval from the state Senate and the governor

"Substance use should be treated as a health care matter, not as a crime," said Rep. Brian Cina of the state's Progressive Party, records show. "By passing judgment on others for the way that they deal with pain or seek pleasure, one further fuels the stigma that drives addiction."

The bill next heads to the Senate, where it is expected to pass, and Gov. Phil Scott, a Republican, has said he will sign it, according to CNN affiliate WCAX.

The bill is similar to one Scott vetoed last year but includes stricter penalties for stoned drivers and for those who provide pot to children.

Federal policy in flux

Lawmakers' approval came the same day Attorney General Jeff Sessions rescinded three memos from the Obama administration that had set up a hands-off policy toward marijuana-friendly states.

Although several states have legalized possession, cultivation and distribution of pot in recent years, marijuana remains illegal under federal law. Sessions' move indicates the end of the laissez-faire attitude of recent years and gives prosecutors more leeway in deciding whether to commit resources to stopping marijuana use, even in states that have legalized the drug.

In Vermont, state Sen. Dick Sears, a Democrat, said he wasn't sure what the new federal guidance would mean locally.

"I'm not sure how much it will affect us. It might affect our medical marijuana, which would be a bigger concern because that is where the state is regulating and the state is allowing the sale of it," Sears told WCAX.

In the US, eight states and the District of Columbia have legalized recreational use of marijuana.

Vermont and marijuana

Vermont, the "Green Mountain State," could soon become the first state to legalize marijuana by passing a law in the legislature rather than by use of a ballot measure.

Long one of the most liberal states in the country, Vermont legalized the use of medical marijuana in 2004 and recently decriminalized possession of a small amount.

This is Vermont's second attempt at passing a marijuana bill in the past year. State lawmakers last spring passed a bill legalizing marijuana for recreational use.

But Scott vetoed the bill, saying it did not adequately protect public safety. He said he was generally a "libertarian" on the issue but asked for more protections against stoned driving and children's access to marijuana.

"I am not philosophically opposed to ending the prohibition on marijuana, and I recognize there is a clear societal shift in that direction," he said at the time. "However, I feel it is crucial that key questions and concerns involving public safety and health are addressed before moving forward."

Scott also said he wanted any such bill to include an "impairment testing mechanism" that police could use to determine whether a driver is stoned. However, there is no marijuana Breathalyzer-style product on the market.

Scott set up a Marijuana Advisory Commission to study the matter. Its report is expected later this month.

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 605426

Reported Deaths: 9642
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion836221331
Lake45189680
Allen32646547
Hamilton29240315
St. Joseph27260380
Elkhart24354344
Vanderburgh19292248
Tippecanoe17905133
Johnson14974293
Porter14707168
Hendricks14295248
Madison10909220
Vigo10688179
Clark10581139
Monroe9338110
Delaware9089134
LaPorte9007162
Howard8177143
Kosciusko803182
Warrick668798
Hancock6639104
Bartholomew6443100
Floyd6377109
Wayne6106161
Grant5965115
Dubois554079
Boone549467
Morgan535595
Henry505564
Marshall502684
Cass482663
Dearborn476245
Noble471257
Jackson421947
Shelby413881
Lawrence389179
Clinton372043
Gibson369159
DeKalb345964
Harrison345644
Montgomery343354
Knox334339
Miami319844
Steuben313045
Whitley304526
Wabash301447
Adams299635
Ripley297545
Putnam294149
Huntington290659
Jasper288134
White272242
Daviess266774
Jefferson262538
Decatur246583
Fayette246348
Greene239262
Posey238128
Wells234050
LaGrange227662
Scott223439
Clay221832
Randolph212848
Jennings197736
Sullivan191133
Spencer190121
Washington183722
Fountain183127
Starke174843
Jay167022
Owen163637
Fulton163130
Orange157234
Carroll156415
Rush154418
Perry152727
Vermillion148634
Franklin147833
Tipton131832
Parke13038
Pike116226
Blackford110922
Pulaski96837
Newton90721
Brown87534
Benton86510
Crawford7929
Martin73013
Warren6777
Switzerland6575
Union6267
Ohio4867
Unassigned0375

Ohio Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 853982

Reported Deaths: 10599
CountyCasesDeaths
Franklin100550707
Cuyahoga849601082
Hamilton63509448
Montgomery42863417
Summit34586759
Lucas31151616
Butler30735231
Stark25598430
Warren19552140
Lorain18847223
Mahoning17215337
Lake15967154
Clermont15800111
Delaware1430578
Licking13130137
Trumbull12739313
Fairfield1269181
Greene11975136
Medina11504168
Clark10867265
Wood10289158
Allen9826126
Portage9213108
Miami911373
Richland9085117
Marion7437113
Tuscarawas7339181
Columbiana7286124
Pickaway721750
Wayne6987171
Muskingum693941
Erie6113127
Hancock549090
Ross546098
Scioto536364
Geauga503855
Darke467892
Ashtabula451073
Lawrence450154
Union447728
Sandusky434762
Mercer432488
Huron425441
Seneca424865
Auglaize421164
Shelby420522
Jefferson416769
Belmont412740
Washington385240
Athens37669
Putnam373575
Madison352129
Knox350222
Ashland342838
Fulton336543
Defiance328282
Crawford320573
Preble319137
Brown309121
Logan305532
Ottawa290143
Clinton287943
Williams277167
Highland273718
Jackson262445
Guernsey251325
Champaign249728
Fayette235130
Morrow23124
Perry228718
Holmes223874
Henry217349
Hardin211333
Coshocton204521
Van Wert201145
Gallia195426
Wyandot194651
Pike173917
Adams173015
Hocking171024
Carroll154216
Paulding143421
Noble120340
Meigs108024
Monroe100631
Harrison88421
Morgan82629
Vinton69513
Unassigned00
Fort Wayne
Cloudy
28° wxIcon
Hi: 31° Lo: 13°
Feels Like: 22°
Angola
Cloudy
21° wxIcon
Hi: 29° Lo: 12°
Feels Like: 21°
Huntington
Partly Cloudy
26° wxIcon
Hi: 30° Lo: 11°
Feels Like: 26°
Fort Wayne
Mostly Cloudy
28° wxIcon
Hi: 30° Lo: 13°
Feels Like: 22°
Lima
Cloudy
26° wxIcon
Hi: 32° Lo: 15°
Feels Like: 26°
Light Snow Sunday
WFFT Radar
WFFT Temperatures
WFFT National

Community Events