#TBT: George H.W. Bush declares himself elected

Many politicians -- and people in general, if we're being honest -- probably wish that their declaring something woul...

Posted: Jan 4, 2018 3:51 PM
Updated: Jan 4, 2018 3:51 PM

Many politicians -- and people in general, if we're being honest -- probably wish that their declaring something would make it true. On this day in 1989, then-Vice President George H.W. Bush got to live the dream and declare himself officially elected president.

The 1988 election had come and gone, and Bush had earned 315 more electoral votes than Michael Dukakis.

In 1989, then-Vice President George HW Bush got to declare himself elected POTUS

He was the first sitting VP elected to the presidency since Martin van Buren

In a twist, one faithless elector in West Virginia voted for Dukakis' running mate, Sen. Lloyd Bentsen. But Bentsen's infamous "you're no Jack Kennedy" burn toward Dan Quayle had to earn him some sort of consolation prize, right? Actually, The New York Times did an amazing interview with the defector at the time -- there was a lot more to it than that.

As the sitting vice president, Bush presided over the electoral vote count. With the certification of those votes, he became the first sitting vice president since Martin Van Buren to be elected President. That happened after the election of 1836, more than 150 years earlier. Note to Mike Pence: It's pretty rare.

Yes, other veeps had served in the Oval Office in the intervening time, but most of them had made it there after the President had died or been assassinated. Then there was Gerald Ford, and that was a completely different scenario.

"George Bush of the state of Texas," said George Bush of the state of Texas, probably thinking, Who? Me?

Obviously he has to stick to the script, but he gets through the whole thing with an amazing poker face.

"This announcement shall be deemed a sufficient declaration of the persons elected president and vice president of the United States," he sufficiently declared, electing his own person president of the United States.

Bush was inaugurated later that month, becoming the 41st President.

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 660942

Reported Deaths: 12556
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion905601638
Lake48352874
Allen35762635
Hamilton32026396
St. Joseph29865511
Elkhart25350414
Vanderburgh21225377
Tippecanoe19977200
Johnson16319356
Porter15938269
Hendricks15801300
Clark11928180
Madison11730316
Vigo11578229
Monroe10312161
Delaware9830179
LaPorte9755196
Howard9047196
Kosciusko8549109
Bartholomew7440147
Warrick7403150
Hancock7394130
Floyd7189169
Wayne6630191
Grant6422157
Morgan6075125
Boone607288
Dubois5895111
Dearborn546866
Cass543399
Henry541793
Marshall5417104
Noble508578
Jackson464366
Shelby460190
Lawrence4179111
Gibson400881
Harrison398763
Clinton395053
Montgomery386283
DeKalb384678
Miami356763
Knox356485
Whitley348936
Huntington342376
Steuben337855
Wabash330876
Putnam329459
Ripley326861
Adams322549
Jasper315443
White297252
Jefferson294473
Daviess285396
Fayette271456
Decatur270488
Greene261280
Posey260531
Wells257674
Scott249950
Clay240844
LaGrange240770
Randolph225576
Spencer217030
Jennings214744
Washington210427
Sullivan203139
Fountain201142
Starke187951
Owen181953
Fulton178237
Jay177628
Carroll176418
Perry173235
Orange171150
Rush164322
Vermillion160242
Franklin159335
Tipton146141
Parke138815
Pike127432
Blackford120627
Pulaski106444
Newton96531
Brown94939
Benton91813
Crawford90313
Martin80014
Warren75513
Switzerland7537
Union67110
Ohio53211
Unassigned0431

Ohio Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 966154

Reported Deaths: 17237
CountyCasesDeaths
Franklin1116881202
Cuyahoga953321735
Hamilton73102963
Montgomery47187886
Summit40041955
Butler35377468
Lucas35149761
Stark29267838
Warren22334274
Lorain21938389
Mahoning19373541
Lake18335305
Clermont18304210
Delaware16385135
Licking14923200
Fairfield14476157
Trumbull14270461
Greene13536213
Medina13327218
Clark12210335
Wood11481193
Portage10958159
Allen10761235
Richland10236205
Miami9999189
Muskingum8139129
Columbiana8094182
Pickaway8022101
Tuscarawas8012235
Marion7973137
Wayne7843219
Erie6852184
Ross6114136
Geauga6036128
Hancock5973112
Ashtabula5928144
Scioto5911104
Lawrence522474
Union509752
Darke5021124
Belmont490189
Huron4776117
Jefferson4770108
Sandusky475595
Seneca4648103
Athens461232
Washington459387
Mercer4581101
Auglaize454898
Shelby440769
Knox400586
Putnam3982101
Madison391447
Ashland378395
Fulton377564
Defiance3706102
Brown368842
Crawford356196
Logan352959
Preble352471
Clinton339364
Highland326855
Ottawa322367
Williams301477
Jackson288556
Guernsey285734
Champaign285146
Fayette267644
Perry267143
Morrow258925
Henry245465
Hardin243656
Holmes2430104
Coshocton233847
Van Wert228849
Gallia221346
Adams215432
Pike214428
Wyandot209053
Hocking193449
Carroll180228
Paulding159623
Meigs134637
Noble128442
Monroe116036
Morgan100534
Harrison100132
Vinton76615
Unassigned00
Fort Wayne
Mostly Cloudy
60° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 60°
Angola
Mostly Cloudy
57° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 57°
Huntington
Mostly Cloudy
60° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 60°
Fort Wayne
Partly Cloudy
60° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 60°
Lima
Partly Cloudy
57° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 57°
Scattered Rain Sunday
WFFT Radar
WFFT Temperatures
WFFT National

Community Events