Dow 25,000 in sight; Computer chip crisis; Tesla troubles

1. Dow 25,000 in sight: The Dow Jones industrial av...

Posted: Jan 4, 2018 1:18 PM
Updated: Jan 4, 2018 1:18 PM

1. Dow 25,000 in sight: The Dow Jones industrial average is less than 80 points away from hitting 25,000 points. The milestone would have seemed a long way off to investors just a year ago, when the Dow was below 20,000.

The first two trading days of 2018 have each brought new stock market records in the U.S. Today could be another big day as U.S. stock futures move higher.

Stock markets in other parts of the world are also buoyant, with some European indexes climbing by about 1%.

Asian markets ended the day with gains. The Nikkei index in Japan stood out with a 3.3% jump as trading relaunched in Tokyo following an extended holiday.

Before the Bell newsletter: Key market news. In your inbox. Subscribe now!

2. Computer chip crisis: Intel and AMD are in focus after researchers revealed that two major flaws in computer chips could leave a huge number of computers and smartphones vulnerable to security issues.

The flaws, called Meltdown and Spectre, exist in processors. Meltdown appears to be specific to Intel chips. The Spectre flaw was found in Intel, AMD and ARM processors.

Intel said that "many types of computing devices -- with many different vendors' processors and operating systems -- are susceptible to these exploits." Its shares dropped 3% on Wednesday

AMD said there is a "near zero risk of exploitation" for one of the security issues, due to architecture differences. Its shares are pushing up by 4% in premarket trading.

ARM said in a statement a small subset of its processors are susceptible to the flaws. ARM is owned by SoftBank.

3. Tesla trouble: There's negative news swirling around Tesla on Thursday morning and that could put pressure on shares when the markets open.

Tesla said on Wednesday it's still way behind on its Model 3 production goals, producing just 2,425 of the sedans over the last three months. Tesla said last year that it hoped to be making 5,000 Model 3s per week by the end of 2017. Still, the company promised it has "made major progress addressing Model 3 production bottlenecks."

4. Earnings and economics: Monsanto and Walgreens plan to release earnings before the open, while Franklin Covey and Sonic plan to release earnings after the close.

The U.S. Crude Inventories report is set to be released at 11 a.m. ET. Crude oil prices are currently surging to trade around $62 per barrel, a level not seen since late 2014.

Download CNN MoneyStream for up-to-the-minute market data and news

5. Coming this week:

Thursday -- Walgreens and Monsanto earnings
Friday --
U.S. December jobs report

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 947918

Reported Deaths: 15377
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion1291181990
Lake635721103
Allen53899761
Hamilton44082449
St. Joseph42122590
Elkhart33803491
Vanderburgh30574449
Tippecanoe26915251
Johnson23727418
Hendricks22410342
Porter21832347
Clark17562231
Madison17492385
Vigo16302285
Monroe14545191
LaPorte14389239
Delaware14183222
Howard13971273
Kosciusko11498135
Hancock10935166
Warrick10737178
Bartholomew10635170
Floyd10514208
Wayne10077226
Grant9213204
Morgan8928160
Boone8463111
Dubois7791123
Dearborn769490
Henry7691133
Noble7466101
Marshall7409128
Cass7219118
Lawrence7026153
Shelby6647111
Jackson661386
Gibson6190107
Harrison609386
Huntington604495
Montgomery5853105
DeKalb581091
Knox5535104
Miami548888
Putnam543268
Clinton537465
Whitley529354
Steuben501768
Wabash488692
Jasper483861
Jefferson474492
Ripley457777
Adams446068
Daviess4231108
Scott409165
Clay394957
White393858
Greene393392
Wells389884
Decatur388797
Fayette378578
Posey362341
Jennings356056
Washington334747
LaGrange325175
Spencer321136
Fountain318455
Randolph317190
Sullivan309449
Owen287064
Starke282864
Fulton280454
Orange277859
Jay257038
Perry254152
Carroll245229
Franklin242838
Rush237030
Vermillion235050
Parke221420
Tipton212055
Pike211740
Blackford170534
Pulaski168551
Crawford147318
Newton145845
Benton143916
Brown135846
Martin130217
Switzerland126910
Warren115616
Union98511
Ohio80511
Unassigned0482

Ohio Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1380370

Reported Deaths: 21820
CountyCasesDeaths
Franklin1534461574
Cuyahoga1354332341
Hamilton984041326
Montgomery677001161
Summit566391051
Lucas51349869
Butler47858663
Stark42048983
Lorain31922539
Warren30328338
Mahoning27315643
Clermont25897297
Lake24746422
Delaware22501147
Licking20701246
Fairfield20658223
Greene20527275
Trumbull20127516
Medina20006290
Clark18086332
Richland16602236
Portage16305231
Wood15869209
Allen14257261
Miami13963261
Muskingum12858155
Wayne12126244
Columbiana11896242
Tuscarawas11103271
Marion10865150
Pickaway10580129
Scioto10477127
Erie9822171
Ross9566177
Lawrence8886125
Hancock8567143
Ashtabula8423187
Geauga8226156
Belmont8221188
Jefferson7635175
Huron7507131
Union740751
Washington7334126
Athens705965
Sandusky6925135
Darke6853137
Knox6762122
Seneca6496137
Ashland6035115
Auglaize593188
Shelby5796104
Brown572972
Mercer563690
Defiance5538101
Crawford5530117
Madison549371
Highland548082
Fulton539583
Clinton532081
Logan516987
Preble5058111
Putnam4876107
Guernsey480664
Williams466482
Perry459054
Champaign452264
Ottawa441384
Jackson432963
Pike397045
Morrow393851
Coshocton386669
Fayette381753
Adams366875
Hardin363970
Gallia352858
Holmes3297111
Henry328869
Van Wert318871
Hocking308070
Wyandot284558
Carroll265452
Paulding245143
Meigs220242
Monroe191949
Noble172942
Morgan169429
Harrison160041
Vinton140619
Unassigned05
Fort Wayne
Cloudy
56° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 56°
Angola
Cloudy
54° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 54°
Huntington
Cloudy
56° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 56°
Decatur
Cloudy
56° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 56°
Van Wert
Cloudy
59° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 59°
Showers Saturday morning with breezy and drier conditions by the afternoon.
WFFT Radar
WFFT Temperatures
WFFT National

Community Events